Lot 1
Window Cleaning Service for York Hospitals and associated premises.
Award criteria
Quality of Service — 40%
price — 60%
Buyer: York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Window Cleaning Service for York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.3 years with 2 x 2 year extension options
UKE2
Window Cleaning Service for York Hospitals and associated premises.
Award criteria
Quality of Service — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 36 | 6 median · 22.9 average (20 of 36 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (20 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02afcd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010332-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 11 2021 17:30:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2021 | tender | 010332-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010332-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-11T18:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02afcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15934",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RR/21/1412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x two years extensions up to a maximum of 7 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Window Cleaning Service for York Hospitals and associated premises.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and associated premised.Access list is provided within the Tender documents"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YTH Window Cleaning Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "ONLINE - Intend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Window Cleaning Service for York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.3 years with 2 x 2 year extension options",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15934",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/ITForms_OJEU_ContractNotice.aspx?Action=OJEU_CONTRACTNOTICE",
"name": "Richard Robinson",
"email": "richard.robinson@york.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01723342159"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15935",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Audit Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigginton Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Audit Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010332-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-11T18:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02afcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15934",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RR/21/1412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x two years extensions up to a maximum of 7 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Window Cleaning Service for York Hospitals and associated premises.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality of Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and associated premised.Access list is provided within the Tender documents"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "YTH Window Cleaning Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "ONLINE - Intend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Window Cleaning Service for York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.3 years with 2 x 2 year extension options",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15934",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/ITForms_OJEU_ContractNotice.aspx?Action=OJEU_CONTRACTNOTICE",
"name": "Richard Robinson",
"email": "richard.robinson@york.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01723342159"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15935",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Audit Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigginton Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Audit Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}