Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Service Requirements — Service Requirements (15%)
Uniform Requirements — Uniform Requirements (25%)
Added Value — Added Value (10%)
Basket of Goods — Basket of Goods (50%)
Buyer: York College →
View official notice ↗Official source
York College is looking to outsource its staff / student uniform and PPE requirements to a single supplier. The College requires the successful supplier to be able to receive and process uniform orders from college staff, students and parents starting from July 2026. Suppliers must be able to offer the full range as detailed in the pricing schedule/uniform list. Should the College decide to add additional college curriculum areas to the pricing schedule/uniform list, the successful supplier will be required to add this onto the existing college requirements. Any new requirements would be discussed and agreed with the successful supplier.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Service Requirements — Service Requirements (15%)
Uniform Requirements — Uniform Requirements (25%)
Added Value — Added Value (10%)
Basket of Goods — Basket of Goods (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Protective and safety clothing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 406 | 8 median · 59.6 average (140 of 406 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (149 of 406 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 158 | 14 median · 152.7 average (43 of 158 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (48 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | 22 median · 22 average (2 of 39 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061408 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008880-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 11:48:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008880-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-20T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 008880-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008880-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:48:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
"name": "York College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Uniform Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Uniform Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Added Value"
},
{
"name": "Basket of Goods",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Basket of Goods"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "York College - ITT for the Supply of Staff and Student Uniform and PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008880-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008880-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:48:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "York College is looking to outsource its staff / student uniform and PPE requirements to a single supplier. The College requires the successful supplier to be able to receive and process uniform orders from college staff, students and parents starting from July 2026.\nSuppliers must be able to offer the full range as detailed in the pricing schedule/uniform list.\nShould the College decide to add additional college curriculum areas to the pricing schedule/uniform list, the successful supplier will be required to add this onto the existing college requirements. Any new requirements would be discussed and agreed with the successful supplier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
"name": "York College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO23 2BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sim Balk Lane, Bishopthorpe"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXR-8133-YCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zburns@yorkcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01904 770487"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008880-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:48:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
"name": "York College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Uniform Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Uniform Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Added Value"
},
{
"name": "Basket of Goods",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Basket of Goods"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "York College - ITT for the Supply of Staff and Student Uniform and PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008880-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008880-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:48:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "York College is looking to outsource its staff / student uniform and PPE requirements to a single supplier. The College requires the successful supplier to be able to receive and process uniform orders from college staff, students and parents starting from July 2026.\nSuppliers must be able to offer the full range as detailed in the pricing schedule/uniform list.\nShould the College decide to add additional college curriculum areas to the pricing schedule/uniform list, the successful supplier will be required to add this onto the existing college requirements. Any new requirements would be discussed and agreed with the successful supplier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXR-8133-YCLN",
"name": "York College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO23 2BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sim Balk Lane, Bishopthorpe"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXR-8133-YCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zburns@yorkcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01904 770487"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}