Lot 1
No lot description published.
ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements. We are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework for the supply of Office Machines and Equipment. The products covered by this proposed Framework will be purchased for re-sale, and orders will be placed according to demand. Delivery shall be to ESPO’s distribution centre in Leicester. Also, a number of products will require delivery directly to ESPO’s customers throughout the UK. The Framework is envisaged to include the following Lots (subject to change): Lot 1. Office Machines Lot 2. Computer Accessories and IT Consumables Lot 3. Clocks The above Lot structure is for information only and some details may be amended within the invitation to tender. This Pre Market Engagement aims to identify capable suppliers in the market with track record in delivering goods within this product category. We are requesting information from relevant organisations to help us define our requirements (please refer to the Engagement process description section of this notice for further details). This is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Laminators, Binders and related accessories, Microphones and loudspeakers, Clocks, Wall clocks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Binders and related accessories (22850000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 212 | 3 median · 11.6 average (53 of 212 with a bid count) | 3 average (58 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 60 | 6 median · 21.9 average (8 of 60 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (10 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of the Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to cover a range of topics designed to best explore our requirements in a possible future procurement. These topics may include: 1. Develop ESPO’s requirements and approach to the procurement. 2. Help better identify suitable suppliers in the market and to understand their supply chains. 3. Understand products/service offerings from suppliers and the marketplace in general. Engagement with suppliers is anticipated to be a mix of methods, including Requests for Information (RFI) hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org), and meetings (both virtual and in-person). Visits to supplier’s premises may also be used where deemed to be of particular use. Suppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process must first express an interest as follows: (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '273_27' (via "View Opportunities" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest. Suppliers can then access the RFI questionnaire in the ‘Messages’ section via the ‘Activity’ dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered - the deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 03 July 2026. Responses to the RFI as well as any questions or clarifications should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal. Notwithstanding the above process, as this procurement exercise is a renewal of an existing ESPO framework, ESPO reserves the right to engage with some, all or none of the incumbent suppliers appointed to the existing ESPO framework, alongside any additional suppliers identified following the above expressions of interests and/or a RFI exercise. | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06937a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050176-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 10:14:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050176-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 041984-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050176-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06937a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "273_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "42994230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laminators"
},
{
"id": "22850000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Binders and related accessories"
},
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "39254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clocks"
},
{
"id": "39254120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wall clocks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "273_27 Office Machines and Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements.\nWe are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework for the supply of Office Machines and Equipment. The products covered by this proposed Framework will be purchased for re-sale, and orders will be placed according to demand. Delivery shall be to ESPO’s distribution centre in Leicester. Also, a number of products will require delivery directly to ESPO’s customers throughout the UK.\nThe Framework is envisaged to include the following Lots (subject to change):\nLot 1. Office Machines\nLot 2. Computer Accessories and IT Consumables\nLot 3. Clocks\nThe above Lot structure is for information only and some details may be amended within the invitation to tender.\nThis Pre Market Engagement aims to identify capable suppliers in the market with track record in delivering goods within this product category. We are requesting information from relevant organisations to help us define our requirements (please refer to the Engagement process description section of this notice for further details).\nThis is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:14:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of the Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to cover a range of topics designed to best explore our requirements in a possible future procurement. These topics may include:\n1. Develop ESPO’s requirements and approach to the procurement.\n2. Help better identify suitable suppliers in the market and to understand their supply chains.\n3. Understand products/service offerings from suppliers and the marketplace in general.\nEngagement with suppliers is anticipated to be a mix of methods, including Requests for Information (RFI) hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org), and meetings (both virtual and in-person). Visits to supplier’s premises may also be used where deemed to be of particular use.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process must first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '273_27' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can then access the RFI questionnaire in the ‘Messages’ section via the ‘Activity’ dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered - the deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 03 July 2026. Responses to the RFI as well as any questions or clarifications should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal.\nNotwithstanding the above process, as this procurement exercise is a renewal of an existing ESPO framework, ESPO reserves the right to engage with some, all or none of the incumbent suppliers appointed to the existing ESPO framework, alongside any additional suppliers identified following the above expressions of interests and/or a RFI exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050176-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06937a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "273_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "42994230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laminators"
},
{
"id": "22850000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Binders and related accessories"
},
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "39254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clocks"
},
{
"id": "39254120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wall clocks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "273_27 Office Machines and Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 2700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3240000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements.\nWe are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework for the supply of Office Machines and Equipment. The products covered by this proposed Framework will be purchased for re-sale, and orders will be placed according to demand. Delivery shall be to ESPO’s distribution centre in Leicester. Also, a number of products will require delivery directly to ESPO’s customers throughout the UK.\nThe Framework is envisaged to include the following Lots (subject to change):\nLot 1. Office Machines\nLot 2. Computer Accessories and IT Consumables\nLot 3. Clocks\nThe above Lot structure is for information only and some details may be amended within the invitation to tender.\nThis Pre Market Engagement aims to identify capable suppliers in the market with track record in delivering goods within this product category. We are requesting information from relevant organisations to help us define our requirements (please refer to the Engagement process description section of this notice for further details).\nThis is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:14:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of the Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to cover a range of topics designed to best explore our requirements in a possible future procurement. These topics may include:\n1. Develop ESPO’s requirements and approach to the procurement.\n2. Help better identify suitable suppliers in the market and to understand their supply chains.\n3. Understand products/service offerings from suppliers and the marketplace in general.\nEngagement with suppliers is anticipated to be a mix of methods, including Requests for Information (RFI) hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org), and meetings (both virtual and in-person). Visits to supplier’s premises may also be used where deemed to be of particular use.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process must first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '273_27' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can then access the RFI questionnaire in the ‘Messages’ section via the ‘Activity’ dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered - the deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 03 July 2026. Responses to the RFI as well as any questions or clarifications should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal.\nNotwithstanding the above process, as this procurement exercise is a renewal of an existing ESPO framework, ESPO reserves the right to engage with some, all or none of the incumbent suppliers appointed to the existing ESPO framework, alongside any additional suppliers identified following the above expressions of interests and/or a RFI exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041984-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:19:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06937a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "273_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "273_27 Document Presentation Equipment and Office Machines",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/.\nESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements.\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework for the supply of document presentation equipment and office machines (e.g., shredders, laminators, binders, trimmers, guillotines and accessories) to meet the needs of the ESPO catalogue only, both for stock into the ESPO warehouse and for direct delivery to ESPO customers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catalogue Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:19:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}