← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

www.contracts.mod.uk

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Feb 2024
Value£336,594
Published4 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The scope of this Statement of Requirement (SOR) is the delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). This SOR will form the basis of a contractual agreement for the delivery of the canopies as described within this document. Products and services must be provided in accordance with manufacturing guidelines and in line with all operating procedures for the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) and British Skydiving (BS) in addition to specific requirements of JSPCW.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Dirigible parachutes 39523100Dirigible parachutes 39523100

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this Statement of Requirement (SOR) is the delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). This SOR will form the basis of a contractual agreement for the delivery of the canopies as described within this document. Products and services must be provided in accordance with manufacturing guidelines and in line with all operating procedures for the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) and British Skydiving (BS) in addition to specific requirements of JSPCW.

Statusactive
Value£336,594

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dirigible parachutesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Dirigible parachutes (39523100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14182 median · 13.4 average (5 of 18 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1964 median · 5.8 average (5 of 196 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042ac3
Latest release ID000255-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 04 2024 15:23:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-05T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-06T08:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£336,594
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jan 2024tender000255-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000255-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-04T15:23:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 336594,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of this Statement of Requirement (SOR) is the delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). This SOR will form the basis of a contractual agreement for the delivery of the canopies as described within this document. Products and services must be provided in accordance with manufacturing guidelines and in line with all operating procedures for the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) and British Skydiving (BS) in addition to specific requirements of JSPCW.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "JSPCW – RAF Weston on the Green, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX25 3TQ."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dirigible parachutes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 336594,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this Statement of Requirement (SOR) is the delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). This SOR will form the basis of a contractual agreement for the delivery of the canopies as described within this document. Products and services must be provided in accordance with manufacturing guidelines and in line with all operating procedures for the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) and British Skydiving (BS) in addition to specific requirements of JSPCW.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39523100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dirigible parachutes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "Andra Rabasi",
        "email": "andra.rabasi100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3172",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jan 2024 · 000255-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000255-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-04T15:23:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 336594,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of this Statement of Requirement (SOR) is the delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). This SOR will form the basis of a contractual agreement for the delivery of the canopies as described within this document. Products and services must be provided in accordance with manufacturing guidelines and in line with all operating procedures for the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) and British Skydiving (BS) in addition to specific requirements of JSPCW.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "JSPCW – RAF Weston on the Green, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX25 3TQ."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dirigible parachutes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 336594,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this Statement of Requirement (SOR) is the delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). This SOR will form the basis of a contractual agreement for the delivery of the canopies as described within this document. Products and services must be provided in accordance with manufacturing guidelines and in line with all operating procedures for the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) and British Skydiving (BS) in addition to specific requirements of JSPCW.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39523100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dirigible parachutes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "Andra Rabasi",
        "email": "andra.rabasi100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3172",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}