← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

X Plan Door Access System

Buyer: Leicestershire Police →

BuyerLeicestershire Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2023

What is being bought

Leicestershire Police require a contractor to call out to XPlan System Security faults. The contractor will be required to cover 24 hours a day, 365 (plus leap day) a year. A four hour response from call is a mandatory requirement and the contractor will be an accredited XPlan dealer. There is no guarantee of any values or volumes. The estimated value includes two optional extension s of 1 year. The contract may include installation.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Emergency and security equipment 35100000Security equipment 35121000Electrical-system repair services 50116100Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicestershire Police require a contractor to call out to XPlan System Security faults. The contractor will be required to cover 24 hours a day, 365 (plus leap day) a year. A four hour response from call is a mandatory requirement and the contractor will be an accredited XPlan dealer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Emergency and security equipment, Security equipment, Electrical-system repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Emergency and security equipment (35100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF251 median · 14.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)9 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

X Plan Door Access System

Statusactive
SupplierCVL Systems

Contracts

X Plan Door Access System

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a16f
Latest release ID013623-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 12 2023 13:54:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2023award, contract013623-2023
31 Jan 2023tender002913-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013623-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-12T14:54:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a16f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013623-2023-1-1",
      "title": "X Plan Door Access System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82610",
          "name": "CVL Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may include installation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Leicestershire Police require a contractor to call out to XPlan System Security faults. The contractor will be required to cover 24 hours a day, 365 (plus leap day) a year. A four hour response from call is a mandatory requirement and the contractor will be an accredited XPlan dealer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "X Plan Door Access System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire Police require a contractor to call out to XPlan System Security faults. The contractor will be required to cover 24 hours a day, 365 (plus leap day) a year. A four hour response from call is a mandatory requirement and the contractor will be an accredited XPlan dealer.\nThere is no guarantee of any values or volumes. The estimated value includes two optional extension s of 1 year. The contract may include installation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "Jim.Bates@leics.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82610",
      "name": "CVL Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "RAUNDS",
        "postalCode": "NN9 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Dean Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "946506015",
        "legalName": "CVL Systems"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1933674100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74073",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013623-2023-1-1",
      "title": "X Plan Door Access System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013623-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "There is no guarantee of any values or volumes",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2023 · 013623-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013623-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-12T14:54:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a16f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013623-2023-1-1",
      "title": "X Plan Door Access System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82610",
          "name": "CVL Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may include installation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Leicestershire Police require a contractor to call out to XPlan System Security faults. The contractor will be required to cover 24 hours a day, 365 (plus leap day) a year. A four hour response from call is a mandatory requirement and the contractor will be an accredited XPlan dealer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "X Plan Door Access System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire Police require a contractor to call out to XPlan System Security faults. The contractor will be required to cover 24 hours a day, 365 (plus leap day) a year. A four hour response from call is a mandatory requirement and the contractor will be an accredited XPlan dealer.\nThere is no guarantee of any values or volumes. The estimated value includes two optional extension s of 1 year. The contract may include installation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "Jim.Bates@leics.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82610",
      "name": "CVL Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "RAUNDS",
        "postalCode": "NN9 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Dean Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "946506015",
        "legalName": "CVL Systems"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1933674100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74073",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013623-2023-1-1",
      "title": "X Plan Door Access System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013623-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "There is no guarantee of any values or volumes",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2023 · 002913-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002913-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-31T12:25:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a16f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 320000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may include installation."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are two optional extensions of 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Leicestershire Police require a contractor to call out to XPlan System Security faults. The contractor will be required to cover 24 hours a day, 365 (plus leap day) a year. A four hour response from call is a mandatory requirement and the contractor will be an accredited XPlan dealer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "X Plan Door Access System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 months before contract end"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire Police require a contractor to call out to XPlan System Security faults. The contractor will be required to cover 24 hours a day, 365 (plus leap day) a year. A four hour response from call is a mandatory requirement and the contractor will be an accredited XPlan dealer.\nThere is no guarantee of any values or volumes. The estimated value includes two optional extension s of 1 year. The contract may include installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59629&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1969",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59629&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "Jim.Bates@leics.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74073",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Wellington St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "There is no guarantee of any values or volumes",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}