← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Wholesale Connectivity Partner

Buyer: Chesterfield Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerChesterfield Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jan 2025
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2024

What is being bought

CBC are seeking a wholesale partner whose offerings are designed to meet the diverse needs of the Council’s day-to-day activity, ensuring seamless connectivity, robust security and exceptional customer support. The high-level requirement is for an online portfolio management portal to allow for comparison of available broadband, VoIP, leased lines, dark fibre and associated cloud solutions. Solutions will need to be customisable, allowing stakeholders to tailor products to their specific needs and scale as requirements grow

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Network connectivity terminal emulation software development services 72212216Network connectivity terminal emulation software package 48216000

Lot details

Lot 1

CBC are seeking a wholesale partner whose offerings are designed to meet the diverse needs of the Council’s day-to-day activity, ensuring seamless connectivity, robust security and exceptional customer support. The high-level requirement is for an online portfolio management portal to allow for comparison of available broadband, VoIP, leased lines, dark fibre and associated cloud solutions. Solutions will need to be customisable, allowing stakeholders to tailor products to their specific needs and scale as requirements grow

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network connectivity terminal emulation software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Network connectivity terminal emulation software development services (72212216); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1533 median · 3.2 average (22 of 53 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c5d4
Latest release ID039668-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 09 2024 16:30:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a4de2faa-44b6-ef11-8132-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2024tender039668-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039668-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-09T16:30:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CBC are seeking a wholesale partner whose offerings are designed to meet the diverse needs of the Council’s day-to-day activity, ensuring seamless connectivity, robust security and exceptional customer support.\nThe high-level requirement is for an online portfolio management portal to allow for comparison of available broadband, VoIP, leased lines, dark fibre and associated cloud solutions. Solutions will need to be customisable, allowing stakeholders to tailor products to their specific needs and scale as requirements grow",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212216",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network connectivity terminal emulation software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wholesale Connectivity Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CBC are seeking a wholesale partner whose offerings are designed to meet the diverse needs of the Council’s day-to-day activity, ensuring seamless connectivity, robust security and exceptional customer support.\nThe high-level requirement is for an online portfolio management portal to allow for comparison of available broadband, VoIP, leased lines, dark fibre and associated cloud solutions. Solutions will need to be customisable, allowing stakeholders to tailor products to their specific needs and scale as requirements grow",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48216000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network connectivity terminal emulation software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a4de2faa-44b6-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a4de2faa-44b6-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Christian Blakemore",
        "email": "christian.blakemore@chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1246345345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132343",
      "name": "Christian Blakemore",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Christian Blakemore"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2024 · 039668-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "039668-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-09T16:30:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CBC are seeking a wholesale partner whose offerings are designed to meet the diverse needs of the Council’s day-to-day activity, ensuring seamless connectivity, robust security and exceptional customer support.\nThe high-level requirement is for an online portfolio management portal to allow for comparison of available broadband, VoIP, leased lines, dark fibre and associated cloud solutions. Solutions will need to be customisable, allowing stakeholders to tailor products to their specific needs and scale as requirements grow",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212216",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network connectivity terminal emulation software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wholesale Connectivity Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CBC are seeking a wholesale partner whose offerings are designed to meet the diverse needs of the Council’s day-to-day activity, ensuring seamless connectivity, robust security and exceptional customer support.\nThe high-level requirement is for an online portfolio management portal to allow for comparison of available broadband, VoIP, leased lines, dark fibre and associated cloud solutions. Solutions will need to be customisable, allowing stakeholders to tailor products to their specific needs and scale as requirements grow",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48216000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network connectivity terminal emulation software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a4de2faa-44b6-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a4de2faa-44b6-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Christian Blakemore",
        "email": "christian.blakemore@chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1246345345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132343",
      "name": "Christian Blakemore",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Christian Blakemore"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}