← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This notice is issued to encourage third parties to submit proposals for solutions covering water resources, demand management or leakage services for Thames Water Utilities Ltd for consideration in the Water Resources Management Plan (WRMP29) process. These solutions will help us meet our future water needs and will be evaluated according to the bid assessment framework principles. All third parties who express an interest to respond to this notice will be treated in accordance with the principles within Thames Water Utilities Ltd's Bid Assessment Framework (BAF); this is available openly on our website https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/regulation/water-resources. The BAF provides clarity to third parties regarding how bids will be assessed in line with our key principles of transparency, equal treatment, non-discrimination and proportionality. Encouraging third parties to submit bids for solutions covering water resources, demand management and leakage services that create value for customers is very important to Thames Water Utilities Ltd. Thames Water Utilities Ltd has provided further details about its future supply requirements in its Water Resources Management Plan 24 and associated Water Resources Management Plan tables. Further details of Thames Water Utilities Ltd's supply area, its existing water resources system, customers and the current and forecast water demand are given on its website at: https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/regulation/water-resources This notice should also be read in conjunction with our network access code and trading and procurement code.

Delivery location

UKI, GB · UKJ, GB

Categories

Collected and purified water 41000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2027 to 30 Jun 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Collected and purified waterNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 41. The category anchor is Collected and purified water (41000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 41796 median · 112.4 average (17 of 79 with a bid count)5.2 average (20 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI93.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to water supply options. Thames Water Utilities Ltd is keen however to ensure maximum publicity for its requirements and that the process is open to competition. Thames Water Utilities Ltd does not undertake by this notice or otherwise that it will comply with the Procurement Act 2023 in relation to water supply options. Any suppliers who wish to respond to this notice must request an initial Preliminary Screening Survey (PSQ1) by using the contact details available at https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/suppliers/procurement. You will need to indicate whether you are proposing a water supply or demand management/leakage services solution. Thames Water Utilities Ltd retains the right not to review any unrequested material. Failure of a bidder to provide the required information, make a satisfactory response to any question, or supply notice referred to in its response to this survey or any clarification within the specified timescale may mean that the bidder will not be invited to participate further in this process. Third parties may contact Thames Water at the above address at any time to register their interest, however the proposal may at Thames Water's discretion be considered for inclusion within the WRMP34 process rather than the WRMP29 process, depending on the point in the process at which the proposal is received. Proposals which are clearly beneficial, robust and which are smaller in terms of volume of water delivered (Ml/d) are more likely to be considered for inclusion in our programme sooner in the planning process. At the qualification stage, registered applicants who are proposing water resources solutions may either qualify individually or as part of a consortium/joint venture with other registered applicants. This notice does not preclude Thames Water Utilities Ltd or its associated companies (subsidiaries, sister, parent companies, etc.) from issuing other procurements within the scope of supply or services covered by this notice from time to time. Unless specifically stated otherwise, Thames Water Utilities Ltd shall not be responsible for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants and does not accept liability for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants, irrespective of the outcome of any process, or if any process is cancelled or postponed. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to terminate any process (or part of it) at any time. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to procure any of the services or supplies referred to in this notice separately. Note that your client may be Thames Water Utilities Ltd or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.engagement31 Mar 2027scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba72
Latest release ID058668-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 15:36:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026planning058668-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "41000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collected and purified water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WRMP29",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is issued to encourage third parties to submit proposals for solutions covering water resources, demand management or leakage services for Thames Water Utilities Ltd for consideration in the Water Resources Management Plan (WRMP29) process. These solutions will help us meet our future water needs and will be evaluated according to the bid assessment framework principles.\nAll third parties who express an interest to respond to this notice will be treated in accordance with the principles within Thames Water Utilities Ltd's Bid Assessment Framework (BAF); this is available openly on our website https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/regulation/water-resources.  The BAF provides clarity to third parties regarding how bids will be assessed in line with our key principles of transparency, equal treatment, non-discrimination and proportionality. Encouraging third parties to submit bids for solutions covering water resources, demand management and leakage services that create value for customers is very important to Thames Water Utilities Ltd.\nThames Water Utilities Ltd has provided further details about its future supply requirements in its Water Resources Management Plan 24 and associated Water Resources Management Plan tables.\nFurther details of Thames Water Utilities Ltd's supply area, its existing water resources system, customers and the current and forecast water demand are given on its website at: https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/regulation/water-resources\nThis notice should also be read in conjunction with our network access code and trading and procurement code.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058668-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058668-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:36:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to water supply options. Thames Water Utilities Ltd is keen however to ensure maximum publicity for its requirements and that the process is open to competition. Thames Water Utilities Ltd does not undertake by this notice or otherwise that it will comply with the Procurement Act 2023 in relation to water supply options.