← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Access Control, CCTV and Intruder

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contract scope allows for the provision of a managed maintenance service including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, consequential works, reactive works, and minor planned works to premises of HP (Humberside Police) and HFRS (Humberside Fire & Rescue Service). All works will be carried out in line with the definition of work types listed in Service Specific Specification. JES (Joint Estates Service) manages sites of various sizes, located on the North and South Bank of the Humber. The scope of service includes the verification of installed assets; planned inspection and testing; consequential and reactive and minor planned maintenance works to ensure that the infrastructure and systems meet both operational requirements and safety standards. This includes the provision of a 24/7 call out service, where an emergency response is required to attend at an applicable location within the prescribed times.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068733
Latest release ID036025-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 10:57:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract036025-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T11:57:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35121700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "42961100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00534394",
          "name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3248-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control, CCTV and Intruder",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract scope allows for the provision of a managed maintenance service including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, consequential works, reactive works, and minor planned works to premises of HP (Humberside Police) and HFRS (Humberside Fire & Rescue Service). All works will be carried out in line with the definition of work types listed in Service Specific Specification.\nJES (Joint Estates Service) manages sites of various sizes, located on the North and South Bank of the Humber. The scope of service includes the verification of installed assets; planned inspection and testing; consequential and reactive and minor planned maintenance works to ensure that the infrastructure and systems meet both operational requirements and safety standards. This includes the provision of a 24/7 call out service, where an emergency response is required to attend at an applicable location within the prescribed times.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "max.drake@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00534394",
      "name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Humberside",
        "postalCode": "HU9 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73-79 Clarence Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fairburns.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00534394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulwilson@fairburns.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTY-1472-VJQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036025-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036025-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T11:57:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036025-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T11:57:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068733",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35121700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "42961100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00534394",
          "name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3248-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control, CCTV and Intruder",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract scope allows for the provision of a managed maintenance service including cyclical maintenance, inspection, testing, consequential works, reactive works, and minor planned works to premises of HP (Humberside Police) and HFRS (Humberside Fire & Rescue Service). All works will be carried out in line with the definition of work types listed in Service Specific Specification.\nJES (Joint Estates Service) manages sites of various sizes, located on the North and South Bank of the Humber. The scope of service includes the verification of installed assets; planned inspection and testing; consequential and reactive and minor planned maintenance works to ensure that the infrastructure and systems meet both operational requirements and safety standards. This includes the provision of a 24/7 call out service, where an emergency response is required to attend at an applicable location within the prescribed times.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "max.drake@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00534394",
      "name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Humberside",
        "postalCode": "HU9 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73-79 Clarence Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fairburns.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00534394",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulwilson@fairburns.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTY-1472-VJQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036025-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036025-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T11:57:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}