← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

York College - ITT for the Supply of Staff and Student Uniform and PPE

Buyer: York College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerYork College
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Feb 2026
Value£1,200,000
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

York College is looking to outsource its staff / student uniform and PPE requirements to a single supplier. The College requires the successful supplier to be able to receive and process uniform orders from college staff, students and parents starting from July 2026. Suppliers must be able to offer the full range as detailed in the pricing schedule/uniform list. Should the College decide to add additional college curriculum areas to the pricing schedule/uniform list, the successful supplier will be required to add this onto the existing college requirements. Any new requirements would be discussed and agreed with the successful supplier.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

York College - ITT for the Supply of Staff and Student Uniform and PPE

Statuspending
Value£1,441,823
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061455
Latest release ID027065-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 17:53:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009009-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract027065-2026
2 Feb 2026tender009009-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T17:53:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061455",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
    "name": "York College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "35113400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "York College - ITT for the Supply of Staff and Student Uniform and PPE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1441823,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1441823
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027065-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027065-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T17:53:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTVP-3751-YDNM",
          "name": "NextGen Clothing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "York College - ITT for the Supply of Staff and Student Uniform and PPE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "York College is looking to outsource its staff / student uniform and PPE requirements to a single supplier. The College requires the successful supplier to be able to receive and process uniform orders from college staff, students and parents starting from July 2026.\nSuppliers must be able to offer the full range as detailed in the pricing schedule/uniform list.\nShould the College decide to add additional college curriculum areas to the pricing schedule/uniform list, the successful supplier will be required to add this onto the existing college requirements.  Any new requirements would be discussed and agreed with the successful supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
      "name": "York College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO23 2BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sim Balk Lane, Bishopthorpe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkcollege.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXR-8133-YCLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zburns@yorkcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01904 770487"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVP-3751-YDNM",
      "name": "NextGen Clothing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO41 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 4 & 5 Handley Court, Elvington Ind Est"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nextgenclothing.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVP-3751-YDNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Dalton",
        "email": "peter@nextgenclothing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01904607331"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 027065-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T17:53:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061455",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
    "name": "York College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
            },
            {
              "id": "35113400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "York College - ITT for the Supply of Staff and Student Uniform and PPE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1441823,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1441823
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027065-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027065-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T17:53:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTVP-3751-YDNM",
          "name": "NextGen Clothing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "York College - ITT for the Supply of Staff and Student Uniform and PPE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "York College is looking to outsource its staff / student uniform and PPE requirements to a single supplier. The College requires the successful supplier to be able to receive and process uniform orders from college staff, students and parents starting from July 2026.\nSuppliers must be able to offer the full range as detailed in the pricing schedule/uniform list.\nShould the College decide to add additional college curriculum areas to the pricing schedule/uniform list, the successful supplier will be required to add this onto the existing college requirements.  Any new requirements would be discussed and agreed with the successful supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
      "name": "York College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO23 2BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sim Balk Lane, Bishopthorpe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkcollege.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXR-8133-YCLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zburns@yorkcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01904 770487"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVP-3751-YDNM",
      "name": "NextGen Clothing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO41 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 4 & 5 Handley Court, Elvington Ind Est"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nextgenclothing.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVP-3751-YDNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Dalton",
        "email": "peter@nextgenclothing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01904607331"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 009009-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009009-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:13:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061455",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
    "name": "York College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Uniform Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Uniform Requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Added Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Basket of Goods",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Basket of Goods"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As detailed in the tender documents."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As detailed in the tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "York College - ITT for the Supply of Staff and Student Uniform and PPE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009009-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009009-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:13:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "York College is looking to outsource its staff / student uniform and PPE requirements to a single supplier. The College requires the successful supplier to be able to receive and process uniform orders from college staff, students and parents starting from July 2026.\nSuppliers must be able to offer the full range as detailed in the pricing schedule/uniform list.\nShould the College decide to add additional college curriculum areas to the pricing schedule/uniform list, the successful supplier will be required to add this onto the existing college requirements.  Any new requirements would be discussed and agreed with the successful supplier.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
      "name": "York College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO23 2BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sim Balk Lane, Bishopthorpe"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXR-8133-YCLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zburns@yorkcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01904 770487"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}