← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

YPO - 001274 Further Competition for the Provision of End to End Commercial Management Solution (E2E CMS)

Buyer: YPO →

BuyerYPO
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

YPO is looking to award a Call-Off Contract from NOE.0274 Non-Clinical Systems DPS for the provision of End-to-End Commercial Management Solution (“E2E CMS”), which will be used primarily by the YPO Procurement Function. The aim of the solution is to help streamline processes, enhance planning, support the procurement teams, provide reporting and transparency and ultimately drive business growth. YPO’s expectations are to work collaboratively with the successful Supplier to understand and develop procurement best practices and to enable a fully documented and managed colleague and supplier journey that covers the full end to end procurement activity, including the pre-procurement process, procurement stage, and contract and supplier management.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,2601 median · 12.1 average (1,840 of 5,260 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,170 of 5,260 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer536 median · 32 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)10 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a17
Latest release ID045010-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 07:37:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025tenderUpdate045010-2025
5 Mar 2025award, contract007943-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045010-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T08:37:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001274",
    "title": "YPO - 001274 Further Competition for the Provision of End to End Commercial Management Solution (E2E CMS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "As a leading procurement organisation, YPO wants to implement a comprehensive, End-to-End procurement platform – the Commercial Management Solution. This platform will encompass all key elements of the procurement process, including pre-procurement, tendering and contract management, with a strong emphasis on advanced reporting capabilities. This initiative represents Phase 1 of our project.\nHowever, YPO's vision extends beyond this initial phase. In Phase 2, we aim to develop a self service portal on our website, allowing customers and suppliers to easily bid on frameworks, track progress, and receive excellent support, ensuring a seamless customer experience.\nLooking ahead to Phase 3, YPO plans to resell this newly implemented solution to its partners and customers, enabling collaboration on a unified platform that will enhance visibility, foster partnerships, and ultimately maximise YPO’s profitability. For the avoidance of doubt YPO's customers include our permissible users full details of which can be found at https://www.ypo.co.uk/about/governance/transparency/permissible-users"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "As a leading procurement organisation, YPO wants to implement a comprehensive, End-to-End procurement platform – the Commercial Management Solution. This platform will encompass all key elements of the procurement process, including pre-procurement, tendering and contract management, with a strong emphasis on advanced reporting capabilities. This initiative represents Phase 1 of our project.\nHowever, YPO's vision extends beyond this initial phase. In Phase 2, we aim to develop a self service portal on our website, allowing customers and suppliers to easily bid on frameworks, track progress, and receive excellent support, ensuring a seamless customer experience.\nLooking ahead to Phase 3, YPO plans to resell this newly implemented solution to its partners and customers, enabling collaboration on a unified platform that will enhance visibility, foster partnerships, and ultimately maximise YPO’s profitability."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO is looking to award a Call-Off Contract from NOE.0274 Non-Clinical Systems DPS for the provision of End-to-End Commercial Management Solution (“E2E CMS”), which will be used primarily by the YPO Procurement Function.\nThe aim of the solution is to help streamline processes, enhance planning, support the procurement teams, provide reporting and transparency and ultimately drive business growth.\nYPO’s expectations are to work collaboratively with the successful Supplier to understand and develop procurement best practices and to enable a fully documented and managed colleague and supplier journey that covers the full end to end procurement activity, including the pre-procurement process, procurement stage, and contract and supplier management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts Team",
        "email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901239756"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045010-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "045010-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T08:37:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001274",
    "title": "YPO - 001274 Further Competition for the Provision of End to End Commercial Management Solution (E2E CMS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "As a leading procurement organisation, YPO wants to implement a comprehensive, End-to-End procurement platform – the Commercial Management Solution. This platform will encompass all key elements of the procurement process, including pre-procurement, tendering and contract management, with a strong emphasis on advanced reporting capabilities. This initiative represents Phase 1 of our project.\nHowever, YPO's vision extends beyond this initial phase. In Phase 2, we aim to develop a self service portal on our website, allowing customers and suppliers to easily bid on frameworks, track progress, and receive excellent support, ensuring a seamless customer experience.