← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of the Xensam Software Asset Management (SAM) SaaS platform for Oxfordshire County Council. The contract provides software licence management, software asset discovery, compliance monitoring, licence optimisation, usage reporting and related SAM managed services to support management of the Council's software estate. The solution is supplied by Softcat plc as the authorised reseller of Xensam. The contract covers the period from 25 May 2026 to 24 May 2028 with a total contract value of £99,360 excluding VAT (£119,232 including VAT). The contract includes software subscriptions, support and associated managed services, with annual licence true-ups applicable where usage exceeds contracted levels.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal

Statusactive
Value£99,360

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e58a
Latest release ID078076-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 11:21:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078076-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:21:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the Xensam Software Asset Management (SAM) SaaS platform for Oxfordshire County Council. The contract provides software licence management, software asset discovery, compliance monitoring, licence optimisation, usage reporting and related SAM managed services to support management of the Council's software estate. The solution is supplied by Softcat plc as the authorised reseller of Xensam. The contract covers the period from 25 May 2026 to 24 May 2028 with a total contract value of £99,360 excluding VAT (£119,232 including VAT). The contract includes software subscriptions, support and associated managed services, with annual licence true-ups applicable where usage exceeds contracted levels.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Softcat.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99360,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119232
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-21161",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21161",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "078076-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078076-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:21:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078076-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:21:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the Xensam Software Asset Management (SAM) SaaS platform for Oxfordshire County Council. The contract provides software licence management, software asset discovery, compliance monitoring, licence optimisation, usage reporting and related SAM managed services to support management of the Council's software estate. The solution is supplied by Softcat plc as the authorised reseller of Xensam. The contract covers the period from 25 May 2026 to 24 May 2028 with a total contract value of £99,360 excluding VAT (£119,232 including VAT). The contract includes software subscriptions, support and associated managed services, with annual licence true-ups applicable where usage exceeds contracted levels.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Softcat.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psitq@softcat.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99360,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119232
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-21161",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21161",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "078076-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078076-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:21:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}