Lot 1
No lot description published.
ESPO is a public sector-owned professional buying organisation offering a comprehensive range of procurement services, including access to over 100 free-to-access framework solutions for the wider public sector. We are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework for the provision of a range of staff benefits schemes, which offer goods and services to customers’ employees via salary sacrifice, voluntary benefits, or net payroll deduction. This is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Presents and rewards, Computer equipment and supplies, Mobile telephones, Passenger cars, Bicycles, Financial leasing services, Benefit services, Child allowances, Child daycare services, Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Presents and rewards (18530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 826 | 7 median · 46.4 average (357 of 826 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (374 of 826 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 315 | 8 median · 107.2 average (113 of 315 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (121 of 315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESPO are conducting market engagement to gain feedback and insight from potential suppliers to inform the development of a proposed framework for the provision of a range Staff Benefits schemes. The intended outcomes of the preliminary market engagement process are: * To alert the market to and encourage participation in the framework procurement. * To identify and explore opportunities to improve the framework offering in specific areas: - Market trends; - Regulatory or legislative updates; - Opportunities for improvement through technology; - Framework scope; - Framework pricing; - Rebate structure; - Data controls; - Ease of use; - Framework appeal. * To communicate the outcomes of the engagement process to the market, ensuring fairness. Engagement is initially being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire, details of which are captured on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 10 July 2026. Suppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process MUST must first express an interest as follows: (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity 319_27 (via "View Opportunities" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest. Suppliers can access the RFI in the ‘Messages’ section found on the ‘Activity’ dashboard, once an expression of interest has been registered. Any questions or clarifications on this should be ONLY be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal. ESPO also intends to conduct 1-2-1 meetings with a limited number of potential suppliers to further explore points raised within questionnaire responses, including where further detail or clarification is required. To ensure equal treatment of potential suppliers, and that participants in the preliminary market engagement process are not put at an unfair advantage, ESPO will publish market engagement outcomes within any subsequent ITT documentation. | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06968b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059713-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 09:27:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £183,333,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | planning | 059713-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043398-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059713-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T10:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06968b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "319_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Presents and rewards"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "34110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger cars"
},
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
},
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "75340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child allowances"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "319_27 Staff Benefits",
"value": {
"amount": 183333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO is a public sector-owned professional buying organisation offering a comprehensive range of procurement services, including access to over 100 free-to-access framework solutions for the wider public sector.\nWe are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework for the provision of a range of staff benefits schemes, which offer goods and services to customers’ employees via salary sacrifice, voluntary benefits, or net payroll deduction.\nThis is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Solutions Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:27:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ESPO are conducting market engagement to gain feedback and insight from potential suppliers to inform the development of a proposed framework for the provision of a range Staff Benefits schemes.\nThe intended outcomes of the preliminary market engagement process are:\n* To alert the market to and encourage participation in the framework procurement.\n* To identify and explore opportunities to improve the framework offering in specific areas:\n-\tMarket trends;\n-\tRegulatory or legislative updates;\n-\tOpportunities for improvement through technology;\n-\tFramework scope;\n-\tFramework pricing;\n-\tRebate structure;\n-\tData controls;\n-\tEase of use;\n-\tFramework appeal.\n* To communicate the outcomes of the engagement process to the market, ensuring fairness.\nEngagement is initially being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire, details of which are captured on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 10 July 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process MUST must first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity 319_27 (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can access the RFI in the ‘Messages’ section found on the ‘Activity’ dashboard, once an expression of interest has been registered. Any questions or clarifications on this should be ONLY be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal.\nESPO also intends to conduct 1-2-1 meetings with a limited number of potential suppliers to further explore points raised within questionnaire responses, including where further detail or clarification is required.\nTo ensure equal treatment of potential suppliers, and that participants in the preliminary market engagement process are not put at an unfair advantage, ESPO will publish market engagement outcomes within any subsequent ITT documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059713-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T10:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06968b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "319_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Presents and rewards"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "34110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger cars"
},
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
},
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "75340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child allowances"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "319_27 Staff Benefits",
"value": {
"amount": 183333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO is a public sector-owned professional buying organisation offering a comprehensive range of procurement services, including access to over 100 free-to-access framework solutions for the wider public sector.\nWe are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework for the provision of a range of staff benefits schemes, which offer goods and services to customers’ employees via salary sacrifice, voluntary benefits, or net payroll deduction.\nThis is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Solutions Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:27:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ESPO are conducting market engagement to gain feedback and insight from potential suppliers to inform the development of a proposed framework for the provision of a range Staff Benefits schemes.\nThe intended outcomes of the preliminary market engagement process are:\n* To alert the market to and encourage participation in the framework procurement.\n* To identify and explore opportunities to improve the framework offering in specific areas:\n-\tMarket trends;\n-\tRegulatory or legislative updates;\n-\tOpportunities for improvement through technology;\n-\tFramework scope;\n-\tFramework pricing;\n-\tRebate structure;\n-\tData controls;\n-\tEase of use;\n-\tFramework appeal.\n* To communicate the outcomes of the engagement process to the market, ensuring fairness.\nEngagement is initially being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire, details of which are captured on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 10 July 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process MUST must first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity 319_27 (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can access the RFI in the ‘Messages’ section found on the ‘Activity’ dashboard, once an expression of interest has been registered. Any questions or clarifications on this should be ONLY be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal.\nESPO also intends to conduct 1-2-1 meetings with a limited number of potential suppliers to further explore points raised within questionnaire responses, including where further detail or clarification is required.\nTo ensure equal treatment of potential suppliers, and that participants in the preliminary market engagement process are not put at an unfair advantage, ESPO will publish market engagement outcomes within any subsequent ITT documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043398-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:29:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06968b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "319_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "319_27 Staff Benefits",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nFor details of ESPO Frameworks, please visit https://www.espo.org/frameworks.html\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework for the provision of staff benefits including salary sacrifice, voluntary benefits, and net payroll deduction schemes (this having been undertaken previously in collaboration with YPO).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Solutions Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:29:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}