← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

715860474 - Submarine Switchgear and Distribution - UK2

Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →

BuyerSubmarine Delivery Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,727,500
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Submarine Delivery Group (SDG), Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT), has an enduring requirement to provide support for Submarine Switchgear and Distribution equipment services across UK submarines. The Submarine Switchgear contract requirement encompasses all Switchboard, Load Centre and Supply cubicle (i.e. Battery and Propulsion) equipment fitted to UK submarines. Interested parties are to note: • This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is invite suppliers to take part in market engagement for this potential future requirement and is not a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to run a procurement exercise. • The publication date of the UK 4 Tender Notice, Contract start date and Contract end date are an estimate and is still subject to change.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Distribution equipment 31213000Distribution system 31213400Switchgear 31214000Electric switchboards 31214500Distribution switchboards 31214510Submarines 35512000Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled 35512100Attack submarine nuclear fuelled 35512200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Aug 2027 to 1 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Submarines, Distribution equipment, Distribution system, Distribution switchboards, Switchgear, Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled, Attack submarine nuclear fuelled, Electric switchboardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Distribution equipment (31213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,2185 median · 51.4 average (725 of 2,218 with a bid count)5.5 average (858 of 2,218 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK57314 median · 158.8 average (173 of 573 with a bid count)12.3 average (197 of 573 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1111 median · 1 average (1 of 111 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Submarine Delivery Group (SDG), Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT), has an enduring requirement to provide support for Submarine Switchgear and Distribution equipment services across UK submarines. The Submarine Switchgear contract requirement encompasses all Switchboard, Load Centre and Supply cubicle (i.e. Battery and Propulsion) equipment fitted to UK submarines. The Authority seeks to assess the commercial market’s capability to tender solutions that meet this future procurement need. This process will enable the Authority to plan activities effectively and may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy and defining the scope of the requirement. For further details, please refer to the attached Request for Information (RFI) which is included as part of the Opportunity Listing on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The Authority welcomes responses to the questions outlined in Annex A. Organisations interested in providing information are invited to contact Holly Watson at holly.watson124@mod.gov.uk The RFI closure date is 02/09/2026 2026 at 23:59. This RFI does not represent a contractual commitment of any kind at this time. Any work undergone as a result of this request is done so at your organisations risk. This RFI is not a commitment by the UK Ministry of Defence to place an order or a Tender in the future. Link to DSP notice: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61216engagement2 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a0eb
Latest release ID076903-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 14:34:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,727,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026planning076903-2026
22 May 2026planning047768-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076903-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T15:34:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Submarines"
          },
          {
            "id": "31213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distribution equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31213400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distribution system"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distribution switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled"
          },
          {
            "id": "35512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric switchboards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715860474 - Submarine Switchgear and Distribution - UK2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11727500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14073000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Submarine Delivery Group (SDG), Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT), has an enduring requirement to provide support for Submarine Switchgear and Distribution equipment services across UK submarines. The Submarine Switchgear contract requirement encompasses all Switchboard, Load Centre and Supply cubicle (i.e. Battery and Propulsion) equipment fitted to UK submarines.\nInterested parties are to note:\n•     This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is invite suppliers to take part in market engagement for this potential future requirement and is not a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to run a procurement exercise.\n•      The publication date of the UK 4 Tender Notice, Contract start date and Contract end date are an estimate and is still subject to change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Watson",
        "email": "holly.watson124@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076903-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076903-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T15:34:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Submarine Delivery Group (SDG), Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT), has an enduring requirement to provide support for Submarine Switchgear and Distribution equipment services across UK submarines. The Submarine Switchgear contract requirement encompasses all Switchboard, Load Centre and Supply cubicle (i.e. Battery and Propulsion) equipment fitted to UK submarines.\nThe Authority seeks to assess the commercial market’s capability to tender solutions that meet this future procurement need. This process will enable the Authority to plan activities effectively and may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy and defining the scope of the requirement.\nFor further details, please refer to the attached Request for Information (RFI) which is included as part of the Opportunity Listing on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The Authority welcomes responses to the questions outlined in Annex A. Organisations interested in providing information are invited to contact Holly Watson at holly.watson124@mod.gov.uk\nThe RFI closure date is 02/09/2026 2026 at 23:59.\nThis RFI does not represent a contractual commitment of any kind at this time. Any work undergone as a result of this request is done so at your organisations risk. This RFI is not a commitment by the UK Ministry of Defence to place an order or a Tender in the future.\nLink to DSP notice:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61216"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076903-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "076903-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T15:34:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Submarines"
          },
          {
            "id": "31213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distribution equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31213400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distribution system"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distribution switchboards"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled"
          },
          {
            "id": "35512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Attack submarine nuclear fuelled"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric switchboards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715860474 - Submarine Switchgear and Distribution - UK2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11727500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14073000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Submarine Delivery Group (SDG), Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT), has an enduring requirement to provide support for Submarine Switchgear and Distribution equipment services across UK submarines. The Submarine Switchgear contract requirement encompasses all Switchboard, Load Centre and Supply cubicle (i.e. Battery and Propulsion) equipment fitted to UK submarines.\nInterested parties are to note:\n•     This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is invite suppliers to take part in market engagement for this potential future requirement and is not a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to run a procurement exercise.\n•      The publication date of the UK 4 Tender Notice, Contract start date and Contract end date are an estimate and is still subject to change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Holly Watson",
        "email": "holly.watson124@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076903-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076903-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T15:34:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Submarine Delivery Group (SDG), Platform Equipment Delivery Team (PEDT), has an enduring requirement to provide support for Submarine Switchgear and Distribution equipment services across UK submarines. The Submarine Switchgear contract requirement encompasses all Switchboard, Load Centre and Supply cubicle (i.e. Battery and Propulsion) equipment fitted to UK submarines.\nThe Authority seeks to assess the commercial market’s capability to tender solutions that meet this future procurement need. This process will enable the Authority to plan activities effectively and may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy and defining the scope of the requirement.\nFor further details, please refer to the attached Request for Information (RFI) which is included as part of the Opportunity Listing on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The Authority welcomes responses to the questions outlined in Annex A. Organisations interested in providing information are invited to contact Holly Watson at holly.watson124@mod.gov.uk\nThe RFI closure date is 02/09/2026 2026 at 23:59.\nThis RFI does not represent a contractual commitment of any kind at this time. Any work undergone as a result of this request is done so at your organisations risk. This RFI is not a commitment by the UK Ministry of Defence to place an order or a Tender in the future.\nLink to DSP notice:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61216"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 047768-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T12:11:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Submarines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715860474 - Submarine Switchgear and Distribution - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33333333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) has a requirement for the Supply and Support of Submarine Switchgear and Distribution Equipment for UK Submarines and Surface Ships. \nThis UK1 Pipeline Notice is issued for information purposes only. Detailed information is not available at this stage and will be provided through future notices as the requirement develops. \nInterested parties should note the following:\n•\tSuppliers are requested not to contact any representatives of the Authority regarding this potential requirement until further formal communication is issued via official notices.\n•\tThis Pipeline Notice is intended solely to alert the market to a potential future requirement. It does not constitute a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to undertake a procurement exercise.\n•\tThe anticipated publication date of the UK4 Tender Notice, along with indicative contract value, start date, and end date, remain provisional and are subject to change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martha Frankland",
        "email": "martha.frankland100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047768-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047768-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:11:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}