← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Southampton City Council is ambitious for engagement and co-production with young people and wants to see young people's voices central to policy, provision and decision making going forward. The Council facilitates the Youth Parliament, the annual Make Your Mark consultation, the Junior Joint Area Review, Junior Wardens and the election of the Children's Mayor and more recently has been working in partnership with #Beewell to better understand children and young people's perception of their health and wellbeing. Alongside these Council activities, there is a wealth of youth engagement activity led by other organisations across the city, including the Voluntary and Community sector. With the commissioning of the Youth Voice Service, the Council is looking to build on, better coordinate and grow this existing activity to realise its ambition of putting young people's voice at the heart of decision making.

Categories

Administrative housing services 75123000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative housing services (75123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0478cc
Latest release ID020202-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 03 2024 07:40:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2024tenderUpdate020202-2024
1 Jul 2024planning019969-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020202-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T08:40:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102318",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ/1000253",
    "title": "Youth Voice",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.14"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The contract term is anticipated to be from 1 September to 31 March 2025, and the total anticipated contract value is in the range value of £50,000 to £70,000. £70,000 is the maximum total value and is subject to review. \nFor further information please email Marie Woodhouse - marie.woodhouse@nhs.net\nExpressions of interest are to be made to tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council is ambitious for engagement and co-production with young people and wants to see young people's voices central to policy, provision and decision making going forward.  The Council facilitates the Youth Parliament, the annual Make Your Mark consultation, the Junior Joint Area Review, Junior Wardens and the election of the Children's Mayor and more recently has been working in partnership with #Beewell to better understand children and young people's perception of their health and wellbeing.  Alongside these Council activities, there is a wealth of youth engagement activity led by other organisations across the city, including the Voluntary and Community sector.\nWith the commissioning of the Youth Voice Service, the Council is looking to build on, better coordinate and grow this existing activity to realise its ambition of putting young people's voice at the heart of decision making.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102318",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagment@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2024 · 020202-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020202-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T08:40:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102318",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ/1000253",
    "title": "Youth Voice",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.14"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The contract term is anticipated to be from 1 September to 31 March 2025, and the total anticipated contract value is in the range value of £50,000 to £70,000. £70,000 is the maximum total value and is subject to review. \nFor further information please email Marie Woodhouse - marie.woodhouse@nhs.net\nExpressions of interest are to be made to tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council is ambitious for engagement and co-production with young people and wants to see young people's voices central to policy, provision and decision making going forward.  The Council facilitates the Youth Parliament, the annual Make Your Mark consultation, the Junior Joint Area Review, Junior Wardens and the election of the Children's Mayor and more recently has been working in partnership with #Beewell to better understand children and young people's perception of their health and wellbeing.  Alongside these Council activities, there is a wealth of youth engagement activity led by other organisations across the city, including the Voluntary and Community sector.\nWith the commissioning of the Youth Voice Service, the Council is looking to build on, better coordinate and grow this existing activity to realise its ambition of putting young people's voice at the heart of decision making.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102318",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagment@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2024 · 019969-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019969-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T15:24:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102318",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ/1000253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Over the course of the next 6 months, Southampton City Council will be working with partners across the city to co-produce a future model of engagement and co-production with young people for delivery in 2025/26.\nIn the short term however, the Council is looking to work with one or two VCSE providers, local to the Southampton area and with existing experience in delivering these services, to deliver a number of core participation activities, including:  \n•\tDelivery of the Southampton Young Mayor initiative a) in terms of ensuring successful attendance at events & influencing council activity and b) managing the selection process to appoint a new Mayor in December.\n•\tEstablishing the Youth Council with strong engagement from all schools, and young people's groups in the election process and supporting it to have a voice in chambers of the council.\n•\tFacilitation of the following forums to have strong and broad representation and to actively influence Council policies: Young People in Care Council, Junior Young People in Care Council, Care Leavers Forum (Southampton Voices Unite). This will also include young people's representation at Southampton's Corporate Parenting Board. Ensuring their experience is shared with members. Supporting children and young people to use their voice and where necessary strengthen their ability to have challenging conversations about the care they have received.\n•\tDelivery of care experienced apprenticeship scheme which will further create future opportunities for the city's care experienced young people.\n•\tMapping existing participation groups and activities in relation to SEND and establishing a mechanism for enabling these groups to feed into the Council's SEND strategic activity.  \n•\tDevelopment and delivery of a young advisors/inspector's programme focussing on the 3 Child Friendly priorities\nThe Council would be very interested to hear from organisations that may be interested in delivering these services.  \nIf a procurement is undertaken as the result of the advertising of this PIN, then PCRs 2015 Regulation 77 - Reserved Contracts will apply, further information is available at Procurement Policy Note 11/20: Reserving below threshold procurements - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) Additional information: The contract term is anticipated to be from 1 September to 31 March 2025, and the total anticipated contract value is in the range value of £65,000 to £70,000. £70,000 is the maximum total value and is subject to review. \t\t\t\t\nFor further information please email Marie Woodhouse - marie.woodhouse@nhs.net\nExpressions of interest are to be made to tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Voice",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council is ambitious for engagement and co-production with young people and wants to see young people's voices central to policy, provision and decision making going forward.  The Council facilitates the Youth Parliament, the annual Make Your Mark consultation, the Junior Joint Area Review, Junior Wardens and the election of the Children's Mayor and more recently has been working in partnership with #Beewell to better understand children and young people's perception of their health and wellbeing.  Alongside these Council activities, there is a wealth of youth engagement activity led by other organisations across the city, including the Voluntary and Community sector.\nWith the commissioning of the Youth Voice Service, the Council is looking to build on, better coordinate and grow this existing activity to realise its ambition of putting young people's voice at the heart of decision making.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative housing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102318",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagment@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}