Lot 1
No lot description published.
Support Capabilities & Commodities (SCC) is responsible for delivering a wide range of key equipment and services to the frontline, including ongoing overseas operations. SCC currently undertakes the following support activities: - Procurement - Repairs & Maintenance - Safety Management - Obsolescence Management - Inventory Management - Technical and Engineering Services to a raft of Ground Support Equipment (GSE), ancillary ground support equipment and facilities, mechanical (including vehicles) and avionics equipment on all existing aircraft platforms and airfield vehicles. SCC is looking to challenge the existing way it provides its current support to the frontline commands and therefore seeks to engage with industry to determine the best approach to deliver new innovative support to the SCC capabilities. SCC is intending to achieve this objective through a three-phased approach. The three phases are: Listen and Gather Information, Learn and Evolve and Execute Procurement Events. Further information and details of how to respond to this Request for Information (RFI) can be found in the Opporunity Listing at the following link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60609
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aircraft-refuelling vehicles, Aircraft-towing vehicles, Cargo handling services, De-icing agents, Runway sweepers, Gases | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Gases (24100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 662 | 4 median · 50.1 average (261 of 662 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (290 of 662 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 221 | 8.5 median · 115.6 average (90 of 221 with a bid count) | 9.1 average (96 of 221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see the RFI attachment in the Opportunity Listing for detials on how to engage with the process: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60609 | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f801 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083901-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 14:21:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | planning | 083901-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083901-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T14:21:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f801",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715735468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-refuelling vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-towing vehicles"
},
{
"id": "63110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling services"
},
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
},
{
"id": "34921200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Runway sweepers"
},
{
"id": "24100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715735468-RFI UK2",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support Capabilities & Commodities (SCC) is responsible for delivering a wide range of key equipment and services to the frontline, including ongoing overseas operations. SCC currently undertakes the following support activities:\n- Procurement\n- Repairs & Maintenance \n- Safety Management \n- Obsolescence Management \n- Inventory Management \n- Technical and Engineering Services to a raft of Ground Support Equipment (GSE), ancillary ground support equipment and facilities, mechanical (including vehicles) and avionics equipment on all existing aircraft platforms and airfield vehicles. \nSCC is looking to challenge the existing way it provides its current support to the frontline commands and therefore seeks to engage with industry to determine the best approach to deliver new innovative support to the SCC capabilities. SCC is intending to achieve this objective through a three-phased approach.\nThe three phases are: Listen and Gather Information, Learn and Evolve and Execute Procurement Events. \nFurther information and details of how to respond to this Request for Information (RFI) can be found in the Opporunity Listing at the following link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60609",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Mitchell",
"email": "Sarah.Mitchell664@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083901-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083901-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:21:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see the RFI attachment in the Opportunity Listing for detials on how to engage with the process: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60609"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083901-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T14:21:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f801",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715735468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-refuelling vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-towing vehicles"
},
{
"id": "63110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling services"
},
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
},
{
"id": "34921200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Runway sweepers"
},
{
"id": "24100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715735468-RFI UK2",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support Capabilities & Commodities (SCC) is responsible for delivering a wide range of key equipment and services to the frontline, including ongoing overseas operations. SCC currently undertakes the following support activities:\n- Procurement\n- Repairs & Maintenance \n- Safety Management \n- Obsolescence Management \n- Inventory Management \n- Technical and Engineering Services to a raft of Ground Support Equipment (GSE), ancillary ground support equipment and facilities, mechanical (including vehicles) and avionics equipment on all existing aircraft platforms and airfield vehicles. \nSCC is looking to challenge the existing way it provides its current support to the frontline commands and therefore seeks to engage with industry to determine the best approach to deliver new innovative support to the SCC capabilities. SCC is intending to achieve this objective through a three-phased approach.\nThe three phases are: Listen and Gather Information, Learn and Evolve and Execute Procurement Events. \nFurther information and details of how to respond to this Request for Information (RFI) can be found in the Opporunity Listing at the following link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60609",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Mitchell",
"email": "Sarah.Mitchell664@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083901-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083901-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:21:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see the RFI attachment in the Opportunity Listing for detials on how to engage with the process: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60609"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}