Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
705925450 - Soldier Systems Framework Contract
Belts
Boxes
Bullet-proof vests
+25 more
Published value
£32,171,277
Submission deadline 24 Sept 2023, 23:59 BST
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "705925450 - Soldier Systems Framework Contract". Published status: active. Published value: £32,171,277. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Sept 2023, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Sept 2023, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £32,171,277 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Aug 2023, 15:40 BST | Last source update24 Aug 2023, 15:40 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBelts, Boxes, Bullet-proof vests, Camping or outdoor stoves, Caps, Combat gear, Combat uniforms, Footwear, Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent), Military uniforms, Power supply accessories, Protective goggles, Purchase, Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems, Repair and maintenance services of weapons, Rucksacks, Sacks and bags, Safety headgear, Security bags, Sleeping bags, Special clothing, T-shirts, Torches, Trousers, Wall and rope climbing equipment, Watches, Weatherproof clothing, Work gloves | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f6ba | ||
What is being bought
The Soldier Systems Framework Contract (“the Contract”) is for the provision of a selection of ‘On the Man’ equipment, including both Commercially Off The Shelf (COTS) and Military Off The Shelf (MOTS) items.
The Contract will be a multi-supplier framework, utilised by Strategic Command for training and operational purposes and consist of five (5) Lots:
LOT 1. General Clothing
LOT 2. Outdoor Equipment and Clothing
LOT 3. Load Carriage
LOT 4. Medical Training Equipment
LOT 5. Maintenance Material and Equipment
Further details of each Lot can be found at Annex B of the PQQ Guidance Document (ref. 705925450_Solider_Systems_Framework_Contract_PQQ_Guidance).
Goods will be procured within the appropriate Lot through mini-competitions with a minimum threshold of £12,000.
Suppliers are invited to bid for one (1), more or all Lots.
The initial contract duration will be for a period of four (4) years, with a Limit of Liability (LOL) of £18,383,586.60. With a further three (3) single (1) year extension options.
Specific regulation and standard requirements will be provided as part of the ITT.
This procurement activity is within scope of Defence & Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR 2011), as this relates to the provision of goods used for military purposes. Furthermore, this procurement is operating under the Restricted Procedure.
The Soldier Systems requirement has been assessed and the security classification is confirmed as OFFICIAL SENSITIVE. A Contract award is expected in Q1 of 2024.
The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Not Applicable (RAR: 990716859). Quantity or scope: Lots
LOT 1. General Clothing
LOT 2. Outdoor equipment and Clothing
LOT 3. Load Carriage
LOT 4. Medical Training Equipment
LOT 5. Maintenance Material and Equipment
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £32,171,277
24 Aug 2023, 15:40 BST - Status changed to active
24 Aug 2023, 15:40 BST - Official notice release published
24 Aug 2023, 15:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Sept 2023, 23:59 BST
24 Aug 2023, 15:40 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Aug 2023, 15:40 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1General ClothingStatus not publishedPublished value£32,171,2771.1. Clothing 1.1.1. Jackets 1.1.2. Trousers 1.1.3. Shirts 1.2. Headwear 1.2.1. Baseball cap 1.2.2. Beanie Hat 1.2.3. Flat Caps 1.2.4. Military Short Brimmed Jungle hat 1.2.5. Balaclavas 1.3. Footwear 1.3.1. Shoes 1.3.2. Boots 1.4. Eyewear 1.4.1. Military eyewear 1.4.2. Civilian eyewear 1.5. Gloves 1.5.1. Military pattern gloves 1.5.2. Civilian pattern gloves 1.6. Crye Clothing 1.7. A9E Equatorial Clothing 1.8. TAIGA Quantity or scope: The Solider System Framework Contract will be a multi-supplier framework, utilised by Strategic Command for training and operational purposes. The total Limit of Liability of this Framework Contract is £32,171,276.70 (inclusive of Options) and covers all Lots (1-5). Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Outdoor Equipment and ClothingStatus not publishedPublished value£32,171,2772.1. Clothing 2.1.1 Jackets 2.1.2 Trousers 2.1.3 Shirts 2.1.4 T-shirts 2.2. Safety Helmets 2.2.1 Industrial helmet 2.2.2. Climbing helmet 2.3. Carabiners 2.4. Ropes 2.5. Footwear 2.6. Gloves 2.7. Multi Tools 2.8. Sleeping Bags 2.9. Navigation Aids 2.10 Power Monkeys 2.11. Headtorches 2.12. Stoves 2.13. Watches 2.14. Wind Meters 2.15. Air Balloons Quantity or scope: The Solider System Framework Contract will be a multi-supplier framework, utilised by Strategic Command for training and operational purposes. The total Limit of Liability of this Framework Contract is £32,171,276.70 (inclusive of Options) and covers all Lots (1-5). Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Load CarriageStatus not publishedPublished value£32,171,2773.1. All Load Carriage 3.1.1. Chest Rigs 3.1.2. Belts 3.1.3. Bags 3.2. Transportation Boxes 3.3. Body Armour Carriers 3.4. Weapon Bag 3.5. Weapon Sling Quantity or scope: The Solider System Framework Contract will be a multi-supplier framework, utilised by Strategic Command for training and operational purposes. The total Limit of Liability of this Framework Contract is £32,171,276.70 (inclusive of Options) and covers all Lots (1-5). Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Medical Training EquipmentStatus not publishedPublished value£32,171,2774.1. Medical supplies 4.2. Medical Response Clothing 4.3. Medical Training Equipment Quantity or scope: [15:25] Stephens, Elizabeth Miss (Def Comrcl DCGP-21B-23) The Solider System Framework Contract will be a multi-supplier framework, utilised by Strategic Command for training and operational purposes. The total Limit of Liability of this Framework Contract is £32,171,276.70 (inclusive of Options) and covers all Lots (1-5). Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Maintenance Material and EquipmentStatus not publishedPublished value£32,171,2775.1. Cerakote paint 5.2. Parker Hale Cleaning Accessories 5.3. Bore Cam 5.4. Ultrasonic Baths 5.5. Ripcord 5.56mm 5.6. Ripcord 7.62mm 5.7. Cleaning Kit System 5.8. BONE Tool 5.56mm 5.9. BONE Tool 7.62mm 5.10. Suppressor Cleaning Systems Quantity or scope: The Solider System Framework Contract will be a multi-supplier framework, utilised by Strategic Command for training and operational purposes. The total Limit of Liability of this Framework Contract is £32,171,276.70 (inclusive of Options) and covers all Lots (1-5). Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Aug 2023, 15:40 BST - Submission deadline
24 Sept 2023, 23:59 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-91070Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published