Lot 1
No lot description published.
Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. However, in this instance interested suppliers may also wish to view the linked UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice that has already been published (Published 23 March 2026) at the time this Pipeline notice was published - see https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026134-2026 For all current ESPO opportunities, please also visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ For details of ESPO Frameworks, please visit https://www.espo.org/frameworks.html This Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a national framework covering the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and maintenance of a range of parking management solutions (e.g., Pay & Display Solutions, Pay on Foot Solutions, Cashless Parking (Mobile) Solutions and Civil Enforcement Systems).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park control equipment, Parking meters, Parking services, Car park management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,809 | 3 median · 21.7 average (517 of 1,809 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (571 of 1,809 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 390 | 4 median · 73.6 average (95 of 390 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (109 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 72 | 3 median · 84.3 average (3 of 72 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (3 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067119 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042894-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 10:37:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 042894-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 041877-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | planning | 026134-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042894-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T11:37:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "509_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "509_27 Parking Management Solutions",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. However, in this instance interested suppliers may also wish to view the linked UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice that has already been published (Published 23 March 2026) at the time this Pipeline notice was published - see https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026134-2026\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please also visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nFor details of ESPO Frameworks, please visit https://www.espo.org/frameworks.html\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a national framework covering the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and maintenance of a range of parking management solutions (e.g., Pay & Display Solutions, Pay on Foot Solutions, Cashless Parking (Mobile) Solutions and Civil Enforcement Systems).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Place and Environment Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:37:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042894-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T11:37:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "509_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "509_27 Parking Management Solutions",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. However, in this instance interested suppliers may also wish to view the linked UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice that has already been published (Published 23 March 2026) at the time this Pipeline notice was published - see https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026134-2026\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please also visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nFor details of ESPO Frameworks, please visit https://www.espo.org/frameworks.html\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a national framework covering the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and maintenance of a range of parking management solutions (e.g., Pay & Display Solutions, Pay on Foot Solutions, Cashless Parking (Mobile) Solutions and Civil Enforcement Systems).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Place and Environment Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:37:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041877-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:37:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "509_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "509_27 Parking Management Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 62500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041877-2026",
"description": "Extension to the RFI response deadline (to 17:00 on 29 May 2026)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a national framework covering the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and maintenance of a range of parking management solutions.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition, the tender documentation is not yet available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Place and Environment Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:37:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The aims of the engagement are as follows:\n•\tTo identify potential suppliers in the market;\n•\tTo obtain feedback on ESPO's proposed procurement methodology;\n•\tTo determine whether localised Social Value can and/or will be offered provided to framework users;\n•\tTo determine whether the market is prepared for carbon reduction plans to be included as a condition of participation for the procurement;\n•\tTo understand the market's capacity to meet the framework requirements;\n•\tTo determine whether there have been any changes or developments in the market since ESPO last went out to tender;\n•\tTo identify any potential risks in the market.\nEngagement is being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI has been extended to 17:00 (5pm) on 29 May 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the RFI MUST first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity '509_27' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can access and respond to the RFI questionnaire in the Messages section of the eProcurement Portal (via the Activity dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered). Any questions or clarifications should similarly be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026134-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T10:52:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067119",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "509_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "509_27 Parking Management Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 62500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a national framework covering the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and maintenance of a range of parking management solutions.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition, the tender documentation is not yet available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Place and Environment Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026134-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026134-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T10:52:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The aims of the engagement are as follows:\n•\tTo identify potential suppliers in the market;\n•\tTo obtain feedback on ESPO's proposed procurement methodology;\n•\tTo determine whether localised Social Value can and/or will be offered provided to framework users;\n•\tTo determine whether the market is prepared for carbon reduction plans to be included as a condition of participation for the procurement;\n•\tTo understand the market's capacity to meet the framework requirements;\n•\tTo determine whether there have been any changes or developments in the market since ESPO last went out to tender;\n•\tTo identify any potential risks in the market.\nEngagement is being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 11 May 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the RFI MUST first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity '509_27' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can access and respond to the RFI questionnaire in the Messages section of the eProcurement Portal (via the Activity dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered). Any questions or clarifications should similarly be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}