Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement to expand our Auxiliary Field Power Supplies with the possibility of a full upgrade and expansion. The existing system comprises of: Two modular (x4 Regatron LAB.TC modules each) single-quadrant Regatron rectifiers in two separate cubicles.415V, 3 x 60A input and 32kW output from each sub-module. Options under consideration are upgrading the system to newer modular supplies and expanding from two to four supplies OR the expansion of the system to include two different more modern supplies with the intention to upgrade incrementally over a longer period. The UKAEA seeks market engagement to help inform the process prior to tender.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Power converters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Power converters (31121110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,122 | 6 median · 71.1 average (267 of 1,122 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (310 of 1,122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 28 | 3 median · 4.8 average (11 of 28 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (11 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 115 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 115 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108235&TID=100113301&B= Webinar registration form in Pre Market Engagement document. | engagement | 8 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e489 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077635-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 11:02:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £280,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planning | 077635-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077635-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:02:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/048CB/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power converters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AFPS Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement to expand our Auxiliary Field Power Supplies with the possibility of a full upgrade and expansion. The existing system comprises of: Two modular (x4 Regatron LAB.TC modules each) single-quadrant Regatron rectifiers in two separate cubicles.415V, 3 x 60A input and 32kW output from each sub-module. Options under consideration are upgrading the system to newer modular supplies and expanding from two to four supplies OR the expansion of the system to include two different more modern supplies with the intention to upgrade incrementally over a longer period. The UKAEA seeks market engagement to help inform the process prior to tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Byrne",
"email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:02:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108235&TID=100113301&B= Webinar registration form in Pre Market Engagement document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077635-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:02:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/048CB/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power converters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AFPS Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement to expand our Auxiliary Field Power Supplies with the possibility of a full upgrade and expansion. The existing system comprises of: Two modular (x4 Regatron LAB.TC modules each) single-quadrant Regatron rectifiers in two separate cubicles.415V, 3 x 60A input and 32kW output from each sub-module. Options under consideration are upgrading the system to newer modular supplies and expanding from two to four supplies OR the expansion of the system to include two different more modern supplies with the intention to upgrade incrementally over a longer period. The UKAEA seeks market engagement to help inform the process prior to tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Byrne",
"email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:02:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108235&TID=100113301&B= Webinar registration form in Pre Market Engagement document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}