Lot 1
No lot description published.
Our Adult Skills Fund (ASF) priorities Widen Access and Participation: ASF as a gateway to learning and progression Embed Basic and Transferable Skills: ASF providing foundations to higher skills and employment Unlock Progression Pathways and Underutilised Talent: ASF providing routes to higher skills and better paid jobs Develop Flexible Provision: to meet the needs of learners and businesses Build Capacity and Capability: to enable an integrated, flexible and responsive provider base Enable Effective Collaboration: partnership working between providers Our strategy supports the Combined Authority's vision of enabling healthy and thriving communities in York and North Yorkshire.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,448 | 2 median · 49.5 average (2,523 of 5,448 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,743 of 5,448 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 159 | 4 median · 1,136.1 average (49 of 159 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (54 of 159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| he purpose of the Adult Skills Fund is to support adult learners to gain skills which will lead them to meaningful, sustained, and relevant employment, or enable them to progress to further learning. Procurement information available Materials to help organisations prepare for Adult Skills Fund procurement in 2026-27 are now available. Our Adult Skills Fund team has recorded a short webinar and provided slides and a Frequently Asked Questions document. Please see all required information and access to the recorded webinar in the link below: https://yorknorthyorks-ca.gov.uk/project/adult-skills-fund/ | engagement | 25 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014114-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 09:10:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | planning | 014114-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | planning | 084912-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014114-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T09:10:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Skills Fund",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our Adult Skills Fund (ASF) priorities\nWiden Access and Participation: ASF as a gateway to learning and progression\nEmbed Basic and Transferable Skills: ASF providing foundations to higher skills and employment\nUnlock Progression Pathways and Underutilised Talent: ASF providing routes to higher skills and better paid jobs\nDevelop Flexible Provision: to meet the needs of learners and businesses\nBuild Capacity and Capability: to enable an integrated, flexible and responsive provider base\nEnable Effective Collaboration: partnership working between providers\nOur strategy supports the Combined Authority's vision of enabling healthy and thriving communities in York and North Yorkshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joel.green@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:10:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "he purpose of the Adult Skills Fund is to support adult learners to gain skills which will lead them to meaningful, sustained, and relevant employment, or enable them to progress to further learning.\nProcurement information available\nMaterials to help organisations prepare for Adult Skills Fund procurement in 2026-27 are now available.\nOur Adult Skills Fund team has recorded a short webinar and provided slides and a Frequently Asked Questions document.\nPlease see all required information and access to the recorded webinar in the link below:\nhttps://yorknorthyorks-ca.gov.uk/project/adult-skills-fund/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014114-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T09:10:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Skills Fund",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our Adult Skills Fund (ASF) priorities\nWiden Access and Participation: ASF as a gateway to learning and progression\nEmbed Basic and Transferable Skills: ASF providing foundations to higher skills and employment\nUnlock Progression Pathways and Underutilised Talent: ASF providing routes to higher skills and better paid jobs\nDevelop Flexible Provision: to meet the needs of learners and businesses\nBuild Capacity and Capability: to enable an integrated, flexible and responsive provider base\nEnable Effective Collaboration: partnership working between providers\nOur strategy supports the Combined Authority's vision of enabling healthy and thriving communities in York and North Yorkshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joel.green@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T09:10:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"description": "he purpose of the Adult Skills Fund is to support adult learners to gain skills which will lead them to meaningful, sustained, and relevant employment, or enable them to progress to further learning.\nProcurement information available\nMaterials to help organisations prepare for Adult Skills Fund procurement in 2026-27 are now available.\nOur Adult Skills Fund team has recorded a short webinar and provided slides and a Frequently Asked Questions document.\nPlease see all required information and access to the recorded webinar in the link below:\nhttps://yorknorthyorks-ca.gov.uk/project/adult-skills-fund/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084912-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:17:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Skills Fund",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our Adult Skills Fund (ASF) priorities\nWiden Access and Participation: ASF as a gateway to learning and progression\nEmbed Basic and Transferable Skills: ASF providing foundations to higher skills and employment\nUnlock Progression Pathways and Underutilised Talent: ASF providing routes to higher skills and better paid jobs\nDevelop Flexible Provision: to meet the needs of learners and businesses\nBuild Capacity and Capability: to enable an integrated, flexible and responsive provider base\nEnable Effective Collaboration: partnership working between providers\nOur strategy supports the Combined Authority's vision of enabling healthy and thriving communities in York and North Yorkshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joel.green@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084912-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084912-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:17:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of the Adult Skills Fund is to support adult learners to gain skills which will lead them to meaningful, sustained, and relevant employment, or enable them to progress to further learning.\nProcurement information available\nMaterials to help organisations prepare for Adult Skills Fund procurement in 2026-27 are now available.\nOur Adult Skills Fund team has recorded a short webinar and provided slides and a Frequently Asked Questions document. \nPlease see all required information and access to the recorded webinar in the link below:\nhttps://yorknorthyorks-ca.gov.uk/project/adult-skills-fund/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}