Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
AI Transcription Tool
Programming services of application software
Software development services
Software implementation services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "AI Transcription Tool". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Feb 2025, 14:32 GMT | Last source update26 Feb 2025, 14:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationProgramming services of application software, Software development services, Software implementation services, Software supply services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0429e5 | ||
What is being bought
Contract award notice for the provision of an AI Transcription Tool to support administrative tasks across the council, for an initial contract term of 12 months estimated to start on 13 February 2025. From the end of the initial period, the council has an option to extend the contract for a further 6 periods of 12 months. Total potential term 7 years. We expect to use 31,912 hours per year, however, this volume is not guaranteed. The initial 12 month term of the Contract is an estimated value between £80,000.00 and £300,000.00. The estimated value of the option to extend for a 12 month period is £80,000.00 and £300,000.00. The estimated potential total contract period of 7 years shall be between £560,000.00 and £2,100,000.00.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
26 Feb 2025, 14:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Feb 2025, 14:32 GMT - Status changed to complete
30 Apr 2024, 11:25 BST - Official notice release published
30 Apr 2024, 11:25 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Apr 2024, 11:25 BST - tender value changed
2 Jan 2024, 08:51 GMT - Status changed to published status
2 Jan 2024, 08:51 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Jan 2024, 08:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Jan 2024, 08:51 GMT - Published value updated to £250,000
27 Dec 2023, 16:58 GMT - Status changed to active
27 Dec 2023, 16:58 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Dec 2023, 16:58 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 29 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
27 Dec 2023, 16:58 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Dec 2023, 16:58 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract award notice for the provision of an AI Transcription Tool to support administrative tasks across the council, for an initial contract term of 12 months estimated to start on 13 February 2025. From the end of the initial period, the council has an option to extend the contract for a further 6 periods of 12 months. Total potential term 7 years. We expect to use 31,912 hours per year, however, this volume is not guaranteed. The initial 12 month term of the Contract is an estimated value between £80,000.00 and £300,000.00. The estimated value of the option to extend for a 12 month period is £80,000.00 and £300,000.00. The estimated potential total contract period of 7 years shall be between £560,000.00 and £2,100,000.00.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Feb 2025, 14:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £2,100,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Beam Up Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,100,000 · signed 29 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 19 (lot 1) electronicBids: 19 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 19 (lot 1) smeBids: 14 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24416Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published