\nAny suppliers who wish to respond to this notice must request an initial Preliminary Screening Survey (PSQ1) by using the contact details available at https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/suppliers/procurement. You will need to indicate whether you are proposing a water supply or demand management/leakage services solution.\nThames Water Utilities Ltd retains the right not to review any unrequested material. Failure of a bidder to provide the required information, make a satisfactory response to any question, or supply notice referred to in its response to this survey or any clarification within the specified timescale may mean that the bidder will not be invited to participate further in this process. \nThird parties may contact Thames Water at the above address at any time to register their interest, however the proposal may at Thames Water's discretion be considered for inclusion within the WRMP34 process rather than the WRMP29 process, depending on the point in the process at which the proposal is received. Proposals which are clearly beneficial, robust and which are smaller in terms of volume of water delivered (Ml/d) are more likely to be considered for inclusion in our programme sooner in the planning process.\nAt the qualification stage, registered applicants who are proposing water resources solutions may either qualify individually or as part of a consortium/joint venture with other registered applicants. This notice does not preclude Thames Water Utilities Ltd or its associated companies (subsidiaries, sister, parent companies, etc.) from issuing other procurements within the scope of supply or services covered by this notice from time to time.\nUnless specifically stated otherwise, Thames Water Utilities Ltd shall not be responsible for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants and does not accept liability for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants, irrespective of the outcome of any process, or if any process is cancelled or postponed. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to terminate any process (or part of it) at any time. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to procure any of the services or supplies referred to in this notice separately.\nNote that your client may be Thames Water Utilities Ltd or another company within the Kemble Water group structure."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058668-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "41000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collected and purified water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WRMP29",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is issued to encourage third parties to submit proposals for solutions covering water resources, demand management or leakage services for Thames Water Utilities Ltd for consideration in the Water Resources Management Plan (WRMP29) process. These solutions will help us meet our future water needs and will be evaluated according to the bid assessment framework principles.\nAll third parties who express an interest to respond to this notice will be treated in accordance with the principles within Thames Water Utilities Ltd's Bid Assessment Framework (BAF); this is available openly on our website https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/regulation/water-resources.  The BAF provides clarity to third parties regarding how bids will be assessed in line with our key principles of transparency, equal treatment, non-discrimination and proportionality. Encouraging third parties to submit bids for solutions covering water resources, demand management and leakage services that create value for customers is very important to Thames Water Utilities Ltd.\nThames Water Utilities Ltd has provided further details about its future supply requirements in its Water Resources Management Plan 24 and associated Water Resources Management Plan tables.\nFurther details of Thames Water Utilities Ltd's supply area, its existing water resources system, customers and the current and forecast water demand are given on its website at: https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/regulation/water-resources\nThis notice should also be read in conjunction with our network access code and trading and procurement code.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058668-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058668-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:36:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to water supply options. Thames Water Utilities Ltd is keen however to ensure maximum publicity for its requirements and that the process is open to competition. Thames Water Utilities Ltd does not undertake by this notice or otherwise that it will comply with the Procurement Act 2023 in relation to water supply options.\nAny suppliers who wish to respond to this notice must request an initial Preliminary Screening Survey (PSQ1) by using the contact details available at https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/suppliers/procurement. You will need to indicate whether you are proposing a water supply or demand management/leakage services solution.\nThames Water Utilities Ltd retains the right not to review any unrequested material. Failure of a bidder to provide the required information, make a satisfactory response to any question, or supply notice referred to in its response to this survey or any clarification within the specified timescale may mean that the bidder will not be invited to participate further in this process. \nThird parties may contact Thames Water at the above address at any time to register their interest, however the proposal may at Thames Water's discretion be considered for inclusion within the WRMP34 process rather than the WRMP29 process, depending on the point in the process at which the proposal is received. Proposals which are clearly beneficial, robust and which are smaller in terms of volume of water delivered (Ml/d) are more likely to be considered for inclusion in our programme sooner in the planning process.\nAt the qualification stage, registered applicants who are proposing water resources solutions may either qualify individually or as part of a consortium/joint venture with other registered applicants. This notice does not preclude Thames Water Utilities Ltd or its associated companies (subsidiaries, sister, parent companies, etc.) from issuing other procurements within the scope of supply or services covered by this notice from time to time.\nUnless specifically stated otherwise, Thames Water Utilities Ltd shall not be responsible for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants and does not accept liability for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants, irrespective of the outcome of any process, or if any process is cancelled or postponed. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to terminate any process (or part of it) at any time. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to procure any of the services or supplies referred to in this notice separately.\nNote that your client may be Thames Water Utilities Ltd or another company within the Kemble Water group structure."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}