← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

£1,527,000

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,527,000
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Counter Seaborne Intruder Device (CSID) is a water-side physical security perimeter providing protection for infrastructure and vessels. A tender will be run to compete for the provision of 2 years of maintenance on the CSID. The Tender will be run via the RM6264 Dynamic Purchasing System through the Crown Commercial Service eSourcing tool. Suppliers are able to join the Dynamic Purchasing System at any time via the Supplier Registration page and are advised to do so at the earliest opportunity. The link to the Dynamic Purchasing System is available here: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6264

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of floating structures 50246300Repair and maintenance services of floating structures 50246300

Lot details

Lot 1

The supplier is required to provide a Baseline Asset Survey / Report and Maintenance Schedule. General Maintenance duties will include washing of the CSID, inspections, measurements and photographic records. Removal of mooring buoys and/or Dunlop fenders. Mooring Equipment Condition Reports. Replacement of CSID Gate Strops. Dunlop Fender Pressure Checks. Maintenance of Gate Mooring Buoys, Hook Swivels and Hinge Swivels. Identification of Mooring defects. Facilitation of stakeholder inspections via suitable contractor provided vessels. Supply and installation of 5x Barrier Floats (25m length 2.35m diameter). Supplier will sub-contract an independent inspection report of the CSID in year two of the contract, facilitating the raising of all mooring buoys to be inspected. Contractor will provide copies of testing and commissioning certificates for new/repaired CSID components. Supplier is required to provide necessary personnel, vehicles, and equipment to enable transportation. The Contractor must provide a point of contact available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year to function as the First Level response contact to provide telephone support.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of floating structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of floating structures (50246300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,6683 median · 21.3 average (1,013 of 3,668 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,142 of 3,668 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM81197 median · 11.8 average (10 of 19 with a bid count)5.4 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3526 median · 6.1 average (9 of 352 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 352 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f89
Latest release ID025422-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 16:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,527,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026planning025422-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:28:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177895",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supplier is required to provide a Baseline Asset Survey / Report and Maintenance Schedule.\nGeneral Maintenance duties will include washing of the CSID, inspections, measurements and photographic records. Removal of mooring buoys and/or Dunlop fenders. Mooring Equipment Condition Reports. Replacement of CSID Gate Strops. Dunlop Fender Pressure Checks. Maintenance of Gate Mooring Buoys, Hook Swivels and Hinge Swivels. Identification of Mooring defects. Facilitation of stakeholder inspections via suitable contractor provided vessels.\nSupply and installation of 5x Barrier Floats (25m length 2.35m diameter).\nSupplier will sub-contract an independent inspection report of the CSID in year two of the contract, facilitating the raising of all mooring buoys to be inspected.\nContractor will provide copies of testing and commissioning certificates for new/repaired CSID components.\nSupplier is required to provide necessary personnel, vehicles, and equipment to enable transportation.\nThe Contractor must provide a point of contact available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year to function as the First Level response contact to provide telephone support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMNB Clyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50246300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of floating structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£1,527,000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1527000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Counter Seaborne Intruder Device (CSID) is a water-side physical security perimeter providing protection for infrastructure and vessels. A tender will be run to compete for the provision of 2 years of maintenance on the CSID.\nThe Tender will be run via the RM6264 Dynamic Purchasing System through the Crown Commercial Service eSourcing tool. Suppliers are able to join the Dynamic Purchasing System at any time via the Supplier Registration page and are advised to do so at the earliest opportunity.  The link to the Dynamic Purchasing System is available here: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6264",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50246300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of floating structures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177895",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Helensburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SDA-Comrcl-Clyde-Tenders@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025422-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "025422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:28:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177895",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supplier is required to provide a Baseline Asset Survey / Report and Maintenance Schedule.\nGeneral Maintenance duties will include washing of the CSID, inspections, measurements and photographic records. Removal of mooring buoys and/or Dunlop fenders. Mooring Equipment Condition Reports. Replacement of CSID Gate Strops. Dunlop Fender Pressure Checks. Maintenance of Gate Mooring Buoys, Hook Swivels and Hinge Swivels. Identification of Mooring defects. Facilitation of stakeholder inspections via suitable contractor provided vessels.\nSupply and installation of 5x Barrier Floats (25m length 2.35m diameter).\nSupplier will sub-contract an independent inspection report of the CSID in year two of the contract, facilitating the raising of all mooring buoys to be inspected.\nContractor will provide copies of testing and commissioning certificates for new/repaired CSID components.\nSupplier is required to provide necessary personnel, vehicles, and equipment to enable transportation.\nThe Contractor must provide a point of contact available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year to function as the First Level response contact to provide telephone support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMNB Clyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50246300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of floating structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£1,527,000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1527000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Counter Seaborne Intruder Device (CSID) is a water-side physical security perimeter providing protection for infrastructure and vessels. A tender will be run to compete for the provision of 2 years of maintenance on the CSID.\nThe Tender will be run via the RM6264 Dynamic Purchasing System through the Crown Commercial Service eSourcing tool. Suppliers are able to join the Dynamic Purchasing System at any time via the Supplier Registration page and are advised to do so at the earliest opportunity.  The link to the Dynamic Purchasing System is available here: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6264",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50246300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of floating structures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177895",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Helensburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SDA-Comrcl-Clyde-Tenders@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}