← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

1053-CFW-T24 Maintenance and Compliance contracts

Buyer: University of Bradford →

BuyerUniversity of Bradford
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£27,729,544
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The University of Bradford UoB is currently preparing a scope of requirements for the delivery of services relating to: 1.Electrical Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), electrical reactive works and electrical small works projects. 2.Mechanical PPM, mechanical reactive works and mechanical small works projects. 3.Building Fabric PPM, building fabric reactive works and building fabric small works projects. Prior to initiating any procurement, the UoB wishes to involve the Facilities Management market in discussing a number of topics including criteria key to the success of any future procurement. The scope of the services include: •PPM maintenance of electrical, mechanical and building fabric assets in line with industry best practice (based on or incorporating SFG20 standards). •Reactive maintenance provision of electrical, mechanical and fabric assets in line with agreed response and rectification times established by the UoB. •Provision of small electrical, mechanical and fabric work projects as defined and required by the UoB. UoB are currently considering letting these requirements in separate contracts and procurement exercises via: Contract 1 – Electrical Contract 2 – Mechanical Contract 3 – Building Fabric Total Value (estimated) Contract 1 – Electrical – Estimated annual cost £ 1,527,100.00 – Estimated cost over 5 years £ 8,500,800.64 Contract 2 – Mechanical – Estimated annual cost £ 2,152,900.00 – Estimated cost over 5 years £ 11,984,397.68. Contract 3 – Building Fabric – Estimated annual cost £ 1,301,388.00 – Estimated cost over 5 years £ 7,244,345.45 Contract Dates (estimated) 1st August 2026 to 31st July 2031, based on a 3+1+1 contract structure with extensions to the initial 3 year period awarded subject to Supplier Performance. To view this notice, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012901106

Delivery location

UKE41, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 1 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4134 median · 19 average (1,402 of 4,413 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,565 of 4,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE416Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)25124 median · 21.8 average (4 of 251 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The UoB would like Suppliers to express their interest in pre-market engagement before 3 pm on the 23rd February 2026 by sending a confirmation message via our Delta software platform Please include the following detail in your message: -Quoting reference -Full Name -Company/Organisation -Contact Details (e-mail and phone number) In return we may contact you and arrange a one-to one phone call to ask a standard set of questions and receive your feedback on the proposed process and current proposals to procure the services stated within. (Dependant on volumes the UoB may not contact each individual supplier that expresses interest).engagement23 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b87
Latest release ID011512-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£27,729,544
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026planning011512-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011512-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPP-8991-PNRN",
    "name": "University of Bradford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1053-CFW-T24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1053-CFW-T24 Maintenance and Compliance contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27729543.77,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 33275452.52
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bradford UoB is currently preparing a scope of requirements for the delivery of services relating to:\n1.Electrical Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), electrical reactive works and electrical small works projects.\n2.Mechanical PPM, mechanical reactive works and mechanical small works projects.\n3.Building Fabric PPM, building fabric reactive works and building fabric small works projects.\nPrior to initiating any procurement, the UoB wishes to involve the Facilities Management market in discussing a number of topics including criteria key to the success of any future procurement.\nThe scope of the services include:\n•PPM maintenance of electrical, mechanical and building fabric assets in line with industry best practice (based on or incorporating SFG20 standards).\n•Reactive maintenance provision of electrical, mechanical and fabric assets in line with agreed response and rectification times established by the UoB.\n•Provision of small electrical, mechanical and fabric work projects as defined and required by the UoB.\nUoB are currently considering letting these requirements in separate contracts and procurement exercises via:\nContract 1 – Electrical\nContract 2 – Mechanical\nContract 3 – Building Fabric\nTotal Value (estimated)\nContract 1 – Electrical – Estimated annual cost £ 1,527,100.00 – Estimated cost over 5 years £ 8,500,800.64\nContract 2 – Mechanical – Estimated annual cost £ 2,152,900.00 – Estimated cost over 5 years £ 11,984,397.68.\nContract 3 – Building Fabric – Estimated annual cost £ 1,301,388.00 – Estimated cost over 5 years £ 7,244,345.45 \nContract Dates (estimated)\n1st August 2026 to 31st July 2031, based on a 3+1+1 contract structure with extensions to the initial 3 year period awarded subject to Supplier Performance.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012901106",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPP-8991-PNRN",
      "name": "University of Bradford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD7 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richmond Building, University of Bradford, Bradford, West Yorkshire, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPP-8991-PNRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Akanksha Waghmare",
        "email": "a.a.waghmare@bradford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274 236785"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011512-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011512-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:05:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The UoB would like Suppliers to express their interest in pre-market engagement before 3 pm on the 23rd February 2026 by sending a confirmation message via our Delta software platform \nPlease include the following detail in your message:\n-Quoting reference\n-Full Name\n-Company/Organisation\n-Contact Details (e-mail and phone number)\nIn return we may contact you and arrange a one-to one phone call to ask a standard set of questions and receive your feedback on the proposed process and current proposals to procure the services stated within. (Dependant on volumes the UoB may not contact each individual supplier that expresses interest)."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011512-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "011512-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPP-8991-PNRN",
    "name": "University of Bradford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1053-CFW-T24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1053-CFW-T24 Maintenance and Compliance contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27729543.77,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 33275452.52
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bradford UoB is currently preparing a scope of requirements for the delivery of services relating to:\n1.Electrical Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), electrical reactive works and electrical small works projects.\n2.Mechanical PPM, mechanical reactive works and mechanical small works projects.\n3.Building Fabric PPM, building fabric reactive works and building fabric small works projects.\nPrior to initiating any procurement, the UoB wishes to involve the Facilities Management market in discussing a number of topics including criteria key to the success of any future procurement.\nThe scope of the services include:\n•PPM maintenance of electrical, mechanical and building fabric assets in line with industry best practice (based on or incorporating SFG20 standards).\n•Reactive maintenance provision of electrical, mechanical and fabric assets in line with agreed response and rectification times established by the UoB.\n•Provision of small electrical, mechanical and fabric work projects as defined and required by the UoB.\nUoB are currently considering letting these requirements in separate contracts and procurement exercises via:\nContract 1 – Electrical\nContract 2 – Mechanical\nContract 3 – Building Fabric\nTotal Value (estimated)\nContract 1 – Electrical – Estimated annual cost £ 1,527,100.00 – Estimated cost over 5 years £ 8,500,800.64\nContract 2 – Mechanical – Estimated annual cost £ 2,152,900.00 – Estimated cost over 5 years £ 11,984,397.68.\nContract 3 – Building Fabric – Estimated annual cost £ 1,301,388.00 – Estimated cost over 5 years £ 7,244,345.45 \nContract Dates (estimated)\n1st August 2026 to 31st July 2031, based on a 3+1+1 contract structure with extensions to the initial 3 year period awarded subject to Supplier Performance.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012901106",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPP-8991-PNRN",
      "name": "University of Bradford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD7 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richmond Building, University of Bradford, Bradford, West Yorkshire, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPP-8991-PNRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Akanksha Waghmare",
        "email": "a.a.waghmare@bradford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274 236785"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011512-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011512-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:05:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The UoB would like Suppliers to express their interest in pre-market engagement before 3 pm on the 23rd February 2026 by sending a confirmation message via our Delta software platform \nPlease include the following detail in your message:\n-Quoting reference\n-Full Name\n-Company/Organisation\n-Contact Details (e-mail and phone number)\nIn return we may contact you and arrange a one-to one phone call to ask a standard set of questions and receive your feedback on the proposed process and current proposals to procure the services stated within. (Dependant on volumes the UoB may not contact each individual supplier that expresses interest)."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}