Lot 1
No lot description published.
Travel platform system for the booking of corporate travel and accommodation services throughout the UK and International travel.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 807 | 3 median · 11.8 average (217 of 807 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (255 of 807 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 31 | 2.5 median · 3.8 average (10 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (12 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 55 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 55 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aae6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051635-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 07:30:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,344,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planning | 051635-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051635-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T08:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aae6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMCA Corporate Travel Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1612800
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Travel platform system for the booking of corporate travel and accommodation services throughout the UK and International travel.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T08:30:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051635-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T08:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aae6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMCA Corporate Travel Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1344000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1612800
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Travel platform system for the booking of corporate travel and accommodation services throughout the UK and International travel.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T08:30:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}