Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority is seeking to engage Works Contractors to deliver refurbishment and upgrade works as part of the Vehicle Inspection Facility Upgrade Programme (VIFUP), a programmatic initiative to upgrade vehicle inspection facilities across the Defence estate. The overall programme is currently valued at approximately £110M. Delivery will utilise a combination of existing contracts (e.g. PFIs and Regional Delivery frameworks) alongside the procurement of new contracts for major refurbishment works. The estimated value of these major refurbishments is currently approximately £35M, with potential for further increase, and projects are geographically distributed across the UK. The scope of works is expected to include the refurbishment, upgrade, and potential reconfiguration of existing vehicle inspection facilities, which may vary in scale and complexity across sites. It is anticipated that works will be delivered using the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC), with further detail on contract options and mechanisms to be confirmed as the programme develops. The Authority is currently considering procurement and packaging options for delivery of the works. Potential approaches include: • Letting contracts on a project-specific basis; • Establishing programme or framework arrangements; and • Structuring delivery either on a site by site basis or through regional lots, reflecting the geographical spread of the programme.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buildings associated with transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings associated with transport (45213300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,197 | 4 median · 24.7 average (2,102 of 9,197 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,310 of 9,197 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 558 | 3.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 558 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 558 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053194-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 09:51:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053194-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053194-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T10:51:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715869530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings associated with transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Works Contractor for VEHICLE INSPECTION FACILITY UPGRADE PROGRAMME (VIFUP) FOR THE REGULAR ESTATE - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to engage Works Contractors to deliver refurbishment and upgrade works as part of the Vehicle Inspection Facility Upgrade Programme (VIFUP), a programmatic initiative to upgrade vehicle inspection facilities across the Defence estate.\nThe overall programme is currently valued at approximately £110M. Delivery will utilise a combination of existing contracts (e.g. PFIs and Regional Delivery frameworks) alongside the procurement of new contracts for major refurbishment works. The estimated value of these major refurbishments is currently approximately £35M, with potential for further increase, and projects are geographically distributed across the UK.\nThe scope of works is expected to include the refurbishment, upgrade, and potential reconfiguration of existing vehicle inspection facilities, which may vary in scale and complexity across sites.\nIt is anticipated that works will be delivered using the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC), with further detail on contract options and mechanisms to be confirmed as the programme develops.\nThe Authority is currently considering procurement and packaging options for delivery of the works. Potential approaches include:\n•\tLetting contracts on a project-specific basis;\n•\tEstablishing programme or framework arrangements; and\n•\tStructuring delivery either on a site by site basis or through regional lots, reflecting the geographical spread of the programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gayle.webster108@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053194-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053194-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:51:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053194-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T10:51:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715869530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings associated with transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Works Contractor for VEHICLE INSPECTION FACILITY UPGRADE PROGRAMME (VIFUP) FOR THE REGULAR ESTATE - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to engage Works Contractors to deliver refurbishment and upgrade works as part of the Vehicle Inspection Facility Upgrade Programme (VIFUP), a programmatic initiative to upgrade vehicle inspection facilities across the Defence estate.\nThe overall programme is currently valued at approximately £110M. Delivery will utilise a combination of existing contracts (e.g. PFIs and Regional Delivery frameworks) alongside the procurement of new contracts for major refurbishment works. The estimated value of these major refurbishments is currently approximately £35M, with potential for further increase, and projects are geographically distributed across the UK.\nThe scope of works is expected to include the refurbishment, upgrade, and potential reconfiguration of existing vehicle inspection facilities, which may vary in scale and complexity across sites.\nIt is anticipated that works will be delivered using the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC), with further detail on contract options and mechanisms to be confirmed as the programme develops.\nThe Authority is currently considering procurement and packaging options for delivery of the works. Potential approaches include:\n•\tLetting contracts on a project-specific basis;\n•\tEstablishing programme or framework arrangements; and\n•\tStructuring delivery either on a site by site basis or through regional lots, reflecting the geographical spread of the programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gayle.webster108@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053194-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053194-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T10:51:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}