← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

WRWA Waste Composition Analysis

Buyer: Western Riverside Waste Authority →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWestern Riverside Waste Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£165,000
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Western Riverside Waste Authority was established in 1986 as an autonomous statutory local government body to undertake the waste disposal functions prescribed by the Local Government Act 1985 and the Waste Disposal (Authorities) Order 1985. The Authority invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a fixed price proposal to carry out four Waste Composition Surveys, over a two year period (four seasons), across the Authority’s area – namely, the London Boroughs of Hammersmith & Fulham, Lambeth, Wandsworth and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Waste analysis services 79723000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£165,000
Contract periodFrom 4 May 2026 to 17 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Method Statement — Bidders should draft a method statement addressing points 1-5 in proposal requirements (45%)
Price — Bidders should complete the pricing template. The best (lowest) price receives the maximum score in this section, the remaining bids receive a pro rata to the best price using the following calculation: Lowest bid = maximum points Percentage Available (%) x (Lowest Fee / Bidders Fee) Please note that prices for the Calorific Value Analyses and for additional surveys will not be included in the overall price evaluation. These services are optional. WRWA does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any offer and reserves the right to accept tenders in whole or in part. WRWA also reserves the right to scrutinise and. If appropriate, reject any offers that appear to WRWA in their sole opinion to be abnormally low. (55%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Waste analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Waste analysis services (79723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (544 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0463.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 1,046 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 1,046 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0668ff
Latest release ID022593-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 17:36:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022593-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/ Please submit tenders via portal or to info@wrwa.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£165,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026tender022593-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022593-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T17:36:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
    "name": "Western Riverside Waste Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 165000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 198000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Bidders should draft a method statement addressing points\n1-5 in proposal requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Bidders should complete the pricing template.\nThe best (lowest) price receives the maximum score in this\nsection, the remaining bids receive a pro rata to the best price using the following calculation:\nLowest bid = maximum points\nPercentage Available (%) x (Lowest Fee / Bidders Fee)\nPlease note that prices for the Calorific Value Analyses and\nfor additional surveys will not be included in the overall price\nevaluation. These services are optional.\nWRWA does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any offer\nand reserves the right to accept tenders in whole or in part.\nWRWA also reserves the right to scrutinise and. If\nappropriate, reject any offers that appear to WRWA in their\nsole opinion to be abnormally low."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WRWA Waste Composition Analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 165000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 198000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=634608",
        "description": "Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=634607",
        "description": "Pricing template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "022593-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022593-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T17:36:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Western Riverside Waste Authority was established in 1986 as an autonomous statutory local government body to undertake the waste disposal functions prescribed by the Local Government Act 1985 and the Waste Disposal (Authorities) Order 1985. The Authority invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a fixed price proposal to carry out four Waste Composition Surveys, over a two year period (four seasons), across the Authority’s area – namely, the London Boroughs of Hammersmith & Fulham, Lambeth, Wandsworth and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/\nPlease submit tenders via portal or to info@wrwa.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
      "name": "Western Riverside Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 1JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Smugglers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://wrwa.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@wrwa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022593-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "022593-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T17:36:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
    "name": "Western Riverside Waste Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 165000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 198000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Bidders should draft a method statement addressing points\n1-5 in proposal requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Bidders should complete the pricing template.\nThe best (lowest) price receives the maximum score in this\nsection, the remaining bids receive a pro rata to the best price using the following calculation:\nLowest bid = maximum points\nPercentage Available (%) x (Lowest Fee / Bidders Fee)\nPlease note that prices for the Calorific Value Analyses and\nfor additional surveys will not be included in the overall price\nevaluation. These services are optional.\nWRWA does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any offer\nand reserves the right to accept tenders in whole or in part.\nWRWA also reserves the right to scrutinise and. If\nappropriate, reject any offers that appear to WRWA in their\nsole opinion to be abnormally low."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WRWA Waste Composition Analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 165000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 198000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=634608",
        "description": "Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=634607",
        "description": "Pricing template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "022593-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022593-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T17:36:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Western Riverside Waste Authority was established in 1986 as an autonomous statutory local government body to undertake the waste disposal functions prescribed by the Local Government Act 1985 and the Waste Disposal (Authorities) Order 1985. The Authority invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a fixed price proposal to carry out four Waste Composition Surveys, over a two year period (four seasons), across the Authority’s area – namely, the London Boroughs of Hammersmith & Fulham, Lambeth, Wandsworth and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/\nPlease submit tenders via portal or to info@wrwa.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
      "name": "Western Riverside Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 1JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Smugglers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://wrwa.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@wrwa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}