Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Traffic Management Technology and Associated Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences. challenges and expectations regarding Traffic Management frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experiences for Traffic Management across all areas within the public sector. Scope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim to design a framework for the provision of Traffic management services required within the public sector. This is a Pre Market Engagement notice and not a call for competition.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traffic-monitoring equipment, Traffic-flow measuring system, Illuminated traffic signs, Traffic lights, Traffic-calming works, Installation of traffic lights, Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights, Traffic-signal maintenance services, Traffic control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Traffic-monitoring equipment (34970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,823 | 3 median · 21.5 average (521 of 1,823 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (575 of 1,823 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 392 | 4 median · 72.9 average (96 of 392 with a bid count) | 7 average (110 of 392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 63 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Traffic Management Technology and Associated Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences. challenges and expectations regarding Traffic Management frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experiences for Traffic Management across all areas within the public sector. Scope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim to design a framework for the provision of Traffic management services required within the public sector. This is a Pre Market Engagement notice and not a call for competition. Please complete questionnaire on link in this notice, we are also open to teams meetings please contact us within the time frame to discuss. https://forms.office.com/e/SwYb44MnGX The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand market capability and capacity Inform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism Explore innovative solutions Identify potential risks and delivery models Suppliers are invited to participate in the following activities: Online Questionnaire Online meetings | engagement | 23 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fd3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018524-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 14:39:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | planning | 018524-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018524-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:39:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "34972000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-flow measuring system"
},
{
"id": "34992100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Illuminated traffic signs"
},
{
"id": "34996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45233150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-calming works"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Y26023 Traffic Management Technology and Associated Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Traffic Management Technology and Associated Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences. challenges and expectations regarding Traffic Management frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experiences for Traffic Management across all areas within the public sector. \nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim to design a framework for the provision of Traffic management services required within the public sector.\nThis is a Pre Market Engagement notice and not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Ponter",
"email": "highways@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "01622942843"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:39:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Traffic Management Technology and Associated Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences. challenges and expectations regarding Traffic Management frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experiences for Traffic Management across all areas within the public sector. \nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim to design a framework for the provision of Traffic management services required within the public sector.\nThis is a Pre Market Engagement notice and not a call for competition. Please complete questionnaire on link in this notice, we are also open to teams meetings please contact us within the time frame to discuss. \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/SwYb44MnGX\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire\nOnline meetings"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018524-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:39:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "34972000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-flow measuring system"
},
{
"id": "34992100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Illuminated traffic signs"
},
{
"id": "34996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45233150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-calming works"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Y26023 Traffic Management Technology and Associated Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Traffic Management Technology and Associated Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences. challenges and expectations regarding Traffic Management frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experiences for Traffic Management across all areas within the public sector. \nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim to design a framework for the provision of Traffic management services required within the public sector.\nThis is a Pre Market Engagement notice and not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Ponter",
"email": "highways@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "01622942843"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:39:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Traffic Management Technology and Associated Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences. challenges and expectations regarding Traffic Management frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experiences for Traffic Management across all areas within the public sector. \nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim to design a framework for the provision of Traffic management services required within the public sector.\nThis is a Pre Market Engagement notice and not a call for competition. Please complete questionnaire on link in this notice, we are also open to teams meetings please contact us within the time frame to discuss. \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/SwYb44MnGX\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire\nOnline meetings"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}