← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerHudson Outsourcing Limited C/O Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital School
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Feb 2024
Value£34,000
Published10 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Replacement of a number of Aluminium and UPVC windows at Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital Schools

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Installation of doors and windows 45421130Installation of door and window frames 45421110

Lot details

Lot 1

Window replacement works

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of doors and windowsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors and windows (45421130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,8894 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,889 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)51312 median · 12 average (2 of 513 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 513 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c01
Latest release ID000786-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 10 2024 12:45:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-15T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£34,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2024tender000786-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000786-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-10T12:45:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102087",
    "name": "Hudson Outsourcing Limited C/O Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Window replacement works",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beckenham, BR3 3BX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Replacement Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 34000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of a number of Aluminium and UPVC windows at Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital Schools",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of door and window frames"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102087",
      "name": "Hudson Outsourcing Limited C/O Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harewood House,, Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hudsonoutsourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43052",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hudson Outsourcing Limited C/O Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "daniel.gibson@hudsonoutsourcing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2030512217"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231082.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231082)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2024 · 000786-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000786-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-10T12:45:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102087",
    "name": "Hudson Outsourcing Limited C/O Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Window replacement works",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beckenham, BR3 3BX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Replacement Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 34000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of a number of Aluminium and UPVC windows at Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital Schools",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of door and window frames"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102087",
      "name": "Hudson Outsourcing Limited C/O Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harewood House,, Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hudsonoutsourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43052",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hudson Outsourcing Limited C/O Maudsley & Bethlem Hospital School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "daniel.gibson@hudsonoutsourcing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2030512217"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231082.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231082)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}