Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Newcastle City Council will be undertaking a commissioning exercise for our new Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme arrangements from 1 April 2027. It will be made up of the following services: • Health Visiting (0-5) • School Nurses (5-18 or up to 25 for young people with SEND) • Infant Feeding support • Breast Feeding Peer Support • Child Vision screening Please note this contract will be awarded following PSR Competitive Process
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,992 | 1 median · 39.1 average (4,541 of 10,992 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,201 of 10,992 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 46 | 1 median · 6.1 average (19 of 46 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (20 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle City Council's current contractual arrangements for our Community Family Offer are due to end on 31 March 2027. The Community Family Offer comprises of 4 locality contracts and the Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme, and we will be undertaking a commissioning exercise for new arrangements from 1 April 2027. This market engagement event will focus on our commissioning and procurement intentions for the Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme, which will be made up of the following services: • Health Visiting (age 0-5) • School Nurses (age 5-18 or up to 25 for young people with SEND) • Infant Feeding support • Breast Feeding Peer Support • Child Vision screening The Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme is a key element of the Council's statutory public health responsibilities, delivering universal and targeted support across pregnancy, early years, childhood and adolescence. The Council is keen to hear what our current and potential partners have to say around the proposed model for the service and how we ensure future arrangements will meet the needs of babies, children, young people and families in the City effectively. The Market Engagement Event will be held on Monday 20th April 2026 at Newcastle Civic Centre, 1:00pm to 2:30pm, and if you would like to attend, please email: Shamsun Choudhury Commissioning Lead Specialist: Children and Families Newcastle shamsun.choudhury@newcastle.gov.uk Please ensure you provide the following information: 1. Name of attendee 2. Role of attendee 3. Organisation attendee will be representing 4. Email and phone number for attendee Full Details have been published on https://www.open-uk.org/projects/overview/244a54b2-2ce0-465e-ae28-f250617857dc | engagement | 20 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031244-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 07:46:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031244-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031244-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T08:46:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-014135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0-19 Integrated Healthy Child Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council will be undertaking a commissioning exercise for our new\nIntegrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme arrangements from 1 April 2027.\nIt will be made up of the following services:\n• Health Visiting (0-5)\n• School Nurses (5-18 or up to 25 for young people with SEND)\n• Infant Feeding support\n• Breast Feeding Peer Support\n• Child Vision screening\nPlease note this contract will be awarded following PSR Competitive Process",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T08:46:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Newcastle City Council's current contractual arrangements for our Community Family Offer are due to end on 31 March 2027. The Community Family Offer comprises of 4 locality contracts and the Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme, and we will be undertaking a commissioning exercise for new arrangements from 1 April 2027.\nThis market engagement event will focus on our commissioning and procurement intentions for the Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme, which will be made up of the following services:\n•\tHealth Visiting (age 0-5)\n•\tSchool Nurses (age 5-18 or up to 25 for young people with SEND)\n•\tInfant Feeding support\n•\tBreast Feeding Peer Support\n•\tChild Vision screening\nThe Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme is a key element of the Council's statutory public health responsibilities, delivering universal and targeted support across pregnancy, early years, childhood and adolescence. \nThe Council is keen to hear what our current and potential partners have to say around the proposed model for the service and how we ensure future arrangements will meet the needs of babies, children, young people and families in the City effectively.\nThe Market Engagement Event will be held on Monday 20th April 2026 at Newcastle Civic Centre, 1:00pm to 2:30pm, and if you would like to attend, please email:\nShamsun Choudhury\nCommissioning Lead Specialist: Children and Families Newcastle\nshamsun.choudhury@newcastle.gov.uk\nPlease ensure you provide the following information:\n1.\tName of attendee\n2.\tRole of attendee\n3.\tOrganisation attendee will be representing\n4.\tEmail and phone number for attendee\nFull Details have been published on https://www.open-uk.org/projects/overview/244a54b2-2ce0-465e-ae28-f250617857dc"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031244-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T08:46:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-014135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0-19 Integrated Healthy Child Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council will be undertaking a commissioning exercise for our new\nIntegrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme arrangements from 1 April 2027.\nIt will be made up of the following services:\n• Health Visiting (0-5)\n• School Nurses (5-18 or up to 25 for young people with SEND)\n• Infant Feeding support\n• Breast Feeding Peer Support\n• Child Vision screening\nPlease note this contract will be awarded following PSR Competitive Process",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T08:46:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Newcastle City Council's current contractual arrangements for our Community Family Offer are due to end on 31 March 2027. The Community Family Offer comprises of 4 locality contracts and the Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme, and we will be undertaking a commissioning exercise for new arrangements from 1 April 2027.\nThis market engagement event will focus on our commissioning and procurement intentions for the Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme, which will be made up of the following services:\n•\tHealth Visiting (age 0-5)\n•\tSchool Nurses (age 5-18 or up to 25 for young people with SEND)\n•\tInfant Feeding support\n•\tBreast Feeding Peer Support\n•\tChild Vision screening\nThe Integrated 0-19 Healthy Child Programme is a key element of the Council's statutory public health responsibilities, delivering universal and targeted support across pregnancy, early years, childhood and adolescence. \nThe Council is keen to hear what our current and potential partners have to say around the proposed model for the service and how we ensure future arrangements will meet the needs of babies, children, young people and families in the City effectively.\nThe Market Engagement Event will be held on Monday 20th April 2026 at Newcastle Civic Centre, 1:00pm to 2:30pm, and if you would like to attend, please email:\nShamsun Choudhury\nCommissioning Lead Specialist: Children and Families Newcastle\nshamsun.choudhury@newcastle.gov.uk\nPlease ensure you provide the following information:\n1.\tName of attendee\n2.\tRole of attendee\n3.\tOrganisation attendee will be representing\n4.\tEmail and phone number for attendee\nFull Details have been published on https://www.open-uk.org/projects/overview/244a54b2-2ce0-465e-ae28-f250617857dc"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}