← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Worthing Allotment Management

Buyer: Worthing Borough Council →

BuyerWorthing Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Worthing Borough Council (WBC) is looking to form a concession agreement for the provision of site management for our Worthing allotment sites. Site management will be required across multiple allotment sites in the Worthing Borough area, including but not limited to: Chesswood Farm Allotments Dominion Road Allotments George V Allotments Haynes Road Allotments Hillbarn Lane Allotments St Andrew's Road Allotments West Tarring Allotments The successful service provider will be expected to collect all rents and manage day-to-day operations utilising funds from the rent account, when required. WBC will retain ownership and ultimate responsibility of the land, receiving an agreed percentage of the rents annually. Below is an overview of the responsibilities: To collect all rent and fees on behalf of the Worthing Borough Council (WBC) Maintain the site to reasonable standard specifically: Fences and gates are functional and in a good state of repair Foliage does not infringe neighbouring property Rubbish/Fly Tipping is cleared Communal areas/Parking areas are safe and accessible Complete administrative tasks related to the management of the allotments, specifically: Managing the Waiting List fairly Accompanying potential tenants when viewing plots Issuing and filing Tenancy Agreements Managing a fair Non Cultivation and Inspection procedure Issuing Notice to Quit letters or administering Relinquishments Bookkeeping and accounting Provide a clear process for Complaints Inform council Arboriculturalist and/or the Planning Team on any matters relating to the pruning, removal or damage to trees (with or without TPO's) that are on the communal areas of the land Ensure and evidence on request, compliance with WBC governance procedures, code of conduct and policies Keep rent rates and rent increases aligned with other Adur & Worthing Council's allotment sites Pay an annual percentage of the rent income to WBC In order to be considered for this opportunity please express your interest by email to procurement@adur-worthing.gov.uk, your expression of interest should include the details of your business, your organisation type (including any official registrations such as charity/company), and key contact information.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Land management services 70332100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2036

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Land management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Land management services (70332100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,1453 median · 40.9 average (353 of 1,145 with a bid count)3.6 average (415 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ765 median · 135.7 average (15 of 76 with a bid count)10.7 average (26 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Worthing Borough Council (WBC) is looking to form a concession agreement for the provision of site management for our Worthing allotment sites. Site management will be required across multiple allotment sites in the Worthing Borough area, including but not limited to: Chesswood Farm Allotments Dominion Road Allotments George V Allotments Haynes Road Allotments Hillbarn Lane Allotments St Andrew's Road Allotments West Tarring Allotments The successful service provider will be expected to collect all rents and manage day-to-day operations utilising funds from the rent account, when required. WBC will retain ownership and ultimate responsibility of the land, receiving an agreed percentage of the rents annually. Below is an overview of the responsibilities: To collect all rent and fees on behalf of the Worthing Borough Council (WBC) Maintain the site to reasonable standard specifically: Fences and gates are functional and in a good state of repair Foliage does not infringe neighbouring property Rubbish/Fly Tipping is cleared Communal areas/Parking areas are safe and accessible Complete administrative tasks related to the management of the allotments, specifically: Managing the Waiting List fairly Accompanying potential tenants when viewing plots Issuing and filing Tenancy Agreements Managing a fair Non Cultivation and Inspection procedure Issuing Notice to Quit letters or administering Relinquishments Bookkeeping and accounting Provide a clear process for Complaints Inform council Arboriculturalist and/or the Planning Team on any matters relating to the pruning, removal or damage to trees (with or without TPO's) that are on the communal areas of the land Ensure and evidence on request, compliance with WBC governance procedures, code of conduct and policies Keep rent rates and rent increases aligned with other Adur & Worthing Council's allotment sites Pay an annual percentage of the rent income to WBC In order to be considered for this opportunity please express your interest by email to procurement@adur-worthing.gov.uk, your expression of interest should include the details of your business, your organisation type (including any official registrations such as charity/company), and key contact information.engagement15 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f8f
