Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
Buyer: Weydon Multi Academy Trust →
Participate on litmustms.co.uk ↗External submission platform
WMAT is a multi-academy trust currently comprising 18 schools/college in the Surrey and North Hampshire area. The Trust was formed in 2017 and currently includes a Sixth Form college, 7 secondary schools, 5 special needs schools and 5 primary schools. The Trust has recently expanded following the merger with The Prospect Trust on 1st April 2026. It is our intention that as existing contracts come to an end, any new schools will join one of the two Trust contract with an aligned contract end date. A key element of WMAT’s vision for our schools, is the provision of exceptional learning environments. Creating inspiring classrooms in which to learn, teach and spaces for students / children and staff to work and relax sits as one of our core values. We describe this as our drive to create and maintain ‘exceptional learning environments’. Our cleaning partner will be a key driver in the maintenance of exceptional environments; both from an aesthetic and environmental sustainability perspective. We are looking to build a relationship which further enhances our school environments, utilising technology and resource efficiencies to create financial efficiencies and sparkly clean schools. Importantly, we value developing ‘partnerships’ with specialist providers across a range of specialities. Working together we will develop KPIs to sit alongside regular qualitative feedback from our Business / Operations / Premises leads; ‘Stronger Together’. Our cleaning partner will mirror our passion to be innovative and to initiate different ways of doing things – we are open to suggestions from the successful contractor to review our current services / ways of working and make recommendations for improvement. ‘Restlessness in the pursuit of better’. The successful contractor will also develop excellent relationships formally and informally with key colleagues including Business / Operations Leads, Estates Managers and Headteachers / Principals. The contract offered includes all cleaning services whilst schools are in session, and periodic / deep cleans. The contract is being tendered on a 3 + 1 + 1 year basis and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the Trust a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The main contract start date will be 1.11.26, with any additional schools joining as their contracts end. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Farnham:-School-cleaning-services./3K5NE458PY To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/3K5NE458PY
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 66 | 6 median · 14 average (30 of 66 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (34 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 427 | 3 median · 8.7 average (3 of 427 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068271 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033982-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 07:46:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033982-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/3K5NE458PY |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,908,660 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tender | 033982-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033982-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T08:46:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068271",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTC-7836-VZDL",
"name": "Weydon Multi Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5908660
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+1+1 Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weydon Multi Academy Trust ~ Cleaning tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5908660
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T08:46:40+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "WMAT is a multi-academy trust currently comprising 18 schools/college in the Surrey and North Hampshire area. The Trust was formed in 2017 and currently includes a Sixth Form college, 7 secondary schools, 5 special needs schools and 5 primary schools. The Trust has recently expanded following the merger with The Prospect Trust on 1st April 2026. It is our intention that as existing contracts come to an end, any new schools will join one of the two Trust contract with an aligned contract end date. \nA key element of WMAT’s vision for our schools, is the provision of exceptional learning environments. Creating inspiring classrooms in which to learn, teach and spaces for students / children and staff to work and relax sits as one of our core values. We describe this as our drive to create and maintain ‘exceptional learning environments’. Our cleaning partner will be a key driver in the maintenance of exceptional environments; both from an aesthetic and environmental sustainability perspective. We are looking to build a relationship which further enhances our school environments, utilising technology and resource efficiencies to create financial efficiencies and sparkly clean schools. \nImportantly, we value developing ‘partnerships’ with specialist providers across a range of specialities. Working together we will develop KPIs to sit alongside regular qualitative feedback from our Business / Operations / Premises leads; ‘Stronger Together’. Our cleaning partner will mirror our passion to be innovative and to initiate different ways of doing things – we are open to suggestions from the successful contractor to review our current services / ways of working and make recommendations for improvement. ‘Restlessness in the pursuit of better’. The successful contractor will also develop excellent relationships formally and informally with key colleagues including Business / Operations Leads, Estates Managers and Headteachers / Principals.\nThe contract offered includes all cleaning services whilst schools are in session, and periodic / deep cleans. The contract is being tendered on a 3 + 1 + 1 year basis and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the Trust a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The main contract start date will be 1.11.26, with any additional schools joining as their contracts end.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Farnham:-School-cleaning-services./3K5NE458PY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/3K5NE458PY",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/3K5NE458PY",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTC-7836-VZDL",
"name": "Weydon Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weydon Ln, Wrecclesham, 7 Doman Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTC-7836-VZDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033982-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T08:46:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068271",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTC-7836-VZDL",
"name": "Weydon Multi Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5908660
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+1+1 Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weydon Multi Academy Trust ~ Cleaning tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5908660
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T08:46:40+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "WMAT is a multi-academy trust currently comprising 18 schools/college in the Surrey and North Hampshire area. The Trust was formed in 2017 and currently includes a Sixth Form college, 7 secondary schools, 5 special needs schools and 5 primary schools. The Trust has recently expanded following the merger with The Prospect Trust on 1st April 2026. It is our intention that as existing contracts come to an end, any new schools will join one of the two Trust contract with an aligned contract end date. \nA key element of WMAT’s vision for our schools, is the provision of exceptional learning environments. Creating inspiring classrooms in which to learn, teach and spaces for students / children and staff to work and relax sits as one of our core values. We describe this as our drive to create and maintain ‘exceptional learning environments’. Our cleaning partner will be a key driver in the maintenance of exceptional environments; both from an aesthetic and environmental sustainability perspective. We are looking to build a relationship which further enhances our school environments, utilising technology and resource efficiencies to create financial efficiencies and sparkly clean schools. \nImportantly, we value developing ‘partnerships’ with specialist providers across a range of specialities. Working together we will develop KPIs to sit alongside regular qualitative feedback from our Business / Operations / Premises leads; ‘Stronger Together’. Our cleaning partner will mirror our passion to be innovative and to initiate different ways of doing things – we are open to suggestions from the successful contractor to review our current services / ways of working and make recommendations for improvement. ‘Restlessness in the pursuit of better’. The successful contractor will also develop excellent relationships formally and informally with key colleagues including Business / Operations Leads, Estates Managers and Headteachers / Principals.\nThe contract offered includes all cleaning services whilst schools are in session, and periodic / deep cleans. The contract is being tendered on a 3 + 1 + 1 year basis and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the Trust a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The main contract start date will be 1.11.26, with any additional schools joining as their contracts end.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Farnham:-School-cleaning-services./3K5NE458PY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/3K5NE458PY",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/3K5NE458PY",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTC-7836-VZDL",
"name": "Weydon Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weydon Ln, Wrecclesham, 7 Doman Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTC-7836-VZDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}