Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
The council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market. Durham County Council requires a secure, end to end digital system to manage the full lifecycle of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) relating to school attendance. The system must support high volume processing (2,500-3,000 notices per term; peaks of >7,500 referrals annually) and reduce manual workload through automation, intelligent validation, and workflow management. The system must integrate with existing infrastructure and replace current manual processes involving Microsoft Forms, spreadsheets, Word mail merges, SharePoint/Extranet uploads, and manual cross-checks.
UKC14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,680 | 1 median · 5.9 average (831 of 2,680 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (903 of 2,680 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 173 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 173 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested providers are invited to respond via a written questionnaire. This can be accessed free of charge by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org. | engagement | 18 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0666e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 09:01:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 021606-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021606-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T09:01:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "003174 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Education Fixed Penalty Notice (FPN) Processing System",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market.\nDurham County Council requires a secure, end to end digital system to manage the full lifecycle of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) relating to school attendance. The system must support high volume processing (2,500-3,000 notices per term; peaks of >7,500 referrals annually) and reduce manual workload through automation, intelligent validation, and workflow management.\nThe system must integrate with existing infrastructure and replace current manual processes involving Microsoft Forms, spreadsheets, Word mail merges, SharePoint/Extranet uploads, and manual cross-checks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T09:01:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested providers are invited to respond via a written questionnaire. This can be accessed free of charge by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021606-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T09:01:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "003174 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Education Fixed Penalty Notice (FPN) Processing System",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market.\nDurham County Council requires a secure, end to end digital system to manage the full lifecycle of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) relating to school attendance. The system must support high volume processing (2,500-3,000 notices per term; peaks of >7,500 referrals annually) and reduce manual workload through automation, intelligent validation, and workflow management.\nThe system must integrate with existing infrastructure and replace current manual processes involving Microsoft Forms, spreadsheets, Word mail merges, SharePoint/Extranet uploads, and manual cross-checks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T09:01:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested providers are invited to respond via a written questionnaire. This can be accessed free of charge by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}