Latest release ID040064-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 14:44:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026planning040064-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T15:44:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNT-2213-JRVP",
    "name": "Worthing Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0012-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worthing Allotment Management",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worthing Borough Council (WBC) is looking to form a concession agreement for the provision of site management for our Worthing allotment sites. Site management will be required across multiple allotment sites in the Worthing Borough area, including but not limited to: \nChesswood Farm Allotments \nDominion Road Allotments \nGeorge V Allotments \nHaynes Road Allotments \nHillbarn Lane Allotments \nSt Andrew's Road Allotments \nWest Tarring Allotments \nThe successful service provider will be expected to collect all rents and manage day-to-day operations utilising funds from the rent account, when required. WBC will retain ownership and ultimate responsibility of the land, receiving an agreed percentage of the rents annually. Below is an overview of the responsibilities: \nTo collect all rent and fees on behalf of the Worthing Borough Council (WBC)\nMaintain the site to reasonable standard specifically:\nFences and gates are functional and in a good state of repair\nFoliage does not infringe neighbouring property\nRubbish/Fly Tipping is cleared\nCommunal areas/Parking areas are safe and accessible\nComplete administrative tasks related to the management of the allotments, specifically: \nManaging the Waiting List fairly\nAccompanying potential tenants when viewing plots\nIssuing and filing Tenancy Agreements\nManaging a fair Non Cultivation and Inspection procedure\nIssuing Notice to Quit letters or administering Relinquishments \nBookkeeping and accounting\nProvide a clear process for Complaints\nInform council Arboriculturalist and/or the Planning Team on any matters relating to the pruning, removal or damage to trees (with or without TPO's) that are on the communal areas of the land\nEnsure and evidence on request, compliance with WBC governance procedures, code of conduct and policies\nKeep rent rates and rent increases aligned with other Adur & Worthing Council's allotment sites\nPay an annual percentage of the rent income to WBC\nIn order to be considered for this opportunity please express your interest by email to procurement@adur-worthing.gov.uk, your expression of interest should include the details of your business, your organisation type (including any official registrations such as charity/company), and key contact information.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNT-2213-JRVP",
      "name": "Worthing Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worthing Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNT-2213-JRVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@adur-worthing.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:44:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Worthing Borough Council (WBC) is looking to form a concession agreement for the provision of site management for our Worthing allotment sites. Site management will be required across multiple allotment sites in the Worthing Borough area, including but not limited to: \nChesswood Farm Allotments \nDominion Road Allotments \nGeorge V Allotments \nHaynes Road Allotments \nHillbarn Lane Allotments \nSt Andrew's Road Allotments \nWest Tarring Allotments \nThe successful service provider will be expected to collect all rents and manage day-to-day operations utilising funds from the rent account, when required. WBC will retain ownership and ultimate responsibility of the land, receiving an agreed percentage of the rents annually. Below is an overview of the responsibilities: \nTo collect all rent and fees on behalf of the Worthing Borough Council (WBC)\nMaintain the site to reasonable standard specifically:\nFences and gates are functional and in a good state of repair\nFoliage does not infringe neighbouring property\nRubbish/Fly Tipping is cleared\nCommunal areas/Parking areas are safe and accessible\nComplete administrative tasks related to the management of the allotments, specifically: \nManaging the Waiting List fairly\nAccompanying potential tenants when viewing plots\nIssuing and filing Tenancy Agreements\nManaging a fair Non Cultivation and Inspection procedure\nIssuing Notice to Quit letters or administering Relinquishments \nBookkeeping and accounting\nProvide a clear process for Complaints\nInform council Arboriculturalist and/or the Planning Team on any matters relating to the pruning, removal or damage to trees (with or without TPO's) that are on the communal areas of the land\nEnsure and evidence on request, compliance with WBC governance procedures, code of conduct and policies\nKeep rent rates and rent increases aligned with other Adur & Worthing Council's allotment sites\nPay an annual percentage of the rent income to WBC\nIn order to be considered for this opportunity please express your interest by email to procurement@adur-worthing.gov.uk, your expression of interest should include the details of your business, your organisation type (including any official registrations such as charity/company), and key contact information."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 040064-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T15:44:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNT-2213-JRVP",
