Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS →
Associated British Ports (ABP) is the UK’s largest ports group with 21 ports across the UK, providing essential gateways for trade and enabling the green infrastructure essential for the UK’s energy transition. ABP directly employs over 2,000 individuals across the UK and handles approximately a quarter of the country’s seaborne trade. ABP intends to procure a new Lock Gates Framework to support the design, supply, installation and commissioning of lock gates across its ports. Lock gates are critical operational assets for ABP, underpinning the safe, reliable movement of vessels and the ongoing resilience of our infrastructure. Through this framework, ABP is seeking to establish a robust, long-term delivery model that enables both planned renewals and reactive interventions, while securing value for money and maintaining high standards of quality and safety. Indicative Framework Scope (Final scope to be informed by market engagement) The Framework is expected to cover a comprehensive range of services associated with the delivery, refurbishment and ongoing maintenance of lock gate assets across ABP’s UK port estate. This may include, but is not limited to: • Design, manufacture, installation and commissioning of replacement lock gates and caissons • Design, manufacture and installation of replacement lock gate anchorages and structural interfaces • Design, manufacture, installation and commissioning of lock gate and caisson operating equipment / machinery • Design, manufacture, installation and commissioning of lock gate sluices and hydraulic systems • Major refurbishment and overhaul works • Life extension works to existing lock gate assets • Inspection, assessment, maintenance and repair activities to support asset performance and reliability • Associated temporary works, installation support and commissioning activities Typical Asset Parameters Indicative lock gate sizes across ABP’s estate are expected to be in the order of up to approximately 15m wide by 13m high per leaf, although this may vary by location and asset type. The scope is intended to support both planned capital renewals and reactive interventions across the asset lifecycle. The final scope and structure of the Framework will be refined following market engagement and internal governance processes. Description of the Procurement The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) is to notify the market of ABP’s intention to explore the future procurement of a Lock Gates Framework and to engage with capable suppliers at an early stage. The engagement is intended to support the informed development of the proposed procurement by: • Increasing market awareness of the anticipated framework opportunity. • Understanding supplier capability, capacity, and delivery constraints. • Ensuring the proposed procurement approach is proportionate, accessible, and capable of attracting effective competition, including from SMEs. Supplier input will be used to help shape ABP’s procurement and commercial strategy ahead of any decision to proceed with a formal procurement process.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine equipment, Lock gates, Sluice gates, Construction work for water projects, Harbour construction works, Marine construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,366 | 3 median · 23.3 average (802 of 2,366 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (882 of 2,366 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The market engagement is anticipated to be undertaken in a phased manner, with each phase having a defined focus. The form, depth, and sequencing of engagement may be refined in response to market interest and feedback. • Phase 1 – Expression of Interest and Initial Feedback Expressions of interest and high-level written feedback via a questionnaire, to inform ABP’s understanding of supplier capability, capacity, and key constraints. • Phase 2 – Strategy Testing (indicative timings to be confirmed) Targeted 1-1 meetings with interested suppliers to test and seek feedback on the proposed procurement approach, contract strategy, commercial model and supplier capabilities. Following completion of the market engagement, ABP will review the outcomes. Subject to a decision to proceed and internal approvals, a procurement strategy will be developed in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, and a compliant procurement procedure may be undertaken to appoint suitably qualified suppliers to the Framework. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069bae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045656-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 09:45:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045656-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045656-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T10:45:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INF-GRP-26-1739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "44212383",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lock gates"
},
{
"id": "44212391",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sluice gates"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABP Lock Gates Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is the UK’s largest ports group with 21 ports across the UK, providing essential gateways for trade and enabling the green infrastructure essential for the UK’s energy transition. ABP directly employs over 2,000 individuals across the UK and handles approximately a quarter of the country’s seaborne trade.\nABP intends to procure a new Lock Gates Framework to support the design, supply, installation and commissioning of lock gates across its ports.\nLock gates are critical operational assets for ABP, underpinning the safe, reliable movement of vessels and the ongoing resilience of our infrastructure. Through this framework, ABP is seeking to establish a robust, long-term delivery model that enables both planned renewals and reactive interventions, while securing value for money and maintaining high standards of quality and safety.\nIndicative Framework Scope\n(Final scope to be informed by market engagement)\nThe Framework is expected to cover a comprehensive range of services associated with the delivery, refurbishment and ongoing maintenance of lock gate assets across ABP’s UK port estate. This may include, but is not limited to:\n•\tDesign, manufacture, installation and commissioning of replacement lock gates and caissons\n•\tDesign, manufacture and installation of replacement lock gate anchorages and structural interfaces\n•\tDesign, manufacture, installation and commissioning of lock gate and caisson operating equipment / machinery\n•\tDesign, manufacture, installation and commissioning of lock gate sluices and hydraulic systems\n•\tMajor refurbishment and overhaul works\n•\tLife extension works to existing lock gate assets\n•\tInspection, assessment, maintenance and repair activities to support asset performance and reliability\n•\tAssociated temporary works, installation support and commissioning activities\nTypical Asset Parameters\nIndicative lock gate sizes across ABP’s estate are expected to be in the order of up to approximately 15m wide by 13m high per leaf, although this may vary by location and asset type.