TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

WSCC AE Meals on Wheels Service

Meals-on-wheels services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Sussex County Council: "WSCC AE Meals on Wheels Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWest Sussex County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Sussex County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Sussex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Sussex County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Apr 2022, 06:48 BST
Last source update25 Apr 2022, 06:48 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMeals-on-wheels services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0302f8
What is being bought
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued by WSCC to seek and identify suitably qualified and interested organisations from the private, public and third (voluntary, community and charitable) sector for the provision of the Community Meals on Wheels Services. This is being tendered by West Sussex County Council (WSCC) in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (CCR 2016). The Services are predominantly for residents over 55 years of age living in the community of West Sussex. A balanced nutritional offering for the Customers and their specific needs, is essential to help maintain their Wellbeing and ability to stay living in their own homes for longer and help to avoid hospital admissions through malnutrition or slower healing times through ineffective diet.The food supply element of the Services is to be made available for the Council’s Directly Provided Services (Day Centres), and other establishments as requested, such as lunch clubs, to use for the lunch time
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    25 Apr 2022, 06:48 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    25 Apr 2022, 06:48 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    25 Apr 2022, 06:48 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    25 Apr 2022, 06:48 BST
  5. Published value updated to £8,400,000
    17 Dec 2021, 14:11 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    17 Dec 2021, 14:11 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    17 Dec 2021, 14:11 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 28 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
    17 Dec 2021, 14:11 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    17 Dec 2021, 14:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Services are predominantly for residents over 55 years of age living in the community of West Sussex. A balanced nutritional offering for the Customers and their specific needs, is essential to help maintain their Wellbeing and ability to stay living in their own homes for longer and help to avoid hospital admissions through malnutrition or slower healing times through ineffective diet.The food supply element of the Services is to be made available for the Council’s Directly Provided Services (Day Centres), and other establishments as requested, such as lunch clubs, to use for the lunch time
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Apr 2022, 06:48 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £8,400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Apetito Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
WSCC AE Meals on Wheels Service
£8,400,000 · signed 12 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

West Sussex County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6028
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published