Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Existing Paxton access system to be replaced with new. The school was built in 2009 with the original Paxton access system is in the school. At present there are issues with carrying out fire alarm test and the fire doors are taking time to close completely this has a knock on effect with the school, due to the school being an SEN school, children can escape out of the school and end up on the streets. These children are delivered in taxis due to there vulnerability. The access system keeps failing and is causing problems for the school getting into certain rooms and areas which used by card and fobs to gain access.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039246-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 13:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039246-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039246-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T14:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRP-8691-XDWT",
"name": "Fearns Electrical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Woolton High School - Upgrade Paxton Access System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Existing Paxton access system to be replaced with new. The school was built in 2009 with the original Paxton access system is in the school. At present there are issues with carrying out fire alarm test and the fire doors are taking time to close completely this has a knock on effect with the school, due to the school being an SEN school, children can escape out of the school and end up on the streets. These children are delivered in taxis due to there vulnerability. The access system keeps failing and is causing problems for the school getting into certain rooms and areas which used by card and fobs to gain access.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRP-8691-XDWT",
"name": "Fearns Electrical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool,",
"postalCode": "L3 5NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seymour Chambers, 92 London Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRP-8691-XDWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Chris@fearnselectrical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30499.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36599.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:17:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039246-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T14:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRP-8691-XDWT",
"name": "Fearns Electrical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Woolton High School - Upgrade Paxton Access System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Existing Paxton access system to be replaced with new. The school was built in 2009 with the original Paxton access system is in the school. At present there are issues with carrying out fire alarm test and the fire doors are taking time to close completely this has a knock on effect with the school, due to the school being an SEN school, children can escape out of the school and end up on the streets. These children are delivered in taxis due to there vulnerability. The access system keeps failing and is causing problems for the school getting into certain rooms and areas which used by card and fobs to gain access.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRP-8691-XDWT",
"name": "Fearns Electrical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool,",
"postalCode": "L3 5NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seymour Chambers, 92 London Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRP-8691-XDWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Chris@fearnselectrical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30499.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36599.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:17:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}