Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue (SYFR) procured two turntable ladders 10 years ago and they have been in operation since their purchase date. To increase the value for money from the vehicles by extending the operational life of each ladder, SYFR as awarded a contract to the original manufacturer and supplier, Rosenbauer UK. Only the manufacturer of the turntable ladders has the proprietary diagnostic equipment and expertise to complete this contract. The services will be performed at the suppliers facilities in Germany and the contract will include the costs of transportation to that facility and back to the UK.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000082-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 16:11:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000082-2026 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074069-2025 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072102-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000082-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T16:11:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06583030",
"name": "ROSENBAUER UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYF025 - 073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "10 year Servicing of Turntable ladders",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue (SYFR) procured two turntable ladders 10 years ago and they have been in operation since their purchase date. To increase the value for money from the vehicles by extending the operational life of each ladder, SYFR as awarded a contract to the original manufacturer and supplier, Rosenbauer UK. Only the manufacturer of the turntable ladders has the proprietary diagnostic equipment and expertise to complete this contract.\nThe services will be performed at the suppliers facilities in Germany and the contract will include the costs of transportation to that facility and back to the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only the manufacturer of the turntable ladders has the proprietary diagnostic equipment and expertise to complete this contract.\nThe services will be performed at the suppliers facilities in Germany and the contract will include the costs of transportation to that facility and back to the UK.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@syfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06583030",
"name": "ROSENBAUER UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holmfirth",
"postalCode": "HD9 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House Huddersfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rosenbauer.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06583030",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@rosenbauer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZP-1647-TPMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 272333.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "additional parts if required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available where unexpected repairs and maintenance are required during or resulting from the 10 yr service."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T16:11:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value less than £5m. Performance will be monitored during the contract period."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000082-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T16:11:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06583030",
"name": "ROSENBAUER UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYF025 - 073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "10 year Servicing of Turntable ladders",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue (SYFR) procured two turntable ladders 10 years ago and they have been in operation since their purchase date. To increase the value for money from the vehicles by extending the operational life of each ladder, SYFR as awarded a contract to the original manufacturer and supplier, Rosenbauer UK. Only the manufacturer of the turntable ladders has the proprietary diagnostic equipment and expertise to complete this contract.\nThe services will be performed at the suppliers facilities in Germany and the contract will include the costs of transportation to that facility and back to the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only the manufacturer of the turntable ladders has the proprietary diagnostic equipment and expertise to complete this contract.\nThe services will be performed at the suppliers facilities in Germany and the contract will include the costs of transportation to that facility and back to the UK.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@syfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06583030",
"name": "ROSENBAUER UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holmfirth",
"postalCode": "HD9 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House Huddersfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rosenbauer.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06583030",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@rosenbauer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZP-1647-TPMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 272333.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "additional parts if required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available where unexpected repairs and maintenance are required during or resulting from the 10 yr service."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T16:11:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value less than £5m. Performance will be monitored during the contract period."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074069-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T15:06:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 272333.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Parts may be required as a result of the 10 yr service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The 6 month extension option would only be used where unexpected repairs and maintenance are required resulting from the 10 yr service."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T15:06:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06583030",
"name": "ROSENBAUER UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYF025 - 073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "10 year Servicing of Turntable ladders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue (SYFR) procured two turntable ladders 10 years ago and they have been in operation since their purchase date. To increase the value for money from the vehicles by extending the operational life of each ladder, SYFR is awarding a contract to the original manufacturer and supplier, Rosenbauer UK. Only the manufacturer of the turntable ladders has the proprietary diagnostic equipment and expertise to complete this contract.\nThe services will be performed at the suppliers facilities in Germany and the contract will include the costs of transportation to that facility and back to the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@syfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06583030",
"name": "ROSENBAUER UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holmfirth",
"postalCode": "HD9 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House Huddersfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rosenbauer.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06583030",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@rosenbauer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZP-1647-TPMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072102-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T14:59:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"countryName": "Germany"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 272333.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Parts may be required as a result of the 10 yr service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension would only be used where unexpected repairs and maintenance are required resulting from the 10 yr service."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:59:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06583030",
"name": "ROSENBAUER UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SYF025 - 073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "10 year Servicing of Turntable ladders",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue procured 2 Turntable ladders in 2015 and both are now due a 10 year service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue (SYFR) procured two turntable ladders 10 years ago and they have been in operation since their purchase date. To increase the value for money from the vehicles by extending the operational life of each ladder, SYFR is proposing to direct award a contract to the original manufacturer and supplier, Rosenbauer UK. \nThe contract will cover a mid life service (10 years) for each ladder including parts, training and any associated licenses. The services will be performed at the suppliers facilities in Germany and the contract will include the costs of transportation to that facility and back to the UK. \nThe services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons. Only the manufacturer of the turntable ladders has the proprietary diagnostic equipment and expertise to complete this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"name": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority Central Headquarters, 197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNV-5242-WWCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@syfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06583030",
"name": "ROSENBAUER UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holmfirth",
"postalCode": "HD9 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House Huddersfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rosenbauer.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06583030",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@rosenbauer.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZP-1647-TPMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}