Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
WH20025 - Provision Of Digital TV Maintenance Services
Recreational
cultural and sporting services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 28 May 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wolverhampton Homes: "WH20025 - Provision Of Digital TV Maintenance Services". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 28 May 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wolverhampton Homes | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 28 May 2021, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wolverhampton Homes
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wolverhampton Homes. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWolverhampton Homes | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Apr 2021, 16:07 BST | Last source update23 Apr 2021, 16:07 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationRecreational, cultural and sporting services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a9ba | ||
What is being bought
Wolverhampton Homes Limited (WHL) is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO) established in 2005 which manages and maintains Wolverhampton City Council’s Social Housing Stock (approximately 23,200 properties).
Wolverhampton Homes, an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), requires an established, competent, Contractor to provide the following 3 services to the installed IRS Digital Systems to various High, Medium, and Low Rise blocks of flats throughout the City:
• Servicing, Repair & Maintenance (Additional information will be made available upon contract award regarding the dates that servicing is required)
• Response Breakdown call out
• Installation of new internal face plates. (Additional information will be available upon contract award regarding locations where internal face plates are required).
The Systems installed are predominately IRS 9 wire Sky + Systems, with the exception of four, which are, IRS 5 wire Sky + Systems. There are 7902 spine points, from 555 Head Ends, listed at Annex A to this contract. These quantities are subject to change during the life of the contract.
All works are to be carried out utilising CAI (Confederation of Aerial Industries) approved methods, practices and guidelines.
The Contract used will be the JCT MTC 2016 - Subject to amendments
Contract is 4 years with option to extend by 2 further years
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
23 Apr 2021, 16:07 BST - Official notice release published
23 Apr 2021, 16:07 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 May 2021, 12:00 BST
23 Apr 2021, 16:07 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Apr 2021, 16:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£660,000Wolverhampton Homes Limited (WHL) is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO) established in 2005 which manages and maintains Wolverhampton City Council’s Social Housing Stock (approximately 23,200 properties). Wolverhampton Homes, an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), requires an established, competent, Contractor to provide the following 3 services to the installed IRS Digital Systems to various High, Medium, and Low Rise blocks of flats throughout the City: • Servicing, Repair & Maintenance (Additional information will be made available upon contract award regarding the dates that servicing is required) • Response Breakdown call out • Installation of new internal face plates. (Additional information will be available upon contract award regarding locations where internal face plates are required). The Systems installed are predominately IRS 9 wire Sky + Systems, with the exception of four, which are, IRS 5 wire Sky + Systems. There are 7902 spine points, from 555 Head Ends, listed at Annex A to this contract. These quantities are subject to change during the life of the contract. All works are to be carried out utilising CAI (Confederation of Aerial Industries) approved methods, practices and guidelines. The Contract used will be the JCT MTC 2016 - Subject to amendments Most Economically Advantageous Tender (50% weighting against Technical Capability & 50% weighting against Price) Contract is for 4 years with the option to extend by 2 further yearsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Apr 2021, 16:07 BST - Submission deadline
28 May 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wolverhampton Homes
Contracting authority GB-FTS-14008Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published