Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →
Guildford Borough Council is seeking an Architect and Lead Consultant to support the Westborough & Park Barn Better Homes Programme - a council-led initiative to develop a long-term strategy for improving housing quality, sustainability, and community facilities across two adjacent estates. The strategy will be shaped through meaningful community engagement to establish a shared vision and delivery approach, potentially leading to future regeneration phases including home upgrades, redevelopment, and public realm improvements. The appointed consultant will lead design and technical inputs through RIBA Stages 0-2, working in close collaboration with the Council, the appointed Engagement Consultant, and other specialists. Stage 0 will focus on high-level feasibility testing and translating community input into design objectives and a clear brief for later stages. Stages 1-2 will develop these options into an outline masterplan or equivalent strategic framework, supported by inputs from subconsultants (e.g. engineering, cost, sustainability) and ongoing community engagement. As Lead Consultant, the architect will coordinate the wider design team, ensure technical integration across disciplines, and embed engagement outcomes into a coherent, holistic, high-quality and deliverable design strategy
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction consultancy services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,379 | 3 median · 31.7 average (853 of 3,379 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (948 of 3,379 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 242 | 1 median · 25.9 average (58 of 242 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (63 of 242 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement Session Details: Format: In-person session with an option to attend online Date: To be confirmed Location: Guildford Borough Council Offices or alternative location TBC if required. Briefing Pack: A briefing pack will be issued to all registered attendees prior to the session Suppliers interested in attending are invited to submit an expression of interest by emailing procurement@guildford.gov.uk | engagement | 13 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d7de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070045-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 11:59:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 070045-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070045-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T11:59:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westborough & Park Barn - Architect Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking an Architect and Lead Consultant to support the Westborough & Park Barn Better Homes Programme - a council-led initiative to develop a long-term strategy for improving housing quality, sustainability, and community facilities across two adjacent estates. The strategy will be shaped through meaningful community engagement to establish a shared vision and delivery approach, potentially leading to future regeneration phases including home upgrades, redevelopment, and public realm improvements.\nThe appointed consultant will lead design and technical inputs through RIBA Stages 0-2, working in close collaboration with the Council, the appointed Engagement Consultant, and other specialists. Stage 0 will focus on high-level feasibility testing and translating community input into design objectives and a clear brief for later stages. Stages 1-2 will develop these options into an outline masterplan or equivalent strategic framework, supported by inputs from subconsultants (e.g. engineering, cost, sustainability) and ongoing community engagement. As Lead Consultant, the architect will coordinate the wider design team, ensure technical integration across disciplines, and embed engagement outcomes into a coherent, holistic, high-quality and deliverable design strategy",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqui De Oliveira Neto",
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070045-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070045-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T11:59:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement Session Details:\nFormat: In-person session with an option to attend online\nDate: To be confirmed\nLocation: Guildford Borough Council Offices or alternative location TBC if required.\nBriefing Pack: A briefing pack will be issued to all registered attendees prior to the session\nSuppliers interested in attending are invited to submit an expression of interest by emailing procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070045-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T11:59:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westborough & Park Barn - Architect Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Guildford Borough Council is seeking an Architect and Lead Consultant to support the Westborough & Park Barn Better Homes Programme - a council-led initiative to develop a long-term strategy for improving housing quality, sustainability, and community facilities across two adjacent estates. The strategy will be shaped through meaningful community engagement to establish a shared vision and delivery approach, potentially leading to future regeneration phases including home upgrades, redevelopment, and public realm improvements.\nThe appointed consultant will lead design and technical inputs through RIBA Stages 0-2, working in close collaboration with the Council, the appointed Engagement Consultant, and other specialists. Stage 0 will focus on high-level feasibility testing and translating community input into design objectives and a clear brief for later stages. Stages 1-2 will develop these options into an outline masterplan or equivalent strategic framework, supported by inputs from subconsultants (e.g. engineering, cost, sustainability) and ongoing community engagement. As Lead Consultant, the architect will coordinate the wider design team, ensure technical integration across disciplines, and embed engagement outcomes into a coherent, holistic, high-quality and deliverable design strategy",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqui De Oliveira Neto",
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070045-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070045-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T11:59:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement Session Details:\nFormat: In-person session with an option to attend online\nDate: To be confirmed\nLocation: Guildford Borough Council Offices or alternative location TBC if required.\nBriefing Pack: A briefing pack will be issued to all registered attendees prior to the session\nSuppliers interested in attending are invited to submit an expression of interest by emailing procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}