Winterisation Services
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
What is being bought
Northern Trains Limited has awarded a further competition for winter maintenance services through the Grounds Maintenance Services DPS - 881.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Ice-clearing services (90630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,429 | 5 median · 17.3 average (2,749 of 6,429 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,950 of 6,429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a745 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033631-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 17 2024 15:03:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 033631-2024 |
| 9 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032485-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033631-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-17T16:03:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a745",
"title": "Winterisation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The value in the original notice was only stated for the initial term of the contract (3 years). This has been updated to reflect the total value of the contract for its full potential duration, which is three (3) years initial term with two (2) optional twelve (12) month extensions, for a maximum term of five (5) years.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £5,957,805"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £3,508,746"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £5,957,805"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £3,508,746"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited has awarded a further competition for winter maintenance services through the Grounds Maintenance Services DPS - 881.",
"classification": {
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House,Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alicja Zdobylak",
"email": "Alicja.Zdobylak@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2024 · 033631-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033631-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-17T16:03:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a745",
"title": "Winterisation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The value in the original notice was only stated for the initial term of the contract (3 years). This has been updated to reflect the total value of the contract for its full potential duration, which is three (3) years initial term with two (2) optional twelve (12) month extensions, for a maximum term of five (5) years.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £5,957,805"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £3,508,746"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £5,957,805"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £3,508,746"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited has awarded a further competition for winter maintenance services through the Grounds Maintenance Services DPS - 881.",
"classification": {
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House,Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alicja Zdobylak",
"email": "Alicja.Zdobylak@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Oct 2024 · 032485-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "032485-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-09T17:06:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:504817-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032485-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for a two consecutive 12 month periods (for a maximum term of 24 months) from the end of the initial term commencing 01/11/2024."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of winter maintenance services to NTL."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winterisation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited has awarded a further competition for winter maintenance services through the Grounds Maintenance Services DPS - 881.",
"classification": {
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House,Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alicja Zdobylak",
"email": "Alicja.Zdobylak@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126547",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO16HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032485-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3508746,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032485-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}