Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is conducting an open procurement in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification. Whilst this procurement does not limit the number of bidders that may participate, bids may not be evaluated that do not meet the conditions of participation; or are disqualified under mandatory or discretionary disqualification criteria; or do not meet any other requirements such as accepting the conditions of contract or failing to comply with the terms of this tender in terms of completion of documents and submission of bids. Bids may also be rejected if they are deemed abnormally low following investigation. It is a condition that bidders follow the instructions in this invitation to tender.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06129a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068529-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 08:43:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008315-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068529-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | award, contract | 045261-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | tender | 008315-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T09:43:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06129a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11855823",
"name": "Woolmer Environmental Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WHC - Specialist Cleaning Services.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is conducting an open procurement in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification. Whilst this procurement does not limit the number of bidders that may participate, bids may not be evaluated that do not meet the conditions of participation; or are disqualified under mandatory or discretionary disqualification criteria; or do not meet any other requirements such as accepting the conditions of contract or failing to comply with the terms of this tender in terms of completion of documents and submission of bids. Bids may also be rejected if they are deemed abnormally low following investigation. It is a condition that bidders follow the instructions in this invitation to tender.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11855823",
"name": "Woolmer Environmental Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "83a High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11855823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@woolmer-environmental.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 217500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260998
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068529-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068529-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T09:43:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T09:43:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06129a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11855823",
"name": "Woolmer Environmental Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WHC - Specialist Cleaning Services.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is conducting an open procurement in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification. Whilst this procurement does not limit the number of bidders that may participate, bids may not be evaluated that do not meet the conditions of participation; or are disqualified under mandatory or discretionary disqualification criteria; or do not meet any other requirements such as accepting the conditions of contract or failing to comply with the terms of this tender in terms of completion of documents and submission of bids. Bids may also be rejected if they are deemed abnormally low following investigation. It is a condition that bidders follow the instructions in this invitation to tender.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11855823",
"name": "Woolmer Environmental Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "83a High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11855823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@woolmer-environmental.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 217500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260998
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068529-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068529-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T09:43:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045261-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-18T11:02:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06129a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 217500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260998
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045261-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045261-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:02:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11855823",
"name": "Woolmer Environmental Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WHC - Specialist Cleaning Services.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is conducting an open procurement in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification. Whilst this procurement does not limit the number of bidders that may participate, bids may not be evaluated that do not meet the conditions of participation; or are disqualified under mandatory or discretionary disqualification criteria; or do not meet any other requirements such as accepting the conditions of contract or failing to comply with the terms of this tender in terms of completion of documents and submission of bids. Bids may also be rejected if they are deemed abnormally low following investigation. It is a condition that bidders follow the instructions in this invitation to tender.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11855823",
"name": "Woolmer Environmental Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "83a High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11855823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@woolmer-environmental.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008315-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T09:56:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06129a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents. Evaluation based on 50% Price 50% Quality."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents. Evaluation based on 50% Price 50% Quality."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Specialist Cleaning Services.",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
"description": "All tender documents available through the web address above.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008315-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008315-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T09:56:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is conducting an open procurement in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification. Whilst this procurement does not limit the number of bidders that may participate, bids may not be evaluated that do not meet the conditions of participation; or are disqualified under mandatory or discretionary disqualification criteria; or do not meet any other requirements such as accepting the conditions of contract or failing to comply with the terms of this tender in terms of completion of documents and submission of bids. Bids may also be rejected if they are deemed abnormally low following investigation. It is a condition that bidders follow the instructions in this invitation to tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}