Lot 1
No lot description published.
To support growing network demands and ensure reliable, high-speed connectivity, West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service is upgrading the existing Wi-Fi access points, improving security and scalability for future needs across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,841 | 1 median · 11 average (1,666 of 4,841 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,958 of 4,841 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 21 | 1 median · 2.6 average (5 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 295 | 1 median · 3.2 average (5 of 295 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender to appoint a supplier to deliver a refresh of its Wi-Fi estate. As the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year. WYFRS is now looking to assess the market's interest and its ability to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. A high-level overview of the key requirements is outlined below, although full details will be provided in the tender opportunity. A non-exhaustive overview of the core requirements is provided as follows: To appoint a supplier to support the growing network demands, ensuring reliable connectivity by upgrading the existing Wi-Fi access points across WYFRS. Improved security and scalability for future needs. The tender is expected to be issued approximately September/October 2025. The contract term will last a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend for 1 + 1 year periods, bringing the total duration to a maximum of 5 years total. The estimated cost for the full contract term is expected to be between £75,000.00 and £100,000.00 Suppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk by Friday 12th September, and if possible, provide the following information: • Main contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication. • Any frameworks you are currently associated with. • Confirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and your capacity to deliver the contract over the full term. • Feedback on the proposed contract costs e.g. do you deem it as realistic. • Any additional comments or feedback based on the information provided. Please note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication. WYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken. We also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live. | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058595 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047815-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 07:22:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | planning | 047815-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047815-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T08:22:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS0184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wi-Fi Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support growing network demands and ensure reliable, high-speed connectivity, West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service is upgrading the existing Wi-Fi access points, improving security and scalability for future needs across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047815-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047815-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T08:22:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender to appoint a supplier to deliver a refresh of its Wi-Fi estate.\nAs the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year.\nWYFRS is now looking to assess the market's interest and its ability to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. A high-level overview of the key requirements is outlined below, although full details will be provided in the tender opportunity.\nA non-exhaustive overview of the core requirements is provided as follows:\nTo appoint a supplier to support the growing network demands, ensuring reliable connectivity by upgrading the existing Wi-Fi access points across WYFRS. Improved security and scalability for future needs.\nThe tender is expected to be issued approximately September/October 2025. The contract term will last a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend for 1 + 1 year periods, bringing the total duration to a maximum of 5 years total. \nThe estimated cost for the full contract term is expected to be between £75,000.00 and £100,000.00\nSuppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk by Friday 12th September, and if possible, provide the following information:\n•\tMain contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication.\n•\tAny frameworks you are currently associated with.\n•\tConfirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and your capacity to deliver the contract over the full term.\n•\tFeedback on the proposed contract costs e.g. do you deem it as realistic. \n•\tAny additional comments or feedback based on the information provided.\nPlease note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication.\nWYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken.\nWe also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047815-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T08:22:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS0184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wi-Fi Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support growing network demands and ensure reliable, high-speed connectivity, West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service is upgrading the existing Wi-Fi access points, improving security and scalability for future needs across West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047815-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047815-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T08:22:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender to appoint a supplier to deliver a refresh of its Wi-Fi estate.\nAs the fourth-largest Fire and Rescue Service in the UK, WYFRS serves over 2.2 million people across 800 square miles, providing emergency coverage 24 hours a day, every day of the year.\nWYFRS is now looking to assess the market's interest and its ability to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. A high-level overview of the key requirements is outlined below, although full details will be provided in the tender opportunity.\nA non-exhaustive overview of the core requirements is provided as follows:\nTo appoint a supplier to support the growing network demands, ensuring reliable connectivity by upgrading the existing Wi-Fi access points across WYFRS. Improved security and scalability for future needs.\nThe tender is expected to be issued approximately September/October 2025. The contract term will last a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend for 1 + 1 year periods, bringing the total duration to a maximum of 5 years total. \nThe estimated cost for the full contract term is expected to be between £75,000.00 and £100,000.00\nSuppliers interested in participating are invited to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk by Friday 12th September, and if possible, provide the following information:\n•\tMain contact name, email, and phone number for follow-up communication.\n•\tAny frameworks you are currently associated with.\n•\tConfirmation of your ability to bid within the specified time frame and your capacity to deliver the contract over the full term.\n•\tFeedback on the proposed contract costs e.g. do you deem it as realistic. \n•\tAny additional comments or feedback based on the information provided.\nPlease note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication.\nWYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken.\nWe also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register . This will ensure that if a competitive tender procedure is undertaken, you will already have access to the documentation once live."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}