Lot 1
No lot description published.
Services for the ZPRP, the Zambia - Building Resilience, Inclusive Development, Growth and Evidence (ZAMBRIDGE) component valued at up to £13,600,000.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foreign economic-aid-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,620 | 3 median · 37 average (496 of 1,620 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (604 of 1,620 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 117 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Following the earlier engagement event in December 2025, the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) would like to invite interested parties to attend a further Early Market Engagement (EME). This is an opportunity for prospective suppliers to engage with the Lusaka programme leads and feedback on the draft Terms of Reference for the Building Resilience, Inclusive Development, Growth and Evidence (ZAMBRIDGE), component 1 of the ZPRP programme. ZPRP aims reduce levels of poverty and vulnerability within Zambia. ZPRP has budgeted approximately £38.5m over six (6) years with up to £13.6m allocated to component 1. The event will take place 09:00 - 09:30 GMT / 11:00 - 12:30 CAT on Thursday 19th February 2026 and will be online via Microsoft Teams, with representation from both the project office in Lukasa, Zambia and FCDO Commercial. How to register for this EME: If you are interested in attending this Early Market Engagement event, then please register via the form at https://forms.office.com/e/9yTNcbKtsK The link to the meeting (MS Teams platform) will be distributed via the messaging system on the FCDO eTendering portal and via email for those registered before noon on 17th February 2026. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008862-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 11:27:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,880,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 008862-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | planning | 080684-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008862-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:27:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_13288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zambia Poverty Reduction Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 8880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services for the ZPRP, the Zambia - Building Resilience, Inclusive Development, Growth and Evidence (ZAMBRIDGE) component valued at up to £13,600,000.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:27:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Following the earlier engagement event in December 2025, the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) would like to invite interested parties to attend a further Early Market Engagement (EME). This is an opportunity for prospective suppliers to engage with the Lusaka programme leads and feedback on the draft Terms of Reference for the Building Resilience, Inclusive Development, Growth and Evidence (ZAMBRIDGE), component 1 of the ZPRP programme. ZPRP aims reduce levels of poverty and vulnerability within Zambia. ZPRP has budgeted approximately £38.5m over six (6) years with up to £13.6m allocated to component 1. \nThe event will take place 09:00 - 09:30 GMT / 11:00 - 12:30 CAT on Thursday 19th February 2026 and will be online via Microsoft Teams, with representation from both the project office in Lukasa, Zambia and FCDO Commercial. \nHow to register for this EME:\nIf you are interested in attending this Early Market Engagement event, then please register via the form at https://forms.office.com/e/9yTNcbKtsK \nThe link to the meeting (MS Teams platform) will be distributed via the messaging system on the FCDO eTendering portal and via email for those registered before noon on 17th February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008862-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:27:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_13288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zambia Poverty Reduction Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 8880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services for the ZPRP, the Zambia - Building Resilience, Inclusive Development, Growth and Evidence (ZAMBRIDGE) component valued at up to £13,600,000.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:27:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Following the earlier engagement event in December 2025, the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) would like to invite interested parties to attend a further Early Market Engagement (EME). This is an opportunity for prospective suppliers to engage with the Lusaka programme leads and feedback on the draft Terms of Reference for the Building Resilience, Inclusive Development, Growth and Evidence (ZAMBRIDGE), component 1 of the ZPRP programme. ZPRP aims reduce levels of poverty and vulnerability within Zambia. ZPRP has budgeted approximately £38.5m over six (6) years with up to £13.6m allocated to component 1. \nThe event will take place 09:00 - 09:30 GMT / 11:00 - 12:30 CAT on Thursday 19th February 2026 and will be online via Microsoft Teams, with representation from both the project office in Lukasa, Zambia and FCDO Commercial. \nHow to register for this EME:\nIf you are interested in attending this Early Market Engagement event, then please register via the form at https://forms.office.com/e/9yTNcbKtsK \nThe link to the meeting (MS Teams platform) will be distributed via the messaging system on the FCDO eTendering portal and via email for those registered before noon on 17th February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080684-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:59:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_13288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZM",
"country": "ZM",
"countryName": "Zambia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zambia Poverty Reduction Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 8880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services for the ZPRP, the Zambia - Building Resilience, Inclusive Development, Growth and Evidence (ZAMBRIDGE) component valued at up to £13,600,000.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Duffy",
"email": "karen.duffy@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447469105878"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080684-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080684-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:59:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) would like to invite interested parties to attend an Early Market Engagement (EME) Event concerning the provision of services to deliver the Poverty Reduction Programme in Zambia (ZPRP).\nZPRP aims reduce levels of poverty and vulnerability within Zambia. ZPRP has budgeted approximately £38.5m over six (6) years with up to £13.6m allocated to component 1, the focus of this EME.\nFCDO invites interested suppliers to attend the (EME) session relating to the ZPRP programme and associated future procurements. This EME will take place 13:00-14:30 UK time / 15:00 - 16:30 Zambia Time on Wednesday 17th December 2025 and will be online via Microsoft Teams, with representation from both the project office in Lukasa, Zambia and FCDO Commercial.\nThis EME event is an opportunity for prospective suppliers to understand current planning for the Zambia - Building Resilience, Inclusive Development, Growth and Evidence (ZAMBRIDGE), component 1 of the ZPRP programme. The scope of work covers: Management services; Technical assistance; Innovative pilots; Political-Economy Analysis (PEA); and MEL across several sectors such as education, nutrition, SRH and, humanitarian. This is an opportunity to engage with the Lusaka programme leads as well as the commercial lead, to ask questions, and to provide feedback on any information shared in the recently released Business Case. FCDO are also keen to gauge the level of interest in the contract as we consider the route to market.\nHow to register for this EME: \nIf you are interested in attending this Early Market Engagement event, then please register via the form at https://forms.office.com/e/TCnCLvHvpu \nThe link to the meeting (MS Teams platform) will be distributed via the messaging system on the FCDO eTendering portal and via email for those registered before noon on 15th December 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}