\nLooking ahead to Phase 3, YPO plans to resell this newly implemented solution to its partners and customers, enabling collaboration on a unified platform that will enhance visibility, foster partnerships, and ultimately maximise YPO’s profitability. For the avoidance of doubt YPO's customers include our permissible users full details of which can be found at https://www.ypo.co.uk/about/governance/transparency/permissible-users"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "As a leading procurement organisation, YPO wants to implement a comprehensive, End-to-End procurement platform – the Commercial Management Solution. This platform will encompass all key elements of the procurement process, including pre-procurement, tendering and contract management, with a strong emphasis on advanced reporting capabilities. This initiative represents Phase 1 of our project.\nHowever, YPO's vision extends beyond this initial phase. In Phase 2, we aim to develop a self service portal on our website, allowing customers and suppliers to easily bid on frameworks, track progress, and receive excellent support, ensuring a seamless customer experience.\nLooking ahead to Phase 3, YPO plans to resell this newly implemented solution to its partners and customers, enabling collaboration on a unified platform that will enhance visibility, foster partnerships, and ultimately maximise YPO’s profitability."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO is looking to award a Call-Off Contract from NOE.0274 Non-Clinical Systems DPS for the provision of End-to-End Commercial Management Solution (“E2E CMS”), which will be used primarily by the YPO Procurement Function.\nThe aim of the solution is to help streamline processes, enhance planning, support the procurement teams, provide reporting and transparency and ultimately drive business growth.\nYPO’s expectations are to work collaboratively with the successful Supplier to understand and develop procurement best practices and to enable a fully documented and managed colleague and supplier journey that covers the full end to end procurement activity, including the pre-procurement process, procurement stage, and contract and supplier management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts Team",
        "email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901239756"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2025 · 007943-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007943-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "156",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T08:49:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007943-2025-001274-1",
      "title": "YPO - 001274 Further Competition for the Provision of End to End Commercial Management Solution (E2E CMS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139816",
          "name": "Atamis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "001274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Call-Off Contract will cover the period from 10 March 2025 to 09 March 2030 with two options to extend. First option to extend will be for additional 36 months, and second option for additional 24 months. The first decision to extend the Contract period will be taken by the end of September 2029 and will be dependent on satisfactory completion of all aspects of the Contract to date, the current market conditions and YPO’s contracting structures. The maximum Contract period will therefore be 10 years, from 10 March 2025 to 09 March 2035 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "As a leading procurement organisation, YPO wants to implement a comprehensive, End-to-End procurement platform – the Commercial Management Solution. This platform will encompass all key elements of the procurement process, including pre-procurement, tendering and contract management, with a strong emphasis on advanced reporting capabilities. This initiative represents Phase 1 of our project.\nHowever, YPO's vision extends beyond this initial phase. In Phase 2, we aim to develop a self-service portal on our website, allowing customers and suppliers to easily bid on frameworks, track progress, and receive excellent support, ensuring a seamless customer experience.\nLooking ahead to Phase 3, YPO plans to resell this newly implemented solution to its partners and customers, enabling collaboration on a unified platform that will enhance visibility, foster partnerships, and ultimately maximise YPO’s profitability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212490",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO - 001274 Further Competition for the Provision of End to End Commercial Management Solution (E2E CMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO is looking to award a Call-Off Contract from NOE.0274 Non-Clinical Systems DPS for the provision of End-to-End Commercial Management Solution (“E2E CMS”), which will be used primarily by the YPO Procurement Function.\nThe aim of the solution is to help streamline processes, enhance planning, support the procurement teams, provide reporting and transparency and ultimately drive business growth.\nYPO’s expectations are to work collaboratively with the successful Supplier to understand and develop procurement best practices and to enable a fully documented and managed colleague and supplier journey that covers the full end to end procurement activity, including the pre-procurement process, procurement stage, and contract and supplier management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts Team",
        "email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901239756"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139816",
      "name": "Atamis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atamis Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007943-2025-001274-1",
      "title": "YPO - 001274 Further Competition for the Provision of End to End Commercial Management Solution (E2E CMS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007943-2025-001274-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "YPO will incorporate a standstill period at the point of notification of the award of the contract is provided to all bidders. The standstill period will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, and provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}