    "name": "Worthing Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0012-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worthing Allotment Management",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worthing Borough Council (WBC) is looking to form a concession agreement for the provision of site management for our Worthing allotment sites. Site management will be required across multiple allotment sites in the Worthing Borough area, including but not limited to: \nChesswood Farm Allotments \nDominion Road Allotments \nGeorge V Allotments \nHaynes Road Allotments \nHillbarn Lane Allotments \nSt Andrew's Road Allotments \nWest Tarring Allotments \nThe successful service provider will be expected to collect all rents and manage day-to-day operations utilising funds from the rent account, when required. WBC will retain ownership and ultimate responsibility of the land, receiving an agreed percentage of the rents annually. Below is an overview of the responsibilities: \nTo collect all rent and fees on behalf of the Worthing Borough Council (WBC)\nMaintain the site to reasonable standard specifically:\nFences and gates are functional and in a good state of repair\nFoliage does not infringe neighbouring property\nRubbish/Fly Tipping is cleared\nCommunal areas/Parking areas are safe and accessible\nComplete administrative tasks related to the management of the allotments, specifically: \nManaging the Waiting List fairly\nAccompanying potential tenants when viewing plots\nIssuing and filing Tenancy Agreements\nManaging a fair Non Cultivation and Inspection procedure\nIssuing Notice to Quit letters or administering Relinquishments \nBookkeeping and accounting\nProvide a clear process for Complaints\nInform council Arboriculturalist and/or the Planning Team on any matters relating to the pruning, removal or damage to trees (with or without TPO's) that are on the communal areas of the land\nEnsure and evidence on request, compliance with WBC governance procedures, code of conduct and policies\nKeep rent rates and rent increases aligned with other Adur & Worthing Council's allotment sites\nPay an annual percentage of the rent income to WBC\nIn order to be considered for this opportunity please express your interest by email to procurement@adur-worthing.gov.uk, your expression of interest should include the details of your business, your organisation type (including any official registrations such as charity/company), and key contact information.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNT-2213-JRVP",
      "name": "Worthing Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worthing Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNT-2213-JRVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@adur-worthing.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:44:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Worthing Borough Council (WBC) is looking to form a concession agreement for the provision of site management for our Worthing allotment sites. Site management will be required across multiple allotment sites in the Worthing Borough area, including but not limited to: \nChesswood Farm Allotments \nDominion Road Allotments \nGeorge V Allotments \nHaynes Road Allotments \nHillbarn Lane Allotments \nSt Andrew's Road Allotments \nWest Tarring Allotments \nThe successful service provider will be expected to collect all rents and manage day-to-day operations utilising funds from the rent account, when required. WBC will retain ownership and ultimate responsibility of the land, receiving an agreed percentage of the rents annually. Below is an overview of the responsibilities: \nTo collect all rent and fees on behalf of the Worthing Borough Council (WBC)\nMaintain the site to reasonable standard specifically:\nFences and gates are functional and in a good state of repair\nFoliage does not infringe neighbouring property\nRubbish/Fly Tipping is cleared\nCommunal areas/Parking areas are safe and accessible\nComplete administrative tasks related to the management of the allotments, specifically: \nManaging the Waiting List fairly\nAccompanying potential tenants when viewing plots\nIssuing and filing Tenancy Agreements\nManaging a fair Non Cultivation and Inspection procedure\nIssuing Notice to Quit letters or administering Relinquishments \nBookkeeping and accounting\nProvide a clear process for Complaints\nInform council Arboriculturalist and/or the Planning Team on any matters relating to the pruning, removal or damage to trees (with or without TPO's) that are on the communal areas of the land\nEnsure and evidence on request, compliance with WBC governance procedures, code of conduct and policies\nKeep rent rates and rent increases aligned with other Adur & Worthing Council's allotment sites\nPay an annual percentage of the rent income to WBC\nIn order to be considered for this opportunity please express your interest by email to procurement@adur-worthing.gov.uk, your expression of interest should include the details of your business, your organisation type (including any official registrations such as charity/company), and key contact information."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}