← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Network infrastructure 32424000Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is required to provide a partner who will provide • Technical assistance to the Network Team to help resolve any specific technical issues or problems that may arise • Hardware maintenance for the wireless infrastructure • Software support with direct access to the Aruba Support Portal • The ability to purchase and renew current licencing • The ability to purchase professional services support for future wireless integration and security projects.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quatitative — 50%
Price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network infrastructureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network infrastructure (32424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN443 median · 5.5 average (22 of 44 with a bid count)2.2 average (24 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis call-off contract was awarded via the CCS Network Services 2 Framework (RM3808) on Lot 2 . 35 Suppliers were invited to Tender, with only 1 responding.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services

Statusactive
SupplierXMA Limited

Contracts

Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a288
Latest release ID003328-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 02 2023 17:38:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2023award, contract003328-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003328-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-02T17:38:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a288",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:391303-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003328-2023-CCS EXP1023-1",
      "title": "Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74414",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        }
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_7826, ITT_10018 on CCS eSourcing Platform",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term 3 years with provision to extend for any periods up to and including 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is required to provide a partner who will provide\n•\tTechnical assistance to the Network Team to help resolve any specific technical issues or problems that may arise \n•\tHardware maintenance for the wireless infrastructure \n•\tSoftware support with direct access to the Aruba Support Portal \n•\tThe ability to purchase and renew current licencing\n•\tThe ability to purchase professional services support for future wireless integration and security projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quatitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Campuses at Ulster University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This call-off contract was awarded via the CCS Network Services 2 Framework (RM3808) on Lot 2 .\n35 Suppliers were invited to Tender, with only 1 responding.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74414",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003328-2023-CCS EXP1023-1",
      "title": "Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003328-2023-CCS EXP1023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2023 · 003328-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003328-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-02T17:38:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a288",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:391303-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003328-2023-CCS EXP1023-1",
      "title": "Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74414",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        }
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_7826, ITT_10018 on CCS eSourcing Platform",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term 3 years with provision to extend for any periods up to and including 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is required to provide a partner who will provide\n•\tTechnical assistance to the Network Team to help resolve any specific technical issues or problems that may arise \n•\tHardware maintenance for the wireless infrastructure \n•\tSoftware support with direct access to the Aruba Support Portal \n•\tThe ability to purchase and renew current licencing\n•\tThe ability to purchase professional services support for future wireless integration and security projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quatitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Campuses at Ulster University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This call-off contract was awarded via the CCS Network Services 2 Framework (RM3808) on Lot 2 .\n35 Suppliers were invited to Tender, with only 1 responding.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74414",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003328-2023-CCS EXP1023-1",
      "title": "Wireless Infrastructure and Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003328-2023-CCS EXP1023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}