Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality 60% - Written response, presentation and references (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST →
Participate on bidiful-teamportal.app ↗External submission platform
This is a secondary school with approximately 850 students. The school is looking for a supplier who will provide freshly prepared meals, a wide range of healthy snacks and drinks.
UKG2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality 60% - Written response, presentation and references (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 17 | 6 median · 5.5 average (10 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 217 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 217 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 217 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009730-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 17 2025 15:53:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009730-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2025 | tender | 009730-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009730-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-17T15:53:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11124272",
"name": "PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60% - Written response, presentation and references"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wolgarston High School Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at\nhttps://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "009730-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009730-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-17T15:53:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a secondary school with approximately 850 students.\nThe school is looking for a supplier who will provide freshly prepared meals, a wide range of healthy snacks and drinks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11124272",
"name": "PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wolgarston High School"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11124272",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@penkvalley.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRW-1573-BZGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBX-5711-VBGM",
"name": "ACADEMY CONSULTANCY EXPERT ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns, Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ace-advice.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement support, tender analysis",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Croshaw",
"email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "07765062169"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009730-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-17T15:53:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11124272",
"name": "PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee0b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60% - Written response, presentation and references"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wolgarston High School Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at\nhttps://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/our-projects",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "009730-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009730-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-17T15:53:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a secondary school with approximately 850 students.\nThe school is looking for a supplier who will provide freshly prepared meals, a wide range of healthy snacks and drinks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11124272",
"name": "PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wolgarston High School"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11124272",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@penkvalley.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRW-1573-BZGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBX-5711-VBGM",
"name": "ACADEMY CONSULTANCY EXPERT ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns, Edgerley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ace-advice.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement support, tender analysis",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Croshaw",
"email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "07765062169"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}