← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Window Cleaning

Buyer: Platform Housing Limited →

Participate on proactis.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlatform Housing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Dec 2024
Value£660,000
Published19 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide external and internal (where specified, predominantly high level) cleaning of communal windows and glazed doors and frames and other glazing.

Delivery location

UKF · UKG

Categories

Window-cleaning services 90911300Window-cleaning services 90911300

Lot details

Lot 1 - 11

Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide external and internal (where specified, predominantly high level) cleaning of communal windows and glazed doors and frames and other glazing.

Statusactive
Value£660,000

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1 - 11Window-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2567.5 median · 72.8 average (82 of 256 with a bid count)6.9 average (83 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5735 median · 6.5 average (11 of 573 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 573 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd03
Latest release ID037421-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 19 2024 16:34:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-19T16:50:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.proactis.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£660,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2024tender037421-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037421-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-19T16:34:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130733",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - 11",
        "title": "Lot 1 - 11",
        "value": {
          "amount": 660000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An additional 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide external and internal (where specified, predominantly high level) cleaning of communal windows and glazed doors and frames and other glazing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - 11",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 - 11",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 660000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-19T16:50:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-19T16:50:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide external and internal (where specified, predominantly high level) cleaning of communal windows and glazed doors and frames and other glazing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.proactis.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130733",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Solihul",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.proactis.com",
        "name": "Sophia Brotherson",
        "email": "sophia.brotherson@platformhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130734",
      "name": "The royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9006",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Correspondence Team, Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2024 · 037421-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037421-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-19T16:34:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130733",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - 11",
        "title": "Lot 1 - 11",
        "value": {
          "amount": 660000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An additional 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide external and internal (where specified, predominantly high level) cleaning of communal windows and glazed doors and frames and other glazing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 - 11",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 - 11",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 660000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-19T16:50:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-19T16:50:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide external and internal (where specified, predominantly high level) cleaning of communal windows and glazed doors and frames and other glazing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.proactis.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130733",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Solihul",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.proactis.com",
        "name": "Sophia Brotherson",
        "email": "sophia.brotherson@platformhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130734",
      "name": "The royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9006",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Correspondence Team, Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}