Lot 1
No lot description published.
The construction delivery of the widening of the existing A650 Tong Street from one lane in each direction to two lanes in each direction, construction of a new bi-directional cycle track, upgrading existing signal-controlled junctions to 'signal-controlled junctions with protected crossings for cyclists and pedestrians' junctions, upgrading existing signal-controlled pedestrian crossings to pedestrian and cycle crossings and addition of a new signal-controlled pedestrian and cycle crossing. The works will include associated works to facilitate the above including traffic management, Drainage works, Street Lighting, landscaping, Accommodation works, Management of the associated Statutory Utility diversions and Liaison with all stakeholders and local businesses during the works. Details and scope still to be fully defined. Early contractor involvement.
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 45 | 14 median · 43 average (20 of 45 with a bid count) | 9 average (20 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a4d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049192-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 16:10:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049192-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049192-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T17:10:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A650 Tong Street",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The construction delivery of the widening of the existing A650 Tong Street from one lane in each direction to two lanes in each direction, construction of a new bi-directional cycle track, upgrading existing signal-controlled junctions to 'signal-controlled junctions with protected crossings for cyclists and pedestrians' junctions, upgrading existing signal-controlled pedestrian crossings to pedestrian and cycle crossings and addition of a new signal-controlled pedestrian and cycle crossing. The works will include associated works to facilitate the above including traffic management, Drainage works, Street Lighting, landscaping, Accommodation works, Management of the associated Statutory Utility diversions and Liaison with all stakeholders and local businesses during the works.\nDetails and scope still to be fully defined.\nEarly contractor involvement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T17:10:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049192-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T17:10:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A650 Tong Street",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The construction delivery of the widening of the existing A650 Tong Street from one lane in each direction to two lanes in each direction, construction of a new bi-directional cycle track, upgrading existing signal-controlled junctions to 'signal-controlled junctions with protected crossings for cyclists and pedestrians' junctions, upgrading existing signal-controlled pedestrian crossings to pedestrian and cycle crossings and addition of a new signal-controlled pedestrian and cycle crossing. The works will include associated works to facilitate the above including traffic management, Drainage works, Street Lighting, landscaping, Accommodation works, Management of the associated Statutory Utility diversions and Liaison with all stakeholders and local businesses during the works.\nDetails and scope still to be fully defined.\nEarly contractor involvement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T17:10:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}