Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Durham County Council (DCC) are looking to explore the market options for a car park barrier system to be used at 2 of our staff buildings for internal employees and visitors. The system must be able to take online payments to book and reserve a car parking space in advance. This project will replace an existing system.
UKC14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park control equipment, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,074 | 3 median · 24 average (1,161 of 3,074 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,279 of 3,074 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 3 | 45.5 median · 45.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 147 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 147 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary market engagement written response document can be accessed free of charge at open-uk.org. Submissions must be made through the Open Portal. The deadline for written responses is Wednesday 4th February at 10am. Suppliers who indicate that they are able to meet most/all of our requirements will be invited to demonstrate their system online in February or March 2026. | engagement | 4 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005537-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 18:28:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | planning | 005537-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005537-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T18:28:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN202631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002840 Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Car Park Barrier System",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council (DCC) are looking to explore the market options for a car park barrier system to be used at 2 of our staff buildings for internal employees and visitors. The system must be able to take online payments to book and reserve a car parking space in advance.\nThis project will replace an existing system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T18:28:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement written response document can be accessed free of charge at open-uk.org. Submissions must be made through the Open Portal. \nThe deadline for written responses is Wednesday 4th February at 10am. Suppliers who indicate that they are able to meet most/all of our requirements will be invited to demonstrate their system online in February or March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005537-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T18:28:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN202631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002840 Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Car Park Barrier System",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council (DCC) are looking to explore the market options for a car park barrier system to be used at 2 of our staff buildings for internal employees and visitors. The system must be able to take online payments to book and reserve a car parking space in advance.\nThis project will replace an existing system.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T18:28:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement written response document can be accessed free of charge at open-uk.org. Submissions must be made through the Open Portal. \nThe deadline for written responses is Wednesday 4th February at 10am. Suppliers who indicate that they are able to meet most/all of our requirements will be invited to demonstrate their system online in February or March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}