Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights The Authority relies upon section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (the "Act") and paragraph 5 to Schedule 5 of the Act in respect of a direct award justification. World Snooker Limited ("WSL") is the exclusive commercial owner, organiser, promoter and operator of the World Snooker Tour ("WST"), which includes the World Snooker Championship (the "Championship"). WSL exclusively controls and/or administers the sporting, commercial, operational and media exploitation rights connected with the Championship. WSL maintains these rights either directly or pursuant to rights granted by and/or arrangements with the World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association Limited. WSL exclusively controls the following rights and functions relating to the Championship. WSL has the exclusive right to: • organise, stage and promote the official Championship as part of the official WST calendar; • sanction the Championship as an official professional ranking tournament forming part of the WST structure; • determine and administer the sporting format, qualification structure, player participation criteria and competition rules relating to the Championship; • contract with participating professional players and regulate player participation in the Championship; • negotiate, grant and exploit all domestic and international media, broadcast, streaming and related rights connected with the Championship; • negotiate, grant and exploit sponsorship, hospitality, licensing and other commercial rights connected with the Championship; • appoint official partners, suppliers and stakeholders connected with the Event; • determine the venues and host cities at which the Event may be staged; and • grant host city and hosting rights relating to the Event. The Authority has undertaken comprehensive, independent analysis on the extent to which there are / are not reasonable alternatives to the arrangement that WSL can deliver. The Authority has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives capable of delivering the Championship (or an equivalent rights package to the Authority). The estimated contract value includes the £45,000,000 planned investment in the Crucible that will be made in order to expand, modernise and upgrade the theatre, the venue at which the Championship will be held under the proposed Agreement. The redevelopment is expected to be funded from a combination of public grant funding and private philanthropic donations. Although the redevelopment funding is included in the estimated contract value, it is a wider capital investment serving cultural, regeneration and community objectives for Sheffield and the wider city region. It is not being undertaken solely for the benefit of WSL or solely to secure the World Snooker Championship. The contract value is a gross figure that does not reflect any income generated for the benefit of the Council and the city region as a result of the Championship being held in Sheffield. The contract creates a route for the Council to generate significant revenues via a range of commercial initiatives which will reduce the net investment made by the Council. The contract will also generate significant wider economic benefits for the City of Sheffield and the surrounding region.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c783 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067998-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 16:20:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067998-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064708-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067998-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T17:20:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "World Snooker Championships",
"value": {
"amount": 88890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106668000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is capable of a 5 year extension subject to both parties mutual agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067998-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067998-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T17:20:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04127833",
"name": "World Snooker Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-07-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2050-07-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14837396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "World Snooker Championships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nThe Authority relies upon section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and paragraph 5 to Schedule 5 of the Act in respect of a direct award justification.\nWorld Snooker Limited (\"WSL\") is the exclusive commercial owner, organiser, promoter and operator of the World Snooker Tour (\"WST\"), which includes the World Snooker Championship (the \"Championship\").\nWSL exclusively controls and/or administers the sporting, commercial, operational and media exploitation rights connected with the Championship. WSL maintains these rights either directly or pursuant to rights granted by and/or arrangements with the World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association Limited.\nWSL exclusively controls the following rights and functions relating to the Championship. WSL has the exclusive right to:\n•\torganise, stage and promote the official Championship as part of the official WST calendar;\n•\tsanction the Championship as an official professional ranking tournament forming part of the WST structure;\n•\tdetermine and administer the sporting format, qualification structure, player participation criteria and competition rules relating to the Championship;\n•\tcontract with participating professional players and regulate player participation in the Championship;\n•\tnegotiate, grant and exploit all domestic and international media, broadcast, streaming and related rights connected with the Championship;\n•\tnegotiate, grant and exploit sponsorship, hospitality, licensing and other commercial rights connected with the Championship;\n•\tappoint official partners, suppliers and stakeholders connected with the Event;\n•\tdetermine the venues and host cities at which the Event may be staged; and\n•\tgrant host city and hosting rights relating to the Event.\nThe Authority has undertaken comprehensive, independent analysis on the extent to which there are / are not reasonable alternatives to the arrangement that WSL can deliver. The Authority has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives capable of delivering the Championship (or an equivalent rights package to the Authority).\nThe estimated contract value includes the £45,000,000 planned investment in the Crucible that will be made in order to expand, modernise and upgrade the theatre, the venue at which the Championship will be held under the proposed Agreement. The redevelopment is expected to be funded from a combination of public grant funding and private philanthropic donations. Although the redevelopment funding is included in the estimated contract value, it is a wider capital investment serving cultural, regeneration and community objectives for Sheffield and the wider city region. It is not being undertaken solely for the benefit of WSL or solely to secure the World Snooker Championship. \nThe contract value is a gross figure that does not reflect any income generated for the benefit of the Council and the city region as a result of the Championship being held in Sheffield. The contract creates a route for the Council to generate significant revenues via a range of commercial initiatives which will reduce the net investment made by the Council. The contract will also generate significant wider economic benefits for the City of Sheffield and the surrounding region.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04127833",
"name": "World Snooker Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "75 Whiteladies Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04127833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wst.tv"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZND-7658-WBNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067998-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T17:20:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "World Snooker Championships",