\nThe scope is intended to support both planned capital renewals and reactive interventions across the asset lifecycle. The final scope and structure of the Framework will be refined following market engagement and internal governance processes.\nDescription of the Procurement\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) is to notify the market of ABP’s intention to explore the future procurement of a Lock Gates Framework and to engage with capable suppliers at an early stage.\nThe engagement is intended to support the informed development of the proposed procurement by:\n• Increasing market awareness of the anticipated framework opportunity.\n• Understanding supplier capability, capacity, and delivery constraints.\n• Ensuring the proposed procurement approach is proportionate, accessible, and capable of attracting effective competition, including from SMEs.\nSupplier input will be used to help shape ABP’s procurement and commercial strategy ahead of any decision to proceed with a formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T10:45:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The market engagement is anticipated to be undertaken in a phased manner, with each phase having a defined focus. The form, depth, and sequencing of engagement may be refined in response to market interest and feedback.\n•\tPhase 1 – Expression of Interest and Initial Feedback\nExpressions of interest and high-level written feedback via a questionnaire, to inform ABP’s understanding of supplier capability, capacity, and key constraints.\n•\tPhase 2 – Strategy Testing (indicative timings to be confirmed)\nTargeted 1-1 meetings with interested suppliers to test and seek feedback on the proposed procurement approach, contract strategy, commercial model and supplier capabilities.\nFollowing completion of the market engagement, ABP will review the outcomes. Subject to a decision to proceed and internal approvals, a procurement strategy will be developed in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, and a compliant procurement procedure may be undertaken to appoint suitably qualified suppliers to the Framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045656-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T10:45:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INF-GRP-26-1739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "44212383",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lock gates"
},
{
"id": "44212391",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sluice gates"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour construction works"
},
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ABP Lock Gates Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is the UK’s largest ports group with 21 ports across the UK, providing essential gateways for trade and enabling the green infrastructure essential for the UK’s energy transition. ABP directly employs over 2,000 individuals across the UK and handles approximately a quarter of the country’s seaborne trade.\nABP intends to procure a new Lock Gates Framework to support the design, supply, installation and commissioning of lock gates across its ports.\nLock gates are critical operational assets for ABP, underpinning the safe, reliable movement of vessels and the ongoing resilience of our infrastructure. Through this framework, ABP is seeking to establish a robust, long-term delivery model that enables both planned renewals and reactive interventions, while securing value for money and maintaining high standards of quality and safety.\nIndicative Framework Scope\n(Final scope to be informed by market engagement)\nThe Framework is expected to cover a comprehensive range of services associated with the delivery, refurbishment and ongoing maintenance of lock gate assets across ABP’s UK port estate. This may include, but is not limited to:\n•\tDesign, manufacture, installation and commissioning of replacement lock gates and caissons\n•\tDesign, manufacture and installation of replacement lock gate anchorages and structural interfaces\n•\tDesign, manufacture, installation and commissioning of lock gate and caisson operating equipment / machinery\n•\tDesign, manufacture, installation and commissioning of lock gate sluices and hydraulic systems\n•\tMajor refurbishment and overhaul works\n•\tLife extension works to existing lock gate assets\n•\tInspection, assessment, maintenance and repair activities to support asset performance and reliability\n•\tAssociated temporary works, installation support and commissioning activities\nTypical Asset Parameters\nIndicative lock gate sizes across ABP’s estate are expected to be in the order of up to approximately 15m wide by 13m high per leaf, although this may vary by location and asset type.\nThe scope is intended to support both planned capital renewals and reactive interventions across the asset lifecycle. The final scope and structure of the Framework will be refined following market engagement and internal governance processes.\nDescription of the Procurement\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) is to notify the market of ABP’s intention to explore the future procurement of a Lock Gates Framework and to engage with capable suppliers at an early stage.\nThe engagement is intended to support the informed development of the proposed procurement by:\n• Increasing market awareness of the anticipated framework opportunity.\n• Understanding supplier capability, capacity, and delivery constraints.\n• Ensuring the proposed procurement approach is proportionate, accessible, and capable of attracting effective competition, including from SMEs.\nSupplier input will be used to help shape ABP’s procurement and commercial strategy ahead of any decision to proceed with a formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T10:45:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The market engagement is anticipated to be undertaken in a phased manner, with each phase having a defined focus. The form, depth, and sequencing of engagement may be refined in response to market interest and feedback.\n•\tPhase 1 – Expression of Interest and Initial Feedback\nExpressions of interest and high-level written feedback via a questionnaire, to inform ABP’s understanding of supplier capability, capacity, and key constraints.\n•\tPhase 2 – Strategy Testing (indicative timings to be confirmed)\nTargeted 1-1 meetings with interested suppliers to test and seek feedback on the proposed procurement approach, contract strategy, commercial model and supplier capabilities.\nFollowing completion of the market engagement, ABP will review the outcomes. Subject to a decision to proceed and internal approvals, a procurement strategy will be developed in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, and a compliant procurement procedure may be undertaken to appoint suitably qualified suppliers to the Framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}