Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
1. Introduction and Background Cadent Gas operates a commercial vehicle fleet consisting of approximately 3000 vehicles, including small electric and diesel panel vans, large electric and diesel panel vans and 60 HGV's. A large portion of our large panel vans are fitted with PTO systems and all vehicles have racking installed. We are seeking a comprehensive and efficient accident management service to minimise disruption, control costs, and ensure compliance following any incidents involving our fleet vehicles. This tender invites suitably qualified and experienced accident management companies to submit proposals outlining their services and capabilities. 2. Objectives The primary objectives of this accident management service are to: * Minimise vehicle downtime: Ensure swift and efficient recovery and repair of vehicles involved in accidents. * Control and reduce costs: Effectively manage repair costs and associated administrative expenses. * Ensure driver support and welfare: Provide clear guidance and support to drivers involved in incidents. * Maintain regulatory compliance: Ensure all post-accident procedures adhere to relevant legal and insurance requirements. * Streamline administrative processes: Reduce the administrative burden on Cadent's internal resources. * Provide comprehensive reporting and analysis: Offer insights into accident trends to facilitate proactive risk management.
UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 436 | 10.5 median · 118.8 average (108 of 436 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (136 of 436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 612 | 6 median · 6.3 average (7 of 612 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 612 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Introduction and Background Cadent Gas operates a commercial vehicle fleet consisting of approximately 3000 vehicles, including small electric and diesel panel vans, large electric and diesel panel vans and 60 HGV's. A large portion of our large panel vans are fitted with PTO systems and all vehicles have racking installed. We are seeking a comprehensive and efficient accident management service to minimise disruption, control costs, and ensure compliance following any incidents involving our fleet vehicles. This tender invites suitably qualified and experienced accident management companies to submit proposals outlining their services and capabilities. If your company has experience in providing Accidental Management Services for a fleet of the above size please express your interest via emailing chloe.pitchers@cadentgas.com with your proposal outlining your services and capabilities. | engagement | 1 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052b4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029414-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 09:39:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | planning | 029414-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029414-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T10:39:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b4d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accident Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "1. Introduction and Background \nCadent Gas operates a commercial vehicle fleet consisting of approximately 3000 vehicles, including small electric and diesel panel vans, large electric and diesel panel vans and 60 HGV's. A large portion of our large panel vans are fitted with PTO systems and all vehicles have racking installed. We are seeking a comprehensive and efficient accident management service to minimise disruption, control costs, and ensure compliance following any incidents involving our fleet vehicles. This tender invites suitably qualified and experienced accident management companies to submit proposals outlining their services and capabilities. \n2. Objectives \nThe primary objectives of this accident management service are to: \n * Minimise vehicle downtime: Ensure swift and efficient recovery and repair of vehicles involved in accidents. \n * Control and reduce costs: Effectively manage repair costs and associated administrative expenses. \n * Ensure driver support and welfare: Provide clear guidance and support to drivers involved in incidents. \n * Maintain regulatory compliance: Ensure all post-accident procedures adhere to relevant legal and insurance requirements. \n * Streamline administrative processes: Reduce the administrative burden on Cadent's internal resources. \n * Provide comprehensive reporting and analysis: Offer insights into accident trends to facilitate proactive risk management.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T10:39:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Introduction and Background \nCadent Gas operates a commercial vehicle fleet consisting of approximately 3000 vehicles, including small electric and diesel panel vans, large electric and diesel panel vans and 60 HGV's. A large portion of our large panel vans are fitted with PTO systems and all vehicles have racking installed. We are seeking a comprehensive and efficient accident management service to minimise disruption, control costs, and ensure compliance following any incidents involving our fleet vehicles. This tender invites suitably qualified and experienced accident management companies to submit proposals outlining their services and capabilities. \nIf your company has experience in providing Accidental Management Services for a fleet of the above size please express your interest via emailing chloe.pitchers@cadentgas.com with your proposal outlining your services and capabilities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029414-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T10:39:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b4d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accident Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "1. Introduction and Background \nCadent Gas operates a commercial vehicle fleet consisting of approximately 3000 vehicles, including small electric and diesel panel vans, large electric and diesel panel vans and 60 HGV's. A large portion of our large panel vans are fitted with PTO systems and all vehicles have racking installed. We are seeking a comprehensive and efficient accident management service to minimise disruption, control costs, and ensure compliance following any incidents involving our fleet vehicles. This tender invites suitably qualified and experienced accident management companies to submit proposals outlining their services and capabilities. \n2. Objectives \nThe primary objectives of this accident management service are to: \n * Minimise vehicle downtime: Ensure swift and efficient recovery and repair of vehicles involved in accidents. \n * Control and reduce costs: Effectively manage repair costs and associated administrative expenses. \n * Ensure driver support and welfare: Provide clear guidance and support to drivers involved in incidents. \n * Maintain regulatory compliance: Ensure all post-accident procedures adhere to relevant legal and insurance requirements. \n * Streamline administrative processes: Reduce the administrative burden on Cadent's internal resources. \n * Provide comprehensive reporting and analysis: Offer insights into accident trends to facilitate proactive risk management.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T10:39:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Introduction and Background \nCadent Gas operates a commercial vehicle fleet consisting of approximately 3000 vehicles, including small electric and diesel panel vans, large electric and diesel panel vans and 60 HGV's. A large portion of our large panel vans are fitted with PTO systems and all vehicles have racking installed. We are seeking a comprehensive and efficient accident management service to minimise disruption, control costs, and ensure compliance following any incidents involving our fleet vehicles. This tender invites suitably qualified and experienced accident management companies to submit proposals outlining their services and capabilities. \nIf your company has experience in providing Accidental Management Services for a fleet of the above size please express your interest via emailing chloe.pitchers@cadentgas.com with your proposal outlining your services and capabilities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}