← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Windows and Doors Replacement-Kent Region

Buyer: Optivo →

BuyerOptivo
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Optivo is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply, and install a range of architype uPVC windows and doors in the Kent region

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Installation of doors and windows 45421130Installation of doors and windows 45421130

Lot details

Lot 1

Optivo is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply, and install a range of architype uPVC windows and doors. The provider will need to deliver and/or install a full range of products whilst demonstrates value for money. The contractor must be able to demonstrate a successful track record and understanding of and experience in the Social Housing environment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Resident Focus — 25
Communication — 10
Quality Monitoring — 15
Supply Chain — 20
Social Value — 10
Health and Safety — 10
resourcing — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of doors and windowsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors and windows (45421130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer915 median · 38.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ41576 median · 38.4 average (61 of 157 with a bid count)5.3 average (68 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023434-2021-1-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029d25
Latest release ID023434-2021
Latest release timestampTue Sep 21 2021 10:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Sept 2021award, contract023434-2021
18 Mar 2021tender005556-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023434-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1268532,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2089819,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1268532,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2089819,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-21T11:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
    "name": "Optivo"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023434-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19605",
          "name": "The AD Construction Group (Architectural Decorators Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP7249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Optivo is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply, and install a range of architype uPVC  windows and doors. The provider will need to deliver and/or install a full range of products whilst demonstrates value for money. The contractor must be able to demonstrate a successful track record and understanding of and experience in the Social Housing environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resident Focus",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Monitoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply Chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The majority of the units are in the Kent region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windows and Doors Replacement-Kent Region",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Optivo is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply, and install a range of architype uPVC  windows and doors in the Kent region",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
      "name": "Optivo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 9XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "125 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optivo.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Optivo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Gibbons",
        "email": "procurement@optivo.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8001216060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19605",
      "name": "The AD Construction Group (Architectural Decorators Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 5DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Samuel House, 7 Powerscroft Road, Sidcup, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The AD Construction Group (Architectural Decorators Ltd)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2082696377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023434-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023434-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:223935)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Sept 2021 · 023434-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023434-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1268532,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2089819,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1268532,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2089819,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-21T11:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
    "name": "Optivo"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023434-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19605",
          "name": "The AD Construction Group (Architectural Decorators Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP7249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Optivo is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply, and install a range of architype uPVC  windows and doors. The provider will need to deliver and/or install a full range of products whilst demonstrates value for money. The contractor must be able to demonstrate a successful track record and understanding of and experience in the Social Housing environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resident Focus",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Monitoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply Chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The majority of the units are in the Kent region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windows and Doors Replacement-Kent Region",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Optivo is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply, and install a range of architype uPVC  windows and doors in the Kent region",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
      "name": "Optivo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 9XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "125 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optivo.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Optivo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Gibbons",
        "email": "procurement@optivo.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8001216060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19605",
      "name": "The AD Construction Group (Architectural Decorators Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 5DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Samuel House, 7 Powerscroft Road, Sidcup, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The AD Construction Group (Architectural Decorators Ltd)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2082696377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023434-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023434-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:223935)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2021 · 005556-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005556-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-18T17:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
    "name": "Optivo"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP7249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Five years extensions. We will benchmark rates at year 4 ahead of any potential extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Optivo is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply, and install a range of architype uPVC  windows and doors. The provider will need to deliver and/or install a full range of products whilst demonstrates value for money. The contractor must be able to demonstrate a successful track record and understanding of and experience in the Social Housing environment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The majority of the units are in the Kent region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windows and Doors Replacement-Kent Region",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7680000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Optivo is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to supply, and install a range of architype uPVC  windows and doors in the Kent region",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "KPIs are provided within the tender requirements",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see the minimum requirements in the tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
      "name": "Optivo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 9XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "125 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optivo.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Optivo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Geoff Davies",
        "email": "procurement@optivo.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8001216060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=222289.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:222289)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}