Accommodation, Catering and Events
Provision of internal and external cleaning for a range of buildings in our accommodation, catering and events buildings.
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
The University of Edinburgh are seeking suppliers to provide window cleaning services across a wide range of settings in the University estate. As part of the early development process for the University is seeking views and information from the market. This Request for Supplier Information (RFI) aims to gather insight from potential suppliers on the topics outlined below to help shape the University’s future procurement strategy for these services.
UKM75 · UKM75
Provision of internal and external cleaning for a range of buildings in our accommodation, catering and events buildings.
Provision of internal and external window cleaning across the University's estate, with the exception of accommodation, catering and events buildings which will form Lot 1.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,556 | 5 median · 17.2 average (2,806 of 6,556 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (3,014 of 6,556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 68 | 5 median · 10.1 average (44 of 68 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (46 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 513 | 5.5 median · 7.1 average (10 of 513 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10 of 513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061509 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009310-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 10:14:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009310-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009310-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T10:14:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061509",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822435"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC1077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accommodation, Catering and Events",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of internal and external cleaning for a range of buildings in our accommodation, catering and events buildings."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Estates",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of internal and external window cleaning across the University's estate, with the exception of accommodation, catering and events buildings which will form Lot 1."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Edinburgh are seeking suppliers to provide window cleaning services across a wide range of settings in the University estate.\nAs part of the early development process for the University is seeking views and information from the market.\nThis Request for Supplier Information (RFI) aims to gather insight from potential suppliers on the topics outlined below to help shape the University’s future procurement strategy for these services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Glynn",
"email": "sglynn2@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822435.\n(SC Ref:822435)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009310-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T10:14:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061509",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822435"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC1077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accommodation, Catering and Events",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of internal and external cleaning for a range of buildings in our accommodation, catering and events buildings."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Estates",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of internal and external window cleaning across the University's estate, with the exception of accommodation, catering and events buildings which will form Lot 1."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Edinburgh are seeking suppliers to provide window cleaning services across a wide range of settings in the University estate.\nAs part of the early development process for the University is seeking views and information from the market.\nThis Request for Supplier Information (RFI) aims to gather insight from potential suppliers on the topics outlined below to help shape the University’s future procurement strategy for these services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Glynn",
"email": "sglynn2@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822435.\n(SC Ref:822435)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}