"value": {
"amount": 88890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106668000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is capable of a 5 year extension subject to both parties mutual agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067998-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067998-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T17:20:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04127833",
"name": "World Snooker Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-07-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2050-07-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14837396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "World Snooker Championships",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nThe Authority relies upon section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and paragraph 5 to Schedule 5 of the Act in respect of a direct award justification.\nWorld Snooker Limited (\"WSL\") is the exclusive commercial owner, organiser, promoter and operator of the World Snooker Tour (\"WST\"), which includes the World Snooker Championship (the \"Championship\").\nWSL exclusively controls and/or administers the sporting, commercial, operational and media exploitation rights connected with the Championship. WSL maintains these rights either directly or pursuant to rights granted by and/or arrangements with the World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association Limited.\nWSL exclusively controls the following rights and functions relating to the Championship. WSL has the exclusive right to:\n•\torganise, stage and promote the official Championship as part of the official WST calendar;\n•\tsanction the Championship as an official professional ranking tournament forming part of the WST structure;\n•\tdetermine and administer the sporting format, qualification structure, player participation criteria and competition rules relating to the Championship;\n•\tcontract with participating professional players and regulate player participation in the Championship;\n•\tnegotiate, grant and exploit all domestic and international media, broadcast, streaming and related rights connected with the Championship;\n•\tnegotiate, grant and exploit sponsorship, hospitality, licensing and other commercial rights connected with the Championship;\n•\tappoint official partners, suppliers and stakeholders connected with the Event;\n•\tdetermine the venues and host cities at which the Event may be staged; and\n•\tgrant host city and hosting rights relating to the Event.\nThe Authority has undertaken comprehensive, independent analysis on the extent to which there are / are not reasonable alternatives to the arrangement that WSL can deliver. The Authority has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives capable of delivering the Championship (or an equivalent rights package to the Authority).\nThe estimated contract value includes the £45,000,000 planned investment in the Crucible that will be made in order to expand, modernise and upgrade the theatre, the venue at which the Championship will be held under the proposed Agreement. The redevelopment is expected to be funded from a combination of public grant funding and private philanthropic donations. Although the redevelopment funding is included in the estimated contract value, it is a wider capital investment serving cultural, regeneration and community objectives for Sheffield and the wider city region. It is not being undertaken solely for the benefit of WSL or solely to secure the World Snooker Championship. \nThe contract value is a gross figure that does not reflect any income generated for the benefit of the Council and the city region as a result of the Championship being held in Sheffield. The contract creates a route for the Council to generate significant revenues via a range of commercial initiatives which will reduce the net investment made by the Council. The contract will also generate significant wider economic benefits for the City of Sheffield and the surrounding region.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04127833",
"name": "World Snooker Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "75 Whiteladies Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04127833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wst.tv"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZND-7658-WBNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064708-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T13:27:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c783",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "World Snooker Championships",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The parties may mutually agree a 5 year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064708-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064708-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:27:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04127833",
"name": "World Snooker Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-07-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2050-07-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14837396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "World Snooker Championships",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract to host the World Snooker Championships in Sheffield at the Crucible Theatre.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority relies upon section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and paragraph 5 to Schedule 5 of the Act in respect of a direct award justification.\nWorld Snooker Limited (\"WSL\") is the exclusive commercial owner, organiser, promoter and operator of the World Snooker Tour (\"WST\"), which includes the World Snooker Championship (the \"Championship\").\nWSL exclusively controls and/or administers the sporting, commercial, operational and media exploitation rights connected with the Championship. WSL maintains these rights either directly or pursuant to rights granted by and/or arrangements with the World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association Limited.\nWSL exclusively controls the following rights and functions relating to the Championship. WSL has the exclusive right to:\n•\torganise, stage and promote the official Championship as part of the official WST calendar;\n•\tsanction the Championship as an official professional ranking tournament forming part of the WST structure;\n•\tdetermine and administer the sporting format, qualification structure, player participation criteria and competition rules relating to the Championship;\n•\tcontract with participating professional players and regulate player participation in the Championship;\n•\tnegotiate, grant and exploit all domestic and international media, broadcast, streaming and related rights connected with the Championship;\n•\tnegotiate, grant and exploit sponsorship, hospitality, licensing and other commercial rights connected with the Championship;\n•\tappoint official partners, suppliers and stakeholders connected with the Event;\n•\tdetermine the venues and host cities at which the Event may be staged; and\n•\tgrant host city and hosting rights relating to the Event.\nThe Authority has undertaken comprehensive, independent analysis on the extent to which there are / are not reasonable alternatives to the arrangement that WSL can deliver. The Authority has concluded that there are no reasonable alternatives capable of delivering the Championship (or an equivalent rights package to the Authority).\nThe contract value is above threshold. The Council is still in negotiations with WSL and the contract value shall be included in the Contract Award Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04127833",
"name": "World Snooker Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "75 Whiteladies Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04127833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wst.tv"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZND-7658-